Smart NFC Tools vs MTools BLE RFID Reader
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
Smart NFC Tools
Easily read, inspect, and modify NFC tags with this intuitive tool. Write to tags in various formats to trigger actions like opening websites or making calls. Prioritizes user privacy by operating entirely offline.
- Read NFC tag content
- Inspect and modify NFC tags
- Erase, lock, and copy tags
- Write NFC tags in various formats
- Trigger phone calls or open websites
- 100% offline operation
Read full descriptionHide full description
Smart NFC Tools is the most accessible and easy to use NFC Reader and Writer for mobile devices! With a simple user interface and powerful tools you can interact with NDEF-Formatted NFC cards without any external hardware! - Read, Inspect and modify: Read a tag by touching the back of your device against it and Smart NFC Tools will show you a full report on the tag's content and give you options such as erase, lock and copy. It's super easy! - Write in many formats: Smart NFC Tools enables you to write NFC tags in popular formats that allow for custom interactions such as opening a website or triggering a phone call just by touching the tag with a compatible device! - Note about privacy: Smart NFC Tools works 100% offline, without any personal or content data being sent to an external server or third party server. Your privacy is our priority! Embrace the world of NFC technologies using your phone or tablet! Smart NFC Tools is now available for all iOS devices!
MTools BLE RFID Reader
This application allows users to read and write data to various NFC tags using compatible BLE devices. It offers advanced features for managing and editing tag data, including UID manipulation and firmware upgrades for supported hardware.
- Read and write NFC tags
- Mifare Classic and Ultralight support
- UID changer for magic cards
- Tag dump editor
- ChameleonUltra device management
- Firmware upgrades
- Tag scanner and ID logger
Read full descriptionHide full description
MTools BLE App is an all-in-one App for PN532 BLE, PCR532, ChameleonUltra, ChameleonUltra Dev Kit, ChameleonLite and Pixl.js devices. It supports reading and writing of Mifare Classic 1K, Mifare Classic 4K, Mifare Ultralight, Mifare Ultralight C, NTAG203, NTAG213, NTAG215, NTAG216, Mifare Desfire, Mifare Plus and other NFC tags with APDU command. Mifare Classic Tools UI friendly Mifare Dump editor full dump reading Tag formatter Partial and full sectors writing UID Changer Gen1A, Gen2, Gen3 & Gen4 Magic card support Mifare Ultralight Mifare DESFire GEN4 GUI Configuration to Mifare Classic Ultralight DESFire Shadow mode settings UID/SAK/ATQA/ATS Password ChameleonUltra Slot Manager Quick Reading & Simulating Slot Dump Button settings Mifare Classic Settings Mfkey32 Firmware Upgrade Pixl.js BLE File Transfer Dump uploader Slot name editor Firmware Upgrade Tag Scanner ID Logger Tag ID Sharing Mifare Dump Importing by bin, mct or json Share dump as bin, mct or json Dump to Keys Mifare Keys Public Keys Private keys by user History keys by card OTA Tool Firmwre Repository File selectable Upgrading process
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is review sentiment: MTools BLE RFID Reader at 75% against Smart NFC Tools's 30%. Smart NFC Tools's advantage is rating (4.6 vs 3.8) and ratings volume (476 vs 17). On price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Both are free to download. Smart NFC Tools sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and MTools BLE RFID Reader sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.
Smart NFC Tools holds the better App Store score, 4.6 against 3.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Smart NFC Tools has 476 ratings behind it against 17, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 30% of Smart NFC Tools's written reviews are positive against 75% of MTools BLE RFID Reader's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.
Smart NFC Tools ships an update weekly, MTools BLE RFID Reader every 4 days. The most recent releases landed on September 24, 2026 and September 20, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | Smart NFC Tools | MTools BLE RFID Reader |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | 4.6 (476 ratings) — better | 3.8 (17 ratings) |
| Positive reviews | 30.3% of reviews | 75.0% of reviews — better |
| Number of ratings | 476 — better | 17 |
| Update frequency | Weekly | Every 4 days — better |
| Ads | No | No |
| In-app purchases | Yes | Yes |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | Free with in-app purchases |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, iPod | iPhone, iPad, iPod |
| Requires iOS | 15.6 | 15.0 — better |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 30 MB | 50 MB |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | Arthur Eduardo Skaetta Alvarez Desenvolvimento de Software LTDA. | MTools Tec Co., Ltd |
Customer experience
Smart NFC Tools
MTools BLE RFID Reader
Bugs and requests
Smart NFC Tools
Reported bugs
6 issues- Doesn't work to save contact card
- App glitches
- Doesn't work to read card and fob
- Paid for unlock, but restore doesn't work after iOS update
- Paid for ability to lock tags, but feature does not work
Show 1 moreShow fewer
- App not working after 15 minutes, even after purchase
Requested features
2 requests- Add social media to chips
- Ability to add multiple items to card after paying
MTools BLE RFID Reader
Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.
In-app purchases
Smart NFC Tools
- NFC Tools Premium$1.99
MTools BLE RFID Reader
- MTools Premium$8.99
Questions
Is Smart NFC Tools free?
Is MTools BLE RFID Reader free?
Which has better reviews, Smart NFC Tools or MTools BLE RFID Reader?
Do Smart NFC Tools or MTools BLE RFID Reader have ads?
Which is updated more often, Smart NFC Tools or MTools BLE RFID Reader?
Other comparisons















