Comparison

Wacky Run vs Spider Guy

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Wacky Run

Experience a thrilling 3D obstacle race with hundreds of challenging levels. Learn to play in seconds and compete against others in this fast-paced game. New levels are added weekly to keep the excitement going.

Highlights
  • 3D obstacle racing
  • Hundreds of levels
  • Easy to learn controls
  • Weekly new levels
  • Multiplayer challenges
Features
Read full description

Welcome to Wacky Run, the ultimate obstacle race in 3D! Challenge other players in hundreds of insane levels! LEARN to play in 1 second! DISCOVER new levels every week!

About

Spider Guy

Control a character with multiple arms to navigate challenging levels. Cut ropes strategically and extend your reach to solve physics-based puzzles and achieve the goal.

Highlights
  • Create new arms
  • Cut ropes
  • Reach finish line
  • Physics puzzles
  • Level navigation
Features
Read full description

Create new arms and cut your ropes to reach the finish-circle!

Screenshots

Wacky Run4 screens
Spider Guy3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Wacky Run at 4.6 against Spider Guy's 4.2. Wacky Run also leads on ratings volume (59K vs 492) and update cadence (every 10 days vs monthly). Spider Guy's advantage is review sentiment (64% vs 41%). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Wacky Run sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and Spider Guy sells 2 one-off in-app purchases. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Wacky Run holds the better App Store score, 4.6 against 4.2. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Wacky Run has 59K ratings behind it against 492, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 41% of Wacky Run's written reviews are positive against 64% of Spider Guy's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Wacky Run ships an update every 10 days, Spider Guy monthly. Both last shipped on September 25, 2026.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Wacky Run versus Spider Guy: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWacky RunSpider Guy
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.6 (59K ratings) — better4.2 (492 ratings)
Positive reviews40.8% of reviews63.5% of reviews — better
Number of ratings59K — better492
Update frequencyEvery 10 days — betterMonthly
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS14.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size391 MB209 MB
Age rating12+9+
DeveloperVoodooYso Corp

Customer experience

Wacky Run

All ratings56,086 ratings
Positive88.8%
Neutral4.6%
Negative6.6%
Written reviews730 reviews
Positive40.8%
Neutral11.6%
Negative47.5%

Spider Guy

All ratings492 ratings
Positive77.4%
Neutral9.1%
Negative13.4%
Written reviews74 reviews
Positive63.5%
Neutral9.5%
Negative27.0%

User reviews

Wacky Run

From 59K App Store ratings

What we love

  • 🚀 Wacky and fun gameplay
  • 👍 Enjoyable character designs
  • 🎨 Customizable avatar
  • 💎 Rewarding progression system

Room to improve

  • 🔍 Repetitive levels
  • 🔍 Lack of content updates
  • 💰 Excessive ads
  • 🐛 Crashes and performance issues

Spider Guy

From 492 App Store ratings

What we love

  • 🎮 Fun and entertaining gameplay
  • 😊 Engaging mechanics that keep players entertained
  • 🕷️ Unique spider-themed concept
  • ⏱️ Good for casual gaming sessions
  • 👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Appeals to both kids and adults

Room to improve

  • 📺 Excessive ads throughout gameplay
  • 💔 Misleading ads vs actual gameplay
  • 🐛 Frequent crashes and lag issues
  • ⚙️ Game-breaking bugs (red arms glitch)
  • 💰 Pay-to-remove-ads doesn't work properly

Bugs and requests

Wacky Run

Reported bugs

4 issues
  • Levels repeating too frequently
  • Inability to unlock new skins/characters
  • AI opponents behaving erratically
  • Game freezing during ad playback

Requested features

4 requests
  • More level variety and challenges
  • Ability to use earned gems for additional content
  • Multiplayer mode to play against friends
  • More customization options for characters

Spider Guy

Reported bugs

6 issues
  • Arms turn red and don't break (game-breaking glitch)
  • Game crashes every 2 minutes
  • Severe lag and performance issues
  • Paid 'no ads' feature doesn't remove ads
  • Game becomes unplayable after certain progression
Show 1 more
  • Audio/headphone connectivity issues when ads play

Requested features

5 requests
  • More levels and content variety
  • Option to disable Wi-Fi to reduce ads
  • Fewer advertisements overall
  • Better game stability and performance optimization
  • Improved ad placement to not interrupt gameplay flow

In-app purchases

1 purchases

Wacky Run

One-time1
  • No Ads$2.99
2 purchases

Spider Guy

One-time2
  • Unlock all materials$0.99
  • Remove Ads$2.99

Questions

Is Wacky Run free?
Wacky Run is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Spider Guy free?
Spider Guy is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Wacky Run or Spider Guy?
Wacky Run is rated higher. Wacky Run averages 4.6 out of 5 from 59K ratings, while Spider Guy averages 4.2 from 492 ratings.
Do Wacky Run or Spider Guy have ads?
Both Wacky Run and Spider Guy show ads.
Which is updated more often, Wacky Run or Spider Guy?
Wacky Run ships an update every 10 days, and Spider Guy monthly. Most recently, Wacky Run was updated on September 25, 2026 and Spider Guy on September 25, 2026.

Other comparisons