Comparison

DFU Plus vs Drutex Smartlock

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side โ€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

DFU Plus

Features
Read full description

This application is mainly designed for Bluetooth hardware devices developed by Freqchina. It is a tool application made for device upgrading. With this application, you can upgrade Bluetooth devices remotely or locally, and it also supports signal value filtering and name filtering. For more information, please contact: shenzhen@freqchina.com.

About

Drutex Smartlock

Features
Read full description

Use mobile app or keypad for opening your door with Utopic-R. Utopic-R Features: - Direction adjustment with one click - Set the number of lock turns with one click - Creating a one-time access code to the guest without internet or bluetooth connection (for example, to be able to open the door to your guest who comes to your house even if you are not at home) - Adjustable motor speed for different door and lock types - Automatic locking feature each time the lock is opened (different times and lock types selection) - With delayed locking feature, it allows you time to leave home before locking. - Easy recharge and possibility to see the battery status through the application - 40 different users can use lock - Ability to grant the users who have the authority to open / close the lock for certain periods of time and to get this authorization whenever you want (for example, to allow the person who comes for cleaning on certain days only enter on that day). - Delete the user you want from the mobile application - Ability to report unlock / close actions date-time and by which user - See the total number of operations on the lock - Ability to make updates published by DESi for smart lock via bluetooth connection via mobile application - Latch pull time adjustment for different types of locks and latch pull off feature for doors without latch.

Screenshots

DFU Plus4 screens
Drutex Smartlock4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Drutex Smartlock at every 2 months against DFU Plus's every 6 months. Drutex Smartlock also leads on iOS requirement (10.0 vs 13.0). On price, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price ยท Rating ยท Positive reviews ยท Number of ratings ยท Update frequency ยท Ads ยท In-app purchases ยท Monetization ยท Best chart rank ยท Devices ยท Requires iOS

CostPrice ยท In-app purchases ยท Ads ยท Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

DFU Plus ships an update every 6 months, Drutex Smartlock every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on September 15, 2026 and May 16, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences ยท 4 level
DFU Plus versus Drutex Smartlock: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterDFU PlusDrutex Smartlock
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyEvery 6 monthsEvery 2 months โ€” better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPod, Apple Watch โ€” better
Requires iOS13.010.0 โ€” better
Further details โ€” not scored
Size9 MB33 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperShenzhen Lanke Xuntong Technology Co., Ltd.DESI ALARM VE GUVENLIK SISTEMLERI SANAYI VE TICARET ANONIM SIRKETI

In-app purchases

None

DFU Plus

No in-app purchases

None

Drutex Smartlock

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is DFU Plus free?
DFU Plus is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Drutex Smartlock free?
Drutex Smartlock is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do DFU Plus or Drutex Smartlock have ads?
Neither DFU Plus nor Drutex Smartlock shows ads.
Which is updated more often, DFU Plus or Drutex Smartlock?
DFU Plus ships an update every 6 months, and Drutex Smartlock every 2 months. Most recently, DFU Plus was updated on September 15, 2026 and Drutex Smartlock on May 16, 2026.

Other comparisons