Comparison

Adios vs Local LLM

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Adios

Easily remove unwanted calendar events, contacts, photos, and videos from your device. View and select items at a glance, then swipe or tap to delete them in bulk or individually.

Highlights
  • Delete calendar events
  • Delete contacts
  • Delete photos and videos
  • Bulk deletion
  • Search events and contacts
  • View media by album or type
Features
Read full description

Adios simplifies the process of removing calendar events, contacts, photos and videos from your device. You can view these items at a glance, swiping or selecting what you wish to delete at will. [CALENDAR] - Search for events by title or date - Select from highlighted days - View a list of events for the selected month - Delete one or more events with swipes or taps [CONTACTS] - Search for contacts by name, organization, email or phone number - View a list of contacts - Delete one or more contacts with swipes or taps [PHOTOS] - View all albums, items within an album, or individual items - Choose to view all media types, or only photo or video types - Bulk delete albums or the contents of an album

About

Local LLM

Run advanced open-source AI language models directly on your device without an internet connection. This app offers a private and secure AI toolkit for writing, coding, research, and more, with no tracking or cloud dependence.

Highlights
  • 100% Offline operation
  • Fully private and secure
  • Supports LLaMA, Mistral, Phi, Qwen, Gemma, and more
  • Optimized for Apple Silicon
  • Customizable AI responses
  • No internet, accounts, or API keys required
Features
Read full description

Pay once. Use forever. No subscription. No cloud. No data collected. Local LLM is the most private AI assistant on iOS. Everything runs 100% on your device. Your prompts, chats, and data never leave your iPhone, iPad, or Mac. One-time purchase. Lifetime updates. Family Sharing included. ≈ WHY LOCAL LLM ≈ ◉ Zero Subscriptions One purchase. No account. No API keys. No monthly fees. Ever. ◉ 100% Offline and Private No internet required. Nothing stored, tracked, or transmitted. Perfect for healthcare, legal, finance, or anyone handling sensitive work. ◉ No Filters. No Restrictions. Run uncensored open-source models. Ask anything. Get real answers. ◉ Leading Open-Source Models Optimized for Apple - LLaMA (Meta): strong general-purpose reasoning - Mistral: fast, compact, great for logic - Phi (Microsoft): lightweight everyday assistant - DeepSeek: tuned for math and code - Qwen (Alibaba): multilingual strength - Gemma (Google): safe, helpful responses ◉ Built for Apple Silicon Native Swift and Metal. Fast inference. Full Siri and Shortcuts integration. ≈ USE IT FOR ≈ ◎ Drafting docs and emails with zero leakage risk ◎ Reviewing confidential or proprietary content securely ◎ Writing and testing code with no cloud exposure ◎ Getting unfiltered answers to anything ◎ Staying productive offline or without Wi-Fi Local LLM is built by Pocket Bits LLC, a USA-based, OPSWAT Anti-Malware Certified developer. Questions or feedback? support@pocketbitsllc.com

Screenshots

Adios4 screens
Local LLM4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Adios at 5.0 against Local LLM's 3.7. Adios also leads on price ($1.99 vs $9.99). Local LLM's advantage is update cadence (fortnightly vs every 25 months) and ratings volume (6 vs 1). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Adios costs $1.99 and Local LLM $9.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Adios holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.7. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Local LLM has 6 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Adios ships an update every 25 months, Local LLM fortnightly. The most recent releases landed on October 27, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Adios versus Local LLM: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAdiosLocal LLM
Price$1.99 — better$9.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better3.7 (6 ratings)
Positive reviews—50.0% of reviews
Number of ratings16 — better
Update frequencyEvery 25 monthsFortnightly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, Mac — better
Requires iOS17.017.0
Further details — not scored
Size3 MB5 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperSean McNeilPocket Bits LLC

Customer experience

Adios

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Local LLM

All ratings6 ratings
Positive66.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative33.3%
Written reviews12 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%

In-app purchases

None

Adios

No in-app purchases

None

Local LLM

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Adios free?
Adios costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Local LLM free?
Local LLM costs $9.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Adios or Local LLM?
Adios is rated higher. Adios averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Local LLM averages 3.7 from 6 ratings.
Do Adios or Local LLM have ads?
Neither Adios nor Local LLM shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Adios or Local LLM?
Adios ships an update every 25 months, and Local LLM fortnightly. Most recently, Adios was updated on October 27, 2026 and Local LLM on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons