Comparison

Clan Cat Generator vs Flicksee

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Clan Cat Generator

Create unique feline characters with custom names and designs. Save your creations and develop their backstories, perfect for original character development. Enjoy an ad-free experience.

Highlights
  • Generate cat names and designs
  • Customize names and appearances
  • Save favorite cats
  • Develop cat backstories
  • Create original characters (OCs)
Features
Read full description

Make your own cat from scratch! Build from a variety of generated names and designs, or choose your own names to customize. Save your favorite cats forever and give them a story. Great for creating and managing all your "Original Characters" (OCs)! No ads!

About

Flicksee

Explore over 30,000 movies stored locally on your device. This app offers an unbiased browsing experience, free from algorithms and curated lists, allowing you to discover hidden cinematic gems with a simple flick of your thumb.

Highlights
  • Browse 30,000+ movies locally
  • Unbiased discovery, no algorithms
  • Clean, intuitive interface
  • Ad-free and subscription-free
  • Favorite movies
  • Filter by genre
  • Search for movie details
Features
Read full description

Discover your next favorite film with Flicksee, the unbiased movie browsing app that puts over 30,000 movies at your fingertips. Simply scroll through a vast library (stored entirely on your phone or tablet) to explore a diverse array of cinematic treasures, presented in a refreshingly arbitrary order. No more biased algorithms or curated lists trying to sell you on the latest movies being hyped everywhere else – just an endless stream of movies waiting to be uncovered. Key Features: - Browse a list of more than 30,000 movies, stored entirely on your phone (no network access required). - Enjoy a clean, intuitive interface that allows you to flick through the movie list effortlessly. - Experience an unbiased movie discovery journey, free from the influence of algorithms or promoted content. - Once installed, there are no ads, subscriptions, sign-ins, upsells, or notifications! - Favorite movies for quick reference later on. - Filter by genre when you're in a mood for something more specific. - An option to include even more obscure movies. - Tap the convenient search link to instantly access more details about any movie (such as where to watch). With Flicksee, finding your next movie to watch is as simple as a flick of your thumb. Immerse yourself in a world of cinema and uncover hidden gems you might have otherwise missed. Download Flicksee now and start your movie discovery adventure today!

Screenshots

Clan Cat Generator4 screens
Flicksee4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Flicksee at 5.0 against Clan Cat Generator's 4.8. Clan Cat Generator's advantage is ratings volume (12 vs 1) and price ($0.99 vs $1.99). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Clan Cat Generator costs $0.99 and Flicksee $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Flicksee holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Clan Cat Generator has 12 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Clan Cat Generator versus Flicksee: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterClan Cat GeneratorFlicksee
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating4.8 (12 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews88.9% of reviews—
Number of ratings12 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 9 months—
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS14.013.4 — better
Further details — not scored
Size64 MB431 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperDaryl ShowalterNicholas Westby

Customer experience

Clan Cat Generator

All ratings12 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive88.9%
Neutral11.1%
Negative0.0%

Flicksee

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Clan Cat Generator

No in-app purchases

None

Flicksee

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Clan Cat Generator free?
Clan Cat Generator costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Flicksee free?
Flicksee costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Clan Cat Generator or Flicksee?
Flicksee is rated higher. Clan Cat Generator averages 4.8 out of 5 from 12 ratings, while Flicksee averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Clan Cat Generator or Flicksee have ads?
Neither Clan Cat Generator nor Flicksee shows ads.

Other comparisons