3DD Capture vs Polymuse 3D scanner
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
3DD Capture
Capture 3D depth images of small objects using your device's Face-ID camera. This straightforward application allows for easy creation of 3D depth data. It is designed for simplicity and quick capture.
- Capture 3D depth images
- Utilizes Face-ID camera
- Ideal for small objects
- Simple and straightforward interface
Read full descriptionHide full description
3DD Capture is a simple app to capture 3D depth images of small objects using Face-ID camera.
Polymuse 3D scanner
Easily create and share detailed 3D models from your iPhone or iPad. This powerful scanning app enables online retailers to generate virtual try-on experiences in minutes, making 3D capture accessible for various applications.
- Create 3D models from photos/scans
- Virtual try-on for products
- Embed 3D models on the web
- Edit scans in-app
- View models in AR
- Export in multiple 3D formats
- Unlimited scans
Read full descriptionHide full description
Bring your product in 3d with Polymuse, a powerful 3D scanning app for iPhone and iPad. Polymuse helps smart online retailers like yourself to create virtual try on in a matter of minutes which traditionally needed weeks of work. With our scanning app you can create 3d models and embed the AR experience anywhere with iframe. View your scans in AR or edit right in the app. Take measurements, customize your models, and export in popular 3D formats like glTF, FBX, STL, OBJ, USDZ and ply. Share via Messages, your website, or social media. Key Features: - Create 3D models from regular photos or enhanced 3D scans - Create a virtual try on of your product. Let your customers try before they buy. - Embed the 3d model anywhere in web - Edit scans directly in the app - View models in AR - Share via Messages, your website, and more - Export in glTF, FBX, STL, OBJ, USDZ and ply - Unlimited scans Although polymuse aims to empower the online retailers, you can also use in for AR, VR, games, 3D printing, fashion scanning and more. Polymuse makes 3D capture accessible, letting you rapidly generate usable 3D assets. Try it today to easily create and share detailed 3D models! Terms of Service: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is rating: 3DD Capture at 5.0 against Polymuse 3D scanner's 4.2. 3DD Capture also leads on in-app purchases (none vs 2) and device support (3 vs 1). Polymuse 3D scanner's advantage is update cadence (fortnightly vs every 37 months). On price, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Both are free to download. Polymuse 3D scanner sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $79.99 per month. 3DD Capture asks for nothing beyond the download.
3DD Capture holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.2. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 2 and 5 respectively.
3DD Capture ships an update every 37 months, Polymuse 3D scanner fortnightly. The most recent releases landed on September 10, 2026 and September 23, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | 3DD Capture | Polymuse 3D scanner |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | 5.0 (2 ratings) — better | 4.2 (5 ratings) |
| Positive reviews | — | 100.0% of reviews |
| Number of ratings | 2 | 5 — better |
| Update frequency | Every 37 months | Fortnightly — better |
| Ads | No | No |
| In-app purchases | No — better | Yes |
| Monetization | Free — better | Freemium |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, iPod — better | iPhone |
| Requires iOS | 15.4 — better | 17.0 |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 19 MB | 22 MB |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | Shijiang Zhou | Shubhra Sarker |
Customer experience
3DD Capture
Polymuse 3D scanner
In-app purchases
3DD Capture
No in-app purchases
Polymuse 3D scanner
- PolymuseProMonthly$79.991 Month
- PolymuseProYearly$799.991 Year
Questions
Is 3DD Capture free?
Is Polymuse 3D scanner free?
Which has better reviews, 3DD Capture or Polymuse 3D scanner?
Do 3DD Capture or Polymuse 3D scanner have ads?
Which is updated more often, 3DD Capture or Polymuse 3D scanner?
Other comparisons















