Comparison

Fireplace Empire vs E

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side โ€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Fireplace Empire

Features
Read full description

Smart fireplace is an intelligent fireplace control app.It has the functions of controlling lamp color, brightness, music follow-up, camera color picking, timing and so on.

About

E

Read full description

The Apps function is to control functions of the e-Ferno range of electric fires with simulated real fire effect and sound and heat control, the following functions are used: 1. To switch the elecric fire on and off. 2. Flame colour selection and brightness control. 3. Flame colour mixing and brightness control. 4. Flame speed control. 5. Ember bed colour selection and brightness control. 6. on/ off function to front breadth log light effect. 7. Down light colour selection and brightness control. 8. Demonstration cycle that shows various flame, ember bed and down light configerations in a continuing cycle. 9. Mode selection enabling a selection of pre set modes to be accessed. 10. Control of various log burning sounds with volume control and on / off function. 11. Heat function enabling on /off and temperature control. 12. Timer function enabling configuring the electric fire and timing control. 13. Control of optional mood lighting with colour selection and brightness control.

Screenshots

Fireplace Empire4 screens
E4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is iOS requirement: Fireplace Empire at 10.0 against E's 13.0. On price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price ยท Rating ยท Positive reviews ยท Number of ratings ยท Update frequency ยท Ads ยท In-app purchases ยท Monetization ยท Best chart rank ยท Devices ยท Requires iOS

CostPrice ยท In-app purchases ยท Ads ยท Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Fireplace Empire ships an update every 8 months, E every 10 months. The most recent releases landed on September 10, 2026 and September 11, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard1 real difference ยท 5 level
Fireplace Empire versus E: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFireplace EmpireE
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyEvery 8 months โ€” betterEvery 10 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPod
Requires iOS10.0 โ€” better13.0
Further details โ€” not scored
Size10 MB185 MB
Age rating4+12+
Developerๅฎชๅซ ่‹NEWMAN FIREPLACES LTD

In-app purchases

None

Fireplace Empire

No in-app purchases

None

E

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Fireplace Empire free?
Fireplace Empire is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is E free?
E is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Fireplace Empire or E have ads?
Neither Fireplace Empire nor E shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Fireplace Empire or E?
Fireplace Empire ships an update every 8 months, and E every 10 months. Most recently, Fireplace Empire was updated on September 10, 2026 and E on September 11, 2026.

Other comparisons