Comparison

Indji Watch Renewables vs TaskMapper

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Indji Watch Renewables

Access natural hazard monitoring information directly from your mobile device. View threat layers on a map and check a dashboard for current site-specific dangers.

Highlights
  • Mobile access to Indji Watch
  • Map view with familiar layers
  • Dashboard for current threats
  • Site-specific hazard information
Read full description

The Indji Watch Renewables app gives you access to Indji Watch directly from your iPhone and provides you with all of the key information you need: - map view with all of the layers you know from the desktop version - dashboard showing you current threats affecting your site

About

TaskMapper

Features
Read full description

TaskMapper, the only jobsite management tool you will ever need. Handle all your operations on a single, out-of-the-box platform Easily create, share, and locate tasks, documents, forms, and reports from any device Navigate onsite as easily as you navigate with your favorite map application Who needs TaskMapper? Every job site: TaskMapper is a powerful tool for anyone with a jobsite to manage. Whether it is a residential, commercial, industrial, infrastructure or utility site, this intuitive jobsite management software will enable your team to build better, together. Solar: TaskMapper will help you accelerate solar installs and stay on top of drawings, supplies, quality, progress, statutory forms, checklists, and more with its easy-to-use mobile app and web interface. Construction: TaskMapper lets you take control of your site; from the moment a project starts until the last worker clocks out. It enables you to aggregate your task, report, document, and communication management on one platform that can be accessed anytime, anywhere, on any device. Why TaskMapper? Taskmapper is designed for on-site teams. It is the easiest way to navigate job sites and get work done. Project managers can create plans or maps for the jobsite and easily add tasks, plans, observations, and more, with a single touch or a mouse click. On-site teams can effortlessly find work allocated to them, get information, and complete tasks and forms. Go to a new site, forget paper & meetings, and get oriented in no time. + Map view Upload KMLs, CAD files and create map views for your job site. Annotate, add tasks, forms and more. Make jobsite navigation simple. + Plan View Manage construction drawing sets, annotate, attach tasks, forms, images and more. Give your crew the drawings they need to get the job done. + Files /Documents Upload and organize project files and documents. Share, manage versions, collaborate and attach to tasks. Turn over documents easily on project completion. + Tasks Assign custom or templatized tasks to your crew, complete with checklists, due dates, comments, and documents. + Forms Eliminate paper forms with feature-rich digital forms. Digitize, set rules, collect information, run workflows based on input, and more. + Chat Built-in contextual chat makes communication simple and keeps your crew on-task and productive. Never stop for want of information. + Templates Form and task templates take the pain away from setting up repetitive tasks and creating forms. Create templates for the org or within a project. Share, import, update and more. + Workflows Define workflows to automate processes. Add approvals, automatically create tasks, check forms for non compliance and more.

Screenshots

Indji Watch Renewables4 screens
TaskMapper4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: TaskMapper at every 2 weeks against Indji Watch Renewables's every 2 months. On price, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Indji Watch Renewables ships an update every 2 months, TaskMapper every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on September 8, 2026 and September 14, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard1 real difference · 9 level
Indji Watch Renewables versus TaskMapper: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterIndji Watch RenewablesTaskMapper
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.0 (2 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings2 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsEvery 2 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree—
DevicesiPhoneiPhone, iPad — better
Requires iOS16.0 — better16.6
Further details — not scored
Size61 MB162 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperIndji SystemsSenseHawk

In-app purchases

None

Indji Watch Renewables

No in-app purchases

None

TaskMapper

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Indji Watch Renewables free?
Indji Watch Renewables is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is TaskMapper free?
TaskMapper is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Indji Watch Renewables or TaskMapper have ads?
Neither Indji Watch Renewables nor TaskMapper shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Indji Watch Renewables or TaskMapper?
Indji Watch Renewables ships an update every 2 months, and TaskMapper every 2 weeks. Most recently, Indji Watch Renewables was updated on September 8, 2026 and TaskMapper on September 14, 2026.

Other comparisons