Comparison

Memorize Flash Card Maker vs Read Wilder

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Memorize Flash Card Maker

Create and study custom flashcards with spaced repetition. Supports text and voice input, AI image generation, and offline access. Earn coins to unlock more content.

Highlights
  • Create custom flashcard decks
  • Spaced repetition learning
  • Text and voice card input
  • AI image generation
  • Offline mode support
  • Data import/export
  • Progress tracking
Features
Read full description

Just R is a great choice to study foreign languages. Create your own cards in different topic and have enjoy of such a simple learning process. With Just R app you can: - Create a deck of cards on separate topics and with different colours - Mark the deck as studied - Sort, filter, search, edit, remove your deck and cards - View the number of repetitions per day and in total - Create cards on separate tags and with different colors - Ability to create different types of cards by text and voice - Listen to the cards - Support for offline mode - Download cards - Study cards using reminders to repeat (Ebbinghaus' memory curve) - Earning coins to purchase decks and cards - Export and import data to CSV-file - Use AI to generate images and convert text to speech - Find context for using your sentences We love feedback! Please email us at justr.service@gmail.com. If you enjoy the app, please leave a review. Thank you! PLEASE NOTE: You will need Just R subscription in order to have unlimited amount of decks and cards. - Payment will be charged to iTunes Account at confirmation of purchase - Subscriptions may be managed by user and auto-renewal may be turned off by going to the user’s Account Settings after purchase More detail about our subscriptions. We use such type of auto-renewable subscription: - 1 week subscription - $0.99 - 1 month subscription - $2.99 - 3 month subscription - $7.99 - 6 month subscription - $16.99 - 1 year subscription - $29.99 Your subscription will be charged to your iTunes account at confirmation of purchase and will automatically renew (at the duration selected) unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. Current subscription may not be cancelled during the active subscription period; however, you can manage your subscription and/or turn off auto-renewal by visiting your iTunes Account Settings after purchase. Privacy policy: http://justr.pp.tilda.ws Terms of use: http://justr.tu.tilda.ws Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/just_read_repeat_remember/ Start now and experience the new way of learning English.

About

Read Wilder

Features
Read full description

Read Wilder turns reading practice into family adventures for kids ages 6–10. Your child picks a mission, reads a short passage matched to their reading level, answers a comprehension question, and earns an offline family quest — a hands-on activity you do together, away from the screen. Every mission ends with a conversation, not more screen time. THREE READING LEVELS Growing, Confident, and Adventure reader variants for every mission, so the same story grows with your child. MISSIONS KIDS LOVE Camouflaged octopuses, thunder math, beaver engineering, the secret of zippers, breads of the world — 23 missions across nature, science, making, math, history, and more. Three starter missions are free. BUILT FOR FAMILIES, NOT FEEDS • No ads, no chat, no accounts, and no links out of the app • A grown-ups-only gate protects all settings and purchases • Reading progress stays on your device • Offline quests use things you already have at home PARENT VIEW A compact progress view shows what your child has read and completed, plus discussion prompts to keep the conversation going. READ WILDER PREMIUM Unlock every mission with Read Wilder Premium: $4.99/month or $39.99/year, shareable with your family through Family Sharing. Subscriptions renew automatically until cancelled in your App Store settings. Three starter missions stay free forever. Privacy policy: https://readwilder.com/privacy Terms of use: https://readwilder.com/terms

Screenshots

Memorize Flash Card Maker4 screens
Read Wilder4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ads: Read Wilder at none against Memorize Flash Card Maker's shown. Read Wilder also leads on iOS requirement (13.0 vs 16.0). On price, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Memorize Flash Card Maker sells 8 in-app purchases, starting at $0.99 per 7 days and Read Wilder sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $4.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Memorize Flash Card Maker versus Read Wilder: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMemorize Flash Card MakerRead Wilder
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.7 (3 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings3 — better—
Update frequencyFortnightly—
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases—
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS16.013.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size42 MB20 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperTaras ChernyshJoseph Estefan

In-app purchases

8 purchases

Memorize Flash Card Maker

Subscriptions5
  • Week subscription$0.997 Days
  • Month subscription$2.991 Month
  • 3 month subscription$7.993 Months
Show 2 more
  • Semi-Annual subscription$16.996 Months
  • Annual subscription$29.991 Year
One-time3
  • Image generation$0.29
  • Deck purchase$0.99
  • Premium$39.99
2 purchases

Read Wilder

Subscriptions2
  • Read Wilder Premium Monthly$4.991 Month
  • Read Wilder Premium Annual$39.991 Year

Questions

Is Memorize Flash Card Maker free?
Memorize Flash Card Maker is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Read Wilder free?
Read Wilder is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do Memorize Flash Card Maker or Read Wilder have ads?
Memorize Flash Card Maker shows ads; Read Wilder does not.

Other comparisons