Comparison

Tiny Quest vs Chronescher

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Tiny Quest

Embark on a desert expedition to solve puzzles, find clues, and rescue lost research team members. Navigate the arid landscape and overcome challenges to bring your buddies home safely. This is the second in a series of tiny puzzle-adventures.

Highlights
  • Puzzle solving
  • Clue finding
  • Exploration
  • Character rescue
  • Desert navigation
Read full description

After losing all his research buddies on a science expedition, one of your distant relatives for some reason suddenly puts the fates of his lost team members in your hands. It is now your job to follow the tracks of the expedition, solve puzzles, find clues and rescue all the out-to-lunch members of the misguided expedition. Can you navigate the desert well enough and solve the puzzles necessary to rescue research buddy #2? Will there be any adversaries along the way—other than a few mysterious puzzles? Tiny Quest: Desert is the second in a series of similar tiny puzzle–adventures. The first one, Tiny Quest Jungle, is available for free in your app store. Visit tinysprout.com and follow us on Twitter at @tinysproutgames to stay up to date with future releases. Stay adventurous and remember to use your brain!

About

Chronescher

Embark on a challenging isometric puzzle adventure through a surreal, escherpunk world. Master time, space, and perspective-bending mechanics to ascend towering structures and uncover a personal mystery. This game demands clever use of portals, time anchors, and shifting viewpoints to solve intricate levels.

Highlights
  • Isometric puzzle gameplay
  • Time and space manipulation
  • Perspective shifting mechanics
  • Escherpunk world with unique biomes
  • Narrative-driven progression
  • Portal placement and return
Features
Read full description

Ascend the roofs of the city and journey to the top of the highest tower, where you may even discover something about yourself. Chronescher is a challenging isometric puzzle game. Set in an escherpunk world consisting of six unique biomes. It requires you to learn time- space- and mind bending mechanics in order to puzzle your way forward. As you progress further you will untangle who you are playing and what happened to them. Master Time and Space: Learn to place portals and return to them at a whim. Place a time anchor in order to take a snapshot of the level and restore the saved state at a later point - without moving yourself. Change your perspective in order to unveil new paths and hidden passages. The most difficult puzzles will require you to combine all these abilities and reach places that seem almost impossible to get to.

Screenshots

Tiny Quest4 screens
Chronescher4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Tiny Quest at 4.6 against Chronescher's 3.0. Tiny Quest also leads on review sentiment (100% vs 75%) and price ($1.99 vs $3.99). On ratings volume, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Tiny Quest costs $1.99 and Chronescher $3.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Tiny Quest holds the better App Store score, 4.6 against 3.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 11 and 4 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 100% of Tiny Quest's written reviews are positive against 75% of Chronescher's.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Tiny Quest versus Chronescher: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterTiny QuestChronescher
Price$1.99 — better$3.99
Rating4.6 (11 ratings) — better3.0 (4 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better75.0% of reviews
Number of ratings11 — better4
Update frequency—Every 18 months
Ads—No
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac — better
Requires iOS14.013.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size0 MB288 MB
Age rating4+9+
DeveloperElinor HaggPurple Sloth Studio eG

Customer experience

Tiny Quest

All ratings11 ratings
Positive90.9%
Neutral0.0%
Negative9.1%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Chronescher

All ratings4 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%
Written reviews12 reviews
Positive75.0%
Neutral8.3%
Negative16.7%

In-app purchases

None

Tiny Quest

No in-app purchases

None

Chronescher

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Tiny Quest free?
Tiny Quest costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Chronescher free?
Chronescher costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Tiny Quest or Chronescher?
Tiny Quest is rated higher. Tiny Quest averages 4.6 out of 5 from 11 ratings, while Chronescher averages 3.0 from 4 ratings.

Other comparisons