Comparison

Brain Waves vs DV Numerus

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side β€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Brain Waves

Read full description

You hand an ordinary deck of playing cards to a spectator for examination. They may shuffle the cards if they wish. You then slowly go through the face-down cards and ask the spectator to say β€œStop” five times, selecting five random cards. (This is a completely free selection.) You hand the iPhone to the spectator and ask them to open the Brain Waves app. You reveal four of the cards one by one, and the spectator enters them into the app by selecting the suit and rank using the picker. Once the cards have been entered, you tell the spectator that you need to concentrate so the iPhone can pick up your brain waves. Next, you ask the spectator to shake the iPhone. After a shake, the back of a single playing card appears in the app. You ask the spectator to tap the card, and it flips over. You then reveal that this card is the same as the fifth card the spectator selected! The app includes a detailed explanation of how the effect works and how it can be performed. Optimized for system-wide light and dark mode (see screenshots).

About

DV Numerus

Features
Read full description

With Numerus you can convert dates in different formats to create stunning predictions. Send and receive data from and to your favorite magic apps and tools. Convert a date into the days/minutes/hours since or to that day and send it f.e. to Hydra or the Motherboard. Predict their Starsign or the Weekday they were born, as well as the Numerology if you are more into readings. With Celebrity Mode you can predict a celebrity and it's birthday with the selected date. Currently Integrating with Hydra, Glyphs, The Motherboard, WPredict, .inputrrr, 3rd Party API, Clipboard, URL Scheme, Shortcuts & Notes, Watch Peek, Inject, Lumen Pro, Phonewords, Voice Input & Remote function. More integrations coming soon...

Screenshots

Brain Waves4 screens
DV Numerus1 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Brain Waves at $17.99 against DV Numerus's $79.99. Brain Waves also leads on in-app purchases (none vs 2) and iOS requirement (14.0 vs 18.2). DV Numerus's advantage is update cadence (every 5 weeks vs every 27 months). On ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price Β· Rating Β· Positive reviews Β· Number of ratings Β· Update frequency Β· Ads Β· In-app purchases Β· Monetization Β· Best chart rank Β· Devices Β· Requires iOS

CostPrice Β· In-app purchases Β· Ads Β· Monetization

Brain Waves costs $17.99 and DV Numerus $79.99 up front. DV Numerus sells 2 one-off in-app purchases. Brain Waves asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Brain Waves ships an update every 27 months, DV Numerus every 5 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 18, 2026 and October 5, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences Β· 2 level
Brain Waves versus DV Numerus: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBrain WavesDV Numerus
Price$17.99 β€” better$79.99
Update frequencyEvery 27 monthsEvery 5 weeks β€” better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo β€” betterYes
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, Apple Watch
Requires iOS14.0 β€” better18.2
Further details β€” not scored
Size10 MB7 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperThomas BreitlingMarc Super

In-app purchases

None

Brain Waves

No in-app purchases

2 purchases

DV Numerus

One-time2
  • Apple Watch Peek$17.99
  • Motherboard Integration$49.99

Questions

Is Brain Waves free?
Brain Waves costs $17.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is DV Numerus free?
DV Numerus costs $79.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Do Brain Waves or DV Numerus have ads?
Neither Brain Waves nor DV Numerus shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Brain Waves or DV Numerus?
Brain Waves ships an update every 27 months, and DV Numerus every 5 weeks. Most recently, Brain Waves was updated on October 18, 2026 and DV Numerus on October 5, 2026.

Other comparisons