Comparison

Kill Dash vs Volt Striker

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Kill Dash

Engage in fast-paced, infinite dashing combat within a cyberpunk world. Slice through hordes of demons, perform stylish combos, and upgrade your abilities to climb the leaderboards. This early access title offers an exciting challenge with more content planned.

Highlights
  • Infinite dashing gameplay
  • Cyberpunk environment
  • Demon slicing combat
  • Stylish combo system
  • Ability upgrades
  • Boss fights
  • Leaderboards
  • Two-player mode
Features
Read full description

(Early Access) Kill Dash is a fast paced infinite dash killer taking place in a cyberpunk environment. A horde of demons has made their way to earth through an inter-dimensional portal. Slice your way to the source with your sword ! Dash and Kill all demons by doing stylish combos! Collect orbs to upgrade your abilities in the shop. Submit your score to the leaderboard and try to reach the top! - Dash through enemies to avoid falling. - Chain kills to up your combo score and get more orbs - Upgrade your abilities with your orbs and learn to stomp, or grap enemies. - Fight bosses with unique patterns. - Get the slow motion ability to slow time and get a chance to go further. - Reach the top of the leaderboard and challenge your friends. - Try Perfect Dashing to multiply your score. - Play in the two players mode either online or offline This version is in early access. It lets you play in infinite mode. More content will be coming soon with more zones, more enemies and bosses and more character skins!

About

Volt Striker

Features
Read full description

Dive into an electrifying adventure with our app! This game offers a thrilling experience where you collect coins and dodge obstacles to achieve the highest score. Perfect for arcade enthusiasts, it combines fast-paced action with strategic gameplay. Start Your Adventure Begin your journey by selecting from multiple levels, each designed to test your skills and reflexes. As you progress, unlock new challenges that keep the excitement alive. Collect and Conquer The main objective is to collect as many coins as possible while avoiding bombs. Each coin boosts your score, and special multipliers increase your points exponentially. Stay alert and strategize your moves to maximize your collection. Level Up Your Skills With each level, the difficulty increases, offering a fresh and engaging challenge. Hone your skills and aim for the top of the leaderboard. Compete with friends and see who can achieve the highest score. User-Friendly Interface Enjoy a seamless gaming experience with intuitive controls and vibrant graphics. The user-friendly interface ensures that players of all ages can easily navigate and enjoy the game. Download now and embark on a journey filled with excitement and challenges. Are you ready to become the ultimate Volt Striker?

Screenshots

Kill Dash3 screens
Volt Striker4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Volt Striker at none against Kill Dash's 8. Kill Dash's advantage is iOS requirement (10.0 vs 16.0). On price, update cadence, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Kill Dash sells 8 one-off in-app purchases. Volt Striker asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Kill Dash ships an update every 3 weeks, Volt Striker every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 17, 2026 and October 7, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Kill Dash versus Volt Striker: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterKill DashVolt Striker
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.5 (12 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews87.5% of reviews—
Number of ratings12 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeksEvery 2 weeks — better
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases—
DevicesiPhone, iPod — betteriPhone
Requires iOS10.0 — better16.0
Further details — not scored
Size419 MB5 MB
Age rating9+4+
DeveloperSajyd MounibBROOKE CURRY

In-app purchases

8 purchases

Kill Dash

One-time8
  • Red outfit$1.99
  • Green outfit$1.99
  • Yellow outfit$1.99
Show 5 more
  • 2000 orbs$2.99
  • Cyberpunk outfit$3.99
  • 5000 orbs$4.99
  • 15000 orbs$11.99
  • 30000 orbs$17.99
None

Volt Striker

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Kill Dash free?
Kill Dash is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Volt Striker free?
Volt Striker is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Kill Dash or Volt Striker have ads?
Both Kill Dash and Volt Striker show ads.
Which is updated more often, Kill Dash or Volt Striker?
Kill Dash ships an update every 3 weeks, and Volt Striker every 2 weeks. Most recently, Kill Dash was updated on October 17, 2026 and Volt Striker on October 7, 2026.

Other comparisons