Comparison

Biamp MAX vs Strev

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Biamp MAX

Transform any room into a collaborative meeting space with this powerful content sharing solution. It enables seamless bring-your-own-meeting capabilities for effortless collaboration.

Highlights
  • Content sharing
  • Collaboration solution
  • Bring-your-own-meeting (BYOM)
  • Easy to use
  • Powerful functionality
Features
Read full description

Biamp MAX is an easy-to-use, yet powerful, content sharing and collaboration solution that turns any space into a bring-your-own-meeting (BYOM) room.

About

Strev

Streamline asset and contract management with an intuitive dashboard and quick scan-and-tag onboarding. Effortlessly manage inventory, documents, and global search for seamless navigation. Redefine your workflow with this powerful tool.

Highlights
  • Intuitive dashboard
  • Quick scan-and-tag asset onboarding
  • Asset inventory management
  • Document repository
  • Global search
  • Work order management
Features
Read full description

Strev is your ultimate solution for a simple, seamless asset and contract management workflow! The app opens to an intuitive dashboard with a snapshot of your asset and contract information and easy access to a scanning camera for a quick scan-and-tag workflow that allows asset onboarding within seconds. Insightful Dashboard: Dive into an intuitive dashboard offering a snapshot of your assets and contract information. Asset Onboarding and Maintenance Made Effortless: Instantly access our scan camera for a swift scan-and-tag workflow, ensuring asset onboarding in seconds. Create, update, and delete asset information effortlessly. Build and maintain asset inventory with notifications, work order management, and a comprehensive view of each asset. Smart Repository at Your Fingertips: Effortlessly navigate through your files with an organized and efficient document repository. Upload file types—PDFs, images, Word documents, and Excel sheets—with ease. Global Search for Swift Navigation: Search across assets, suppliers, customers, and contracts. Experience an evolving user-friendly UI that anticipates and adapts to your needs. Unlock the power to redefine your asset and contract management journey. Download Strev now!

Screenshots

Biamp MAX1 screens
Strev4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Strev at every 3 weeks against Biamp MAX's every 4 months. Biamp MAX's advantage is iOS requirement (14.0 vs 17.6). On price, rating, review sentiment and ratings volume there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Biamp MAX against 5.0 for Strev. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 3 and 2 respectively. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 100% and 100% positive.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Biamp MAX ships an update every 4 months, Strev every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on June 10, 2026 and September 9, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Biamp MAX versus Strev: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBiamp MAXStrev
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (3 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings3 — better2
Update frequencyEvery 4 monthsEvery 3 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS14.0 — better17.6
Further details — not scored
Size36 MB175 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperBIAMP SYSTEMS, LLCRevnue

Customer experience

Biamp MAX

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Strev

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Biamp MAX

No in-app purchases

None

Strev

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Biamp MAX free?
Biamp MAX is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Strev free?
Strev is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Biamp MAX or Strev?
Biamp MAX and Strev are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 3 and 2 ratings respectively.
Do Biamp MAX or Strev have ads?
Neither Biamp MAX nor Strev shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Biamp MAX or Strev?
Biamp MAX ships an update every 4 months, and Strev every 3 weeks. Most recently, Biamp MAX was updated on June 10, 2026 and Strev on September 9, 2026.

Other comparisons