Comparison

Kaiju Attack vs WizUp!

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Kaiju Attack

Lead a united force as commander to defeat monstrous Kaiju threatening the world. Engage in strategic puzzle-based combat, unlock powerful secret weapons, and save eight countries to gain their unique abilities.

Highlights
  • Strategy game with puzzle elements
  • Save eight countries and unlock abilities
  • Unlock eight secret weapons
  • Challenge ten Kaiju
  • Unlock Kaiju Gallery
Features
Read full description

Kaiju appeared and the world is in danger. You are the commander and need to lead a united force to defeat the Kaiju! Features - Strategy game with puzzle elements - Save eight countries and unlock their abilities - Unlock eight secret weapon such as Frozen Tank, Rail Gun… - Ten Kaiju waiting for your challenge - Unlock Kaiju Gallery to know their story and weakness

About

WizUp!

An incremental idle game where players manage resources, defeat enemies, and purchase upgrades to grow their wizard's power. Features unique mechanics like awakening and balancing power allocation for continuous progression.

Highlights
  • Incremental idle gameplay
  • Resource management
  • Upgrade system
  • Prestige mechanics
  • Unique awakening system
  • Orb of Power allocation
  • Ring upgrades
Features
Read full description

WizUp! is a wizard idle / incremental / resource management game: kill enemies, collect resources, purchase upgrades, prestige, and repeat! Start slow and grow stronger, and play at your own pace! Discover over 45 different resources, upgrades, and items with unique mechanics. Here are some of the mechanics you will discover along the way: -Awaken to earn Paradox Anchors, which can be shattered to obtain Mirrors of Sight, which can be shattered to obtain Mirrors of Remembrance to boost your Global Storage! -Balance the allocation of your Orbs of Power in order to increase your Rune Drop Chance, your Damage, your XP Gain, and your Chaotic Essence Production! -Upgrade over 10 unique Rings, such as the Ring of Stars ("The Stars send you aid"), which gives you 1 Star Seed every time your Wizard dies! No ads or in-app-purchases! :-D

Screenshots

Kaiju Attack4 screens
WizUp!1 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Kaiju Attack at 4.6 against WizUp!'s 3.9. Kaiju Attack also leads on review sentiment (91% vs 50%) and ratings volume (445 vs 14). WizUp!'s advantage is update cadence (every 5 days vs every 5 months). On ads, in-app purchases, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Kaiju Attack costs $2.99 and WizUp! $4.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Kaiju Attack holds the better App Store score, 4.6 against 3.9. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Kaiju Attack has 445 ratings behind it against 14, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 91% of Kaiju Attack's written reviews are positive against 50% of WizUp!'s.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Kaiju Attack ships an update every 5 months, WizUp! every 5 days. The most recent releases landed on October 22, 2026 and October 6, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Kaiju Attack versus WizUp!: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterKaiju AttackWizUp!
Price$2.99 — better$4.99
Rating4.6 (445 ratings) — better3.9 (14 ratings)
Positive reviews90.5% of reviews — better50.0% of reviews
Number of ratings445 — better14
Update frequencyEvery 5 monthsEvery 5 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS12.012.0
Further details — not scored
Size103 MB207 MB
Age rating4+9+
DeveloperGame StewTopCog LLC

Customer experience

Kaiju Attack

All ratings444 ratings
Positive93.7%
Neutral4.7%
Negative1.6%
Written reviews222 reviews
Positive90.5%
Neutral5.4%
Negative4.1%

WizUp!

All ratings14 ratings
Positive64.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative35.7%
Written reviews8 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral12.5%
Negative37.5%

Bugs and requests

Kaiju Attack

Reported bugs

2 issues
  • Occasional crashes on certain devices
  • Compatibility issues on older devices

Requested features

4 requests
  • More enemy/monster variety
  • Additional game modes or challenges
  • Ability to speed up animations
  • More detailed progression system

WizUp!

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

None

Kaiju Attack

No in-app purchases

None

WizUp!

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Kaiju Attack free?
Kaiju Attack costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is WizUp! free?
WizUp! costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Kaiju Attack or WizUp!?
Kaiju Attack is rated higher. Kaiju Attack averages 4.6 out of 5 from 445 ratings, while WizUp! averages 3.9 from 14 ratings.
Do Kaiju Attack or WizUp! have ads?
Neither Kaiju Attack nor WizUp! shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Kaiju Attack or WizUp!?
Kaiju Attack ships an update every 5 months, and WizUp! every 5 days. Most recently, Kaiju Attack was updated on October 22, 2026 and WizUp! on October 6, 2026.

Other comparisons