Comparison

SMS Verification vs Pass Notes

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

SMS Verification

Obtain temporary U.S. phone numbers for app and service verification without revealing your personal number. Receive verification codes instantly and securely.

Highlights
  • Temporary U.S. phone numbers
  • App and service verification
  • Instant SMS code reception
  • One-click verification process
  • Affordable temporary numbers
Features
Read full description

PhoneVerify helps you get a temporarily U.S phone number to verify any app or service if you don't want to expose your personal phone number. The service is designed to make the process really easy with just one click. 1- Search for any service. 2- Buy temporarily Phone Number to Verify the service for cheap as $0.99 3- Add the given phone number on the service you are trying to use and click verify 4- Switch back to our app and you should receive an SMS for the verification code within seconds 5- Enjoy! Privacy Policy: https://www.techook.us/privacy-policy-1/phoneverify-privacy-policy Terms Of Service: https://www.techook.us/terms-of-services/smsverified-terms-of-use

About

Pass Notes

Read full description

Pass Notes is a safe space where only individuals of the same age group can communicate and interact, giving teens a place to say what’s on their mind — honestly, safely and with people their age. Pass Notes makes it easy to express yourself without pressure. Messages With Friends Chat with your phone contacts in the app just like any other messenger, just without the "paperwork" — Fast, Simple and Exclusive to your age group! Both people have to have each other's phone number stored in their phone address book before they can begin messaging each other. ICE BREAKER Select complimentary polls of your app contacts or school friends for fun - DAILY!! (Polls are created and controlled strictly by the Pass Notes team ) Examples: “Who's got the best style ?” “I would race to the moon just to see that star smile ?” “Who’s most likely to be President ?” Built for Teens - Connect with people in your age group - Express yourself without pressure Pass Notes is your space to talk and connect — your way. Download Pass Notes and start sharing what you really feel today!

Screenshots

SMS Verification2 screens
Pass Notes4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Pass Notes at fortnightly against SMS Verification's every 2 months. SMS Verification's advantage is iOS requirement (15.0 vs 18.6). On price, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. SMS Verification sells 4 in-app purchases, starting at $1.99 per 7 days and Pass Notes sells 2 one-off in-app purchases. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

SMS Verification ships an update every 2 months, Pass Notes fortnightly. The most recent releases landed on October 14, 2026 and September 26, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
SMS Verification versus Pass Notes: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterSMS VerificationPass Notes
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.4 (717 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews19.6% of reviews—
Number of ratings717 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsFortnightly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases—
DevicesiPhone, iPod — betteriPhone
Requires iOS15.0 — better18.6
Further details — not scored
Size82 MB73 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperTECHOOK, LLCDavauhn Ellison

Bugs and requests

SMS Verification

Reported bugs

3 issues
  • Verification codes not received
  • Purchased numbers not working
  • Charges not reversed for failed transactions

Requested features

2 requests
  • Provide history of past purchases
  • Allow reusing previously obtained numbers

Pass Notes

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

4 purchases

SMS Verification

Subscriptions1
  • Premium$1.997 Days
One-time3
  • Buy Service Verification$1.99
  • Buy Service Verification$2.99
  • Buy Service Verification$3.99
2 purchases

Pass Notes

One-time2
  • Reveal Name$0.99
  • Full Name Reveal$29.99

Questions

Is SMS Verification free?
SMS Verification is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Pass Notes free?
Pass Notes is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do SMS Verification or Pass Notes have ads?
Neither SMS Verification nor Pass Notes shows ads.
Which is updated more often, SMS Verification or Pass Notes?
SMS Verification ships an update every 2 months, and Pass Notes fortnightly. Most recently, SMS Verification was updated on October 14, 2026 and Pass Notes on September 26, 2026.

Other comparisons