Comparison

Gospel Stream vs Tether

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Gospel Stream

Access live church broadcasts and a library of inspirational videos. This app provides uplifting content to support personal study and daily viewing of gospel messages. Enjoy an ad-free experience with notifications for upcoming events.

Highlights
  • Live church broadcasts
  • Browse inspirational videos
  • Key messages from the Church
  • Ad-free viewing experience
  • Notifications for broadcasts
Features
Read full description

View church broadcasts and videos on Gospel Stream. Gospel Stream is the official app for all broadcasts from The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. When there’s no broadcast live, browse a selection of videos and key messages created by the Church to uplift your day, support your Come, Follow Me lessons, and make viewing gospel messages easier. Features: • Broadcasts, live events, and important messages from the Church • Browse and search for inspirational videos • Enjoy an ad free experience on broadcasts and on demand videos • Notifications when broadcasts are about to start

About

Tether

Features
Read full description

Tether is a private home for one relationship — just the two of you. No feed, no followers, no public profiles. You pair with one person, and everything you make is yours alone. SHARED ALBUMS Organize your life together into albums. Add photos and videos from your library, at full quality and any length, or capture them right inside the app with the built-in camera. Everything syncs privately between the two of you. MY EYES ONLY A separate, passcode-locked space for the photos and videos meant for no one else — kept out of your shared albums and never shared outside the app. QUESTION OF THE DAY One thoughtful prompt a day to stay close. You each answer privately; neither of you sees the other's reply until you've both answered. Your answers become a shared journal you write just by showing up. STREAKS & PROGRESS See your memory streak, your question streak, and the moments you've captured together — small reasons to keep showing up for each other. BUCKET LIST Keep a running list of things you want to do together, and let "Surprise us" pick your next adventure. PRIVATE BY DESIGN - Pairing is invite-only — one partner, period. - Sign in with Apple supported. - Delete your account and all your data anytime from Settings. - Report a photo or remove your partner's access at any time. Tether is for two people who want one quiet, private place to be a couple.

Screenshots

Gospel Stream4 screens
Tether4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Tether at every 4 days against Gospel Stream's every 5 weeks. Gospel Stream's advantage is device support (3 vs 1). On price, ads, in-app purchases and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Gospel Stream ships an update every 5 weeks, Tether every 4 days. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 14, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Gospel Stream versus Tether: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterGospel StreamTether
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.2 (166 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews40.6% of reviews—
Number of ratings166 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 5 weeksEvery 4 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, Apple TV — betteriPhone
Requires iOS17.616.4 — better
Further details — not scored
Size55 MB59 MB
Age rating12+17+
DeveloperThe Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day SaintsIsaiah Harris

Bugs and requests

Gospel Stream

Reported bugs

13 issues
  • Sign-in errors with FamilySearch credentials
  • Circle notifications don't navigate to messages
  • Feedback submission returns server errors
  • Black screen with play button on iPhone 13 Pro
  • App doesn't resume from saved position
Show 8 more
  • Screen saver activates during Apple TV streaming
  • Casting to Apple TV stops playback
  • Auto-lock interrupts playback when casting
  • Login required repeatedly after closing app
  • Book of Mormon videos not working
  • Videos fail to load on some devices
  • Slow video spin-up time (2+ minutes)
  • Incompatibility with iOS 16.0 and earlier

Requested features

19 requests
  • Favorites/bookmarks feature
  • Up next/queue functionality
  • Continue watching across devices
  • Video trimming/clipping capability
  • Playlist and presentation creation
Show 14 more
  • Separate radio stations (talks vs. music)
  • Chromecast/Google Cast support
  • CarPlay and Android Auto integration
  • Audio-only streaming option
  • Screen-off background playback
  • Video progress saving/resume feature
  • Randomized music and talks stream
  • General Conference archive (30+ years)
  • Tabernacle Choir livestreams
  • Book of Mormon video collection organization
  • Testament and Legacy movie availability
  • Better search functionality
  • Sacrament meeting content
  • Notification badges for Circle messages

Tether

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

None

Gospel Stream

No in-app purchases

None

Tether

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Gospel Stream free?
Gospel Stream is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Tether free?
Tether is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Gospel Stream or Tether have ads?
Neither Gospel Stream nor Tether shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Gospel Stream or Tether?
Gospel Stream ships an update every 5 weeks, and Tether every 4 days. Most recently, Gospel Stream was updated on October 24, 2026 and Tether on October 14, 2026.

Other comparisons