Comparison

Annual Memo vs When Will I

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side β€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Annual Memo

Features
Read full description

β€œAnnual Memo" is an application that allows users to easily create and manage memos by year. The year to be displayed and filled in can be instantly switched by turning the dial for the western calendar. Dials for the Japanese calendar and the Chinese zodiac can also be optionally displayed. You can also display a year dial that increments by 1 to use as a guide for age and elapsed years. You can list all the notes you have entered for each year. You can also copy them to the clipboard. You can use it mainly for the following purposes γ€€- Year and age chart γ€€- Assistance in creating resumes γ€€- Recording of personal history γ€€- Rough diary γ€€- Future goal planning γ€€- Reminder of anniversaries etc. This application covers 200 years from 1930 A.D. to 2130 A.D. Full-featured version is available with in-app purchase. The following will be available. γ€€- Color switching function (5 colors) γ€€- Second year dial γ€€- Memo switching function (A to E)

About

When Will I

Features
Read full description

When Will I is a fun and informative utility to show the time left to a specific event. Whether you're waiting for Christmas, retirement, your birthday, or the next episode of your favorite TV show, When Will I can tell you exactly how long it will be. With When Will I, you can: - Track multiple events at once - Choose from a variety of time units (minutes, seconds, hours, weeks, months, etc.) - Set custom images for each event - Sync your events to your connected Apple Watch

Screenshots

Annual Memo3 screens
When Will I2 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: When Will I at none against Annual Memo's 1. Annual Memo's advantage is update cadence (every 5 weeks vs every 7 months) and iOS requirement (14.0 vs 17.0). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price Β· Rating Β· Positive reviews Β· Number of ratings Β· Update frequency Β· Ads Β· In-app purchases Β· Monetization Β· Best chart rank Β· Devices Β· Requires iOS

CostPrice Β· In-app purchases Β· Ads Β· Monetization

Both are free to download. Annual Memo sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. When Will I asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Annual Memo ships an update every 5 weeks, When Will I every 7 months. The most recent releases landed on October 19, 2026 and October 5, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences Β· 3 level
Annual Memo versus When Will I: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAnnual MemoWhen Will I
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyEvery 5 weeks β€” betterEvery 7 months
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesYesNo β€” better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod β€” betteriPhone, Apple Watch
Requires iOS14.0 β€” better17.0
Further details β€” not scored
Size9 MB5 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMihoko ArakiTalon Strike Software

In-app purchases

1 purchases

Annual Memo

One-time1
  • Full Feature$1.99
None

When Will I

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Annual Memo free?
Annual Memo is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is When Will I free?
When Will I is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Annual Memo or When Will I have ads?
Both Annual Memo and When Will I show ads.
Which is updated more often, Annual Memo or When Will I?
Annual Memo ships an update every 5 weeks, and When Will I every 7 months. Most recently, Annual Memo was updated on October 19, 2026 and When Will I on October 5, 2026.

Other comparisons