Comparison

LEDVANCE LINK vs SLG Sync

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

LEDVANCE LINK

This application enables wireless lighting control for professional systems using Bluetooth Mesh technology. It supports various components like sensors, switches, and luminaires for indoor, industrial, and outdoor applications, offering flexible and cost-effective solutions.

Highlights
  • Bluetooth Mesh lighting control
  • Supports sensors, switches, and luminaires
  • Indoor, industrial, and outdoor applications
  • Commissioning and control
  • Flexible and cost-effective solutions
Features
Read full description

LEDVANCE Link™ APP supports newest product line for professional wireless lighting control system based on Bluetooth Mesh, which includes different combinations of sensors, wall switches, controllers, and Luminaires.  This product line suits best for Indoor, Industrial & Outdoor applications, providing simple, flexible, and cost-effective lighting control solutions. LEDVANCE Link™ APP is used for commissioning and control of Wireless Lighting control Systems.

About

SLG Sync

Easily set up and manage wireless mesh compatible lighting fixtures, sensors, and switches. Automate lighting with schedules, control brightness and color, and manage motion sensing for individual lights or entire groups.

Highlights
  • Create light schedules
  • Control brightness and color temperature
  • Manage motion/occupancy sensing
  • Group lights for unified control
  • Configure daylight harvesting
  • Share control with users and admins
Features
Read full description

App Description:  Simple and convenient setup and configuration of SLG Sync wireless mesh compatible light fixtures, sensors and switches.  Features:  ∙ Create light schedules to automate on/off/dimming settings ∙ Control brightness and color temperature for a single fixture or entire group ∙ Control motion/occupancy sensing and response ∙ Group lights together to control an office, large conference room, parking lot or building with a single touch ∙ Configure daylight harvesting and high-end trim settings ∙ Share control with other users and admins

Screenshots

LEDVANCE LINK4 screens
SLG Sync4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: SLG Sync at 5.0 against LEDVANCE LINK's 3.4. LEDVANCE LINK's advantage is update cadence (every 3 months vs every 8 months). On price, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

SLG Sync holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.4. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 5 and 3 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

LEDVANCE LINK ships an update every 3 months, SLG Sync every 8 months. The most recent releases landed on September 8, 2026 and September 20, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
LEDVANCE LINK versus SLG Sync: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterLEDVANCE LINKSLG Sync
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.4 (5 ratings)5.0 (3 ratings) — better
Positive reviews—100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings5 — better3
Update frequencyEvery 3 months — betterEvery 8 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPod
Requires iOS12.012.0
Further details — not scored
Size25 MB44 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperLEDVANCE LLCSPRING LIGHTING GROUP INC

Customer experience

LEDVANCE LINK

All ratings5 ratings
Positive60.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative40.0%

SLG Sync

All ratings3 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

LEDVANCE LINK

No in-app purchases

None

SLG Sync

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is LEDVANCE LINK free?
LEDVANCE LINK is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is SLG Sync free?
SLG Sync is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, LEDVANCE LINK or SLG Sync?
SLG Sync is rated higher. LEDVANCE LINK averages 3.4 out of 5 from 5 ratings, while SLG Sync averages 5.0 from 3 ratings.
Do LEDVANCE LINK or SLG Sync have ads?
Neither LEDVANCE LINK nor SLG Sync shows ads.
Which is updated more often, LEDVANCE LINK or SLG Sync?
LEDVANCE LINK ships an update every 3 months, and SLG Sync every 8 months. Most recently, LEDVANCE LINK was updated on September 8, 2026 and SLG Sync on September 20, 2026.

Other comparisons