MyCommute Carpool vs Ride2gether
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
MyCommute Carpool
This app helps users reduce their carbon footprint and avoid traffic by facilitating carpooling. It connects drivers and passengers to share rides and make new connections.
- Reduce carbon footprint
- Beat traffic congestion
- Make new friends
- Facilitate carpooling
- Connect drivers and passengers
Read full descriptionHide full description
Reduce your carbon footprint, beat traffic, and make new friends. Get set up with Liftango today!
Ride2gether
Easily organize carpools for events and everyday trips with friends. This app simplifies ride planning, enhances social connectivity, and promotes cost-effective, eco-friendly travel.
- Event-based carpooling
- Simple and intuitive interface
- Privacy-focused location sharing
- Cost-effective travel
- Eco-friendly transportation
- Social connectivity features
Read full descriptionHide full description
At Ride2gether, we believe that journeys are more enjoyable when shared with friends. Our app is your go-to solution for turning every trip into an adventure, whether it's commuting to work/school, attending events, or planning a road trip. Here's why Ride2gether stands out: SIMPLE AND INTUITIVE Navigating through Ride2gether is as smooth as a leisurely drive. With a user-friendly interface, planning rides and inviting friends is a breeze. Just a few taps, and you're on your way to creating unforgettable memories together. EVENT-BASED CARPOOLS Gone are the days of endless group chats to coordinate rides. Ride2gether focuses on events, making it easy to organize carpools for concerts, festivals, sports games, and more. Simply input an event, invite friends, and let Ride2gether handle the logistics. PRIVACY FIRST Your privacy is our priority. Ride2gether ensures that your location data and contact information is secure and only shared with friends you choose. Enjoy the benefits of carpooling without compromising your personal information. COST-EFFECTIVE AND ECO-FRIENDLY Carpooling not only saves you money but also reduces your carbon footprint. Ride2gether promotes sustainable transportation by making it convenient and cost-effective to share rides with friends, contributing to a greener planet. BUILT FOR SOCIAL CONNECTIVITY Ride2gether goes beyond transportation; it's a social platform that strengthens connections and make the journey as enjoyable as the destination. Join the Ride2gether community today and experience the joy of shared journeys. Whether you're heading to work or embarking on a road trip, Ride2gether is your trusted companion for hassle-free, fun-filled rides with friends. Download the app and let the adventures begin! Ride together, thrive together!
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is review sentiment: Ride2gether at 100% against MyCommute Carpool's 0%. Ride2gether also leads on rating (4.7 vs 1.8) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.1). On price, ratings volume, update cadence and ads there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.
Ride2gether holds the better App Store score, 4.7 against 1.8. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 5 and 12 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 0% of MyCommute Carpool's written reviews are positive against 100% of Ride2gether's.
MyCommute Carpool ships an update every 3 weeks, Ride2gether every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on September 9, 2026 and June 1, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | MyCommute Carpool | Ride2gether |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | 1.8 (5 ratings) | 4.7 (12 ratings) — better |
| Positive reviews | 0.0% of reviews | 100.0% of reviews — better |
| Number of ratings | 5 | 12 — better |
| Update frequency | Every 3 weeks | Every 2 weeks — better |
| Ads | No | No |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Monetization | Free | Free |
| Devices | iPhone, iPod | iPhone, iPad, iPod — better |
| Requires iOS | 15.1 | 13.0 — better |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 86 MB | 77 MB |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | Liftango | Li Ma |
Customer experience
MyCommute Carpool
Ride2gether
In-app purchases
MyCommute Carpool
No in-app purchases
Ride2gether
No in-app purchases
Questions
Is MyCommute Carpool free?
Is Ride2gether free?
Which has better reviews, MyCommute Carpool or Ride2gether?
Do MyCommute Carpool or Ride2gether have ads?
Which is updated more often, MyCommute Carpool or Ride2gether?
Other comparisons















