Comparison

Artifacts Lofi Processor vs Wires

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Artifacts Lofi Processor

This audio effect plugin adds lofi vibes to any sound. It offers a variety of vintage and digital effects, including noise, drive, digital degradation, and tape emulation, with controls for subtle or extreme fluctuations.

Highlights
  • Noise section (vintage gear, electrical hum)
  • Drive section (3 models, tone, gain)
  • Digital section (bit depth, sample rate reduction, glitch)
  • Tape section (wow, flutter, dropouts)
  • Liveliness section for dynamic fluctuations
  • Input/output sound shaping
Features
Read full description

Artifacts is an audio effect designed to add lofi vibes to any audio signal. Multiple sections allow for a wide variety of lofi effects ranging from noisy vintage gear over crackling vinyl players and wobbly tape machines to crunchy digital sounds and everything in between. With dedicated sections for Noise, Drive, Digital and Tape, Artifacts offers a simple yet powerful way to mix and match various types of lofi effects. A separate Liveliness section makes the plugin come alive by applying sublte or extrem flucuations to any of the 4 sections. In addition, Input and output sections allow for further sound shaping before and after processing. - Noise section - Noise - Electrical (Hum / Whine) - Crackling - Color Control - Ducking - Drive Section - Tone - Gain - 3 Drive Models - Digital - Bit Depth Reduction - Sampling Rate Reduction - Glitch - Tape - Wow - Flutter - Dropouts (Tape Wear / Bias) - Stereo Control Supports: - Standalone - AUv3

About

Wires

This audio plugin emulates a vintage wire recorder, transforming sound into lo-fi echoes and effects reminiscent of secret operations. It offers unique dubbing capabilities and can be used for creating atmospheric beats or experimental audio.

Highlights
  • Vintage wire recorder emulation
  • Lo-fi echo effects
  • Secret operation soundscapes
  • Unusual dubbing echoes
  • Atmospheric beat creation
  • AUv3 and Standalone formats
Features
Read full description

Made originally for military and secret service use across the Iron Curtain, in the hands of a few avant-garde musicians, the MN61 wire recorder became a magical lofi-tool and ghostly echo machine. Now this rare and rather finicky to operate piece of hardware is available for the first time as a faithful yet modern plugin. Transform your audio to the world of numbers stations and secret operations, dub out to very unusual echoes or make the most lofi beats to study too. Available as AUv3 and Standalone.

Screenshots

Artifacts Lofi Processor3 screens
Wires1 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Artifacts Lofi Processor at $9.99 against Wires's $19.99. Artifacts Lofi Processor also leads on update cadence (weekly vs every 10 months). On rating, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Artifacts Lofi Processor costs $9.99 and Wires $19.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.9 for Artifacts Lofi Processor against 5.0 for Wires. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 16 and 20 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Artifacts Lofi Processor ships an update weekly, Wires every 10 months. Both last shipped on October 1, 2026.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Artifacts Lofi Processor versus Wires: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterArtifacts Lofi ProcessorWires
Price$9.99 — better$19.99
Rating4.9 (16 ratings)5.0 (20 ratings) — better
Positive reviews—88.9% of reviews
Number of ratings1620 — better
Update frequencyWeekly — betterEvery 10 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS11.4 — better12.0
Further details — not scored
Size127 MB62 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperKai ArasAudioThing Ltd.

Customer experience

Artifacts Lofi Processor

All ratings16 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Wires

All ratings20 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive88.9%
Neutral11.1%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Artifacts Lofi Processor

No in-app purchases

None

Wires

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Artifacts Lofi Processor free?
Artifacts Lofi Processor costs $9.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Wires free?
Wires costs $19.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Artifacts Lofi Processor or Wires?
Wires is rated higher. Artifacts Lofi Processor averages 4.9 out of 5 from 16 ratings, while Wires averages 5.0 from 20 ratings.
Do Artifacts Lofi Processor or Wires have ads?
Neither Artifacts Lofi Processor nor Wires shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Artifacts Lofi Processor or Wires?
Artifacts Lofi Processor ships an update weekly, and Wires every 10 months. Most recently, Artifacts Lofi Processor was updated on October 1, 2026 and Wires on October 1, 2026.

Other comparisons