Stream Camera for NDI HX vs Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
Stream Camera for NDI HX
Transform your iPhone into a high-resolution video source for live broadcasting. Supports up to 4K video with low latency, ideal for NDI-based production workflows. Offers advanced camera controls and multiple compression options.
- Up to 4K video resolution
- Up to 60 fps frame rate
- Microphone audio with mute
- H.264 and H.265 compression
- Full NDI and NDI HX2 support
- Camera switching
- Pinch to zoom and focus control
Read full descriptionHide full description
Stream Camera for NDI HX allows you to use your iPhone as a video source for your video broadcasting setup. The video is transmitted at up to 4K resolution with fast frame rates. NDI (Network Device Interface) is an IP video protocol that is used for live video streaming and production. It features low latency, making it particularly useful for live productions. This app can be used in an NDI ecosystem of cameras and other devices. The latest NDI 5 standard is supported. Full NDI and NDI HX2 are supported. Features: Video up to 4K Frame rate up to 60 fps Microphone Audio with mute H.264 and H.265 compression for HX2 Full NDI support Camera switching with support for rear wide, front wide, ultra wide, and telephoto cameras Pinch to zoom Zoom and focus control from monitor
Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera
Transform your iPhone or iPad into a professional camera for presentations, tutorials, and gaming. This app enables real-time streaming to NDI or RTSP-enabled devices with high-quality, low-latency video. Its user-friendly interface and customizable settings make it accessible for all users.
- Seamless camera casting via NDI/RTSP
- High-quality, low-latency streaming
- User-friendly interface
- Customizable resolution and frame rate
- Wide compatibility with NDI/RTSP receivers
- Privacy and security features
Read full descriptionHide full description
Bring your presentations, tutorials, gaming sessions, and more to life with Stream Studio NDI Camera! Our app allows you to effortlessly cast your iPhone or iPad screen using the powerful and versatile NDI (Network Device Interface) protocol, as well as the widely supported RTSP (Real-Time Streaming Protocol). Whether you’re a content creator, educator, or professional, Stream Studio NDI Camera is the perfect tool to share your camera in real-time with any NDI or RTSP-enabled device. Features: • Seamless Camera Casting: Easily broadcast your iPhone or iPad camera to any NDI or RTSP-compatible device on the same network. • High-Quality Streaming: Experience low-latency and high-definition streaming, ensuring your content is delivered with clarity and precision. • User-Friendly Interface: Simple and intuitive design makes camera casting accessible to everyone, regardless of technical expertise. • Customizable Settings: Adjust resolution, frame rate, and more to match your specific needs and preferences. • Wide Compatibility: Works with popular NDI and RTSP receivers, including software and hardware solutions for professional environments. • Privacy and Security: Stream with confidence knowing your data is secure and only shared with your chosen receivers. How It Works: 1. Download and Install: Get Stream Studio NDI Camera from the App Store and install it on your iPhone or iPad. 2. Connect to Wi-Fi: Ensure your device is connected to the same Wi-Fi network as your NDI or RTSP receiver. 3. Launch the App: Open Stream Studio NDI Camera and start your camera casting session with a single tap. 4. Select Your Receiver: Choose your target NDI or RTSP device from the list and start streaming your camera feed in real-time.
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is price: Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera at Free against Stream Camera for NDI HX's $4.99. Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera also leads on device support (3 vs 1). Stream Camera for NDI HX's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 3) and rating (3.3 vs 3.0). On review sentiment, ratings volume, update cadence and ads there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera is free to download; Stream Camera for NDI HX costs $4.99 up front. Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera sells 3 in-app purchases, starting at $9.99 per month. Stream Camera for NDI HX asks for nothing beyond the download.
Stream Camera for NDI HX holds the better App Store score, 3.3 against 3.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 8 and 4 respectively. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 0% and 0% positive.
Stream Camera for NDI HX ships an update every 4 days, Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera weekly. The most recent releases landed on September 19, 2026 and June 2, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | Stream Camera for NDI HX | Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $4.99 | Free — better |
| Rating | 3.3 (8 ratings) — better | 3.0 (4 ratings) |
| Positive reviews | 0.0% of reviews | 0.0% of reviews |
| Number of ratings | 8 — better | 4 |
| Update frequency | Every 4 days — better | Weekly |
| Ads | No | No |
| In-app purchases | No — better | Yes |
| Monetization | Paid | Free with in-app purchases — better |
| Best chart rank | #191 — better | — |
| Devices | iPhone | iPhone, iPad, iPod — better |
| Requires iOS | 17.6 | 16 — better |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 4 MB | 82 MB |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | Thomas Backes | Ludovic Bouguerra |
Customer experience
Stream Camera for NDI HX
Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera
In-app purchases
Stream Camera for NDI HX
No in-app purchases
Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera
- Pro3 Days trial$9.991 Month
- Pro yearly3 Days trial$44.991 Year
- Pro Lifetime$59.99
Questions
Is Stream Camera for NDI HX free?
Is Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera free?
Which has better reviews, Stream Camera for NDI HX or Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera?
Do Stream Camera for NDI HX or Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera have ads?
Which is updated more often, Stream Camera for NDI HX or Stream Studio NDI OBS Camera?
Other comparisons















