Comparison

Screen Capture for NDI HX vs NDI Screen Capture

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Screen Capture for NDI HX

Stream your device's screen wirelessly to NDI receivers for professional live video production. Supports various NDI formats and adjustable bitrates for optimal network performance. Easily integrate your device as a wireless video source.

Highlights
  • Wireless NDI screen streaming
  • Supports NDI and NDI HX2 formats
  • H.264 and H.265 (HEVC) encoding
  • Selectable bitrate (100 KBps - 10 MBps)
  • Audio switching on/off
  • Landscape video support
Features
Read full description

Stream your device's screen to an NDI receiver. NDI (Network Device Interface) is a low latency IP video protocol. It is used in professional live video production and can be used in online broadcasting systems. The mirror app turns your device's display and app audio into wireless source for NDI systems. Receivers need to be on the same network. The mirror transmissions should automatically appear in the list of sources on your receiver software. This app includes full NDI format and HX2 format. HX2 formats include H.264 and H.265 (HEVC) encoding. The app supports audio switching on and off and enabling landscape video. For NDI HX2, a variable bit rate is selectable between 100 KBps and 10 MBps to optimize network performance.

About

NDI Screen Capture

Capture iOS and iPadOS screen content in real-time and stream it as NDI output. Supports NDI HX H.264 and HEVC, with audio and microphone input. Ideal for e-learning and game demonstrations.

Highlights
  • Real-time screen capture
  • NDI output streaming
  • NDI HX H.264/HEVC support
  • Lock screen rotation
  • Audio and mic input
  • Easy to use
Features
Read full description

- Capture iOS & iPadOS full or partial screen content in realtime - Stream NDI output in realtime - NDI HX H.264 and NDI HX HEVC support - Locking screen rotation while capturing - Audio and Mic input support - Easy to use for e-Learning or game demonstration

Screenshots

Screen Capture for NDI HX3 screens
NDI Screen Capture2 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: NDI Screen Capture at Free against Screen Capture for NDI HX's $4.99. Screen Capture for NDI HX's advantage is rating (4.6 vs 3.0) and in-app purchases (none vs 2). On ratings volume, ads, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

NDI Screen Capture is free to download; Screen Capture for NDI HX costs $4.99 up front. NDI Screen Capture sells 2 one-off in-app purchases. Screen Capture for NDI HX asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Screen Capture for NDI HX holds the better App Store score, 4.6 against 3.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 5 and 11 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 60% of Screen Capture for NDI HX's written reviews are positive against 27% of NDI Screen Capture's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Screen Capture for NDI HX ships an update weekly, NDI Screen Capture monthly. The most recent releases landed on October 13, 2026 and October 14, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 4 level
Screen Capture for NDI HX versus NDI Screen Capture: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterScreen Capture for NDI HXNDI Screen Capture
Price$4.99Free — better
Rating4.6 (5 ratings) — better3.0 (11 ratings)
Positive reviews60.0% of reviews — better27.3% of reviews
Number of ratings511 — better
Update frequencyWeekly — betterMonthly
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationPaidFree with in-app purchases — better
Best chart rank#196 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad
Requires iOS17.617.6
Further details — not scored
Size5 MB49 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperThomas BackesTopDirector Corporation

Customer experience

Screen Capture for NDI HX

All ratings5 ratings
Positive80.0%
Neutral20.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive60.0%
Neutral40.0%
Negative0.0%

NDI Screen Capture

All ratings11 ratings
Positive36.4%
Neutral27.3%
Negative36.4%
Written reviews11 reviews
Positive27.3%
Neutral27.3%
Negative45.5%

In-app purchases

None

Screen Capture for NDI HX

No in-app purchases

2 purchases

NDI Screen Capture

One-time2
  • Remove One Minute Limit$4.99
  • Enable Partial Screen Capture$4.99

Questions

Is Screen Capture for NDI HX free?
Screen Capture for NDI HX costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is NDI Screen Capture free?
NDI Screen Capture is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Screen Capture for NDI HX or NDI Screen Capture?
Screen Capture for NDI HX is rated higher. Screen Capture for NDI HX averages 4.6 out of 5 from 5 ratings, while NDI Screen Capture averages 3.0 from 11 ratings.
Do Screen Capture for NDI HX or NDI Screen Capture have ads?
Neither Screen Capture for NDI HX nor NDI Screen Capture shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Screen Capture for NDI HX or NDI Screen Capture?
Screen Capture for NDI HX ships an update weekly, and NDI Screen Capture monthly. Most recently, Screen Capture for NDI HX was updated on October 13, 2026 and NDI Screen Capture on October 14, 2026.

Other comparisons