Comparison

Crew Rest Calculator vs Crewlu

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Crew Rest Calculator

Instantly calculate fair and exact rest periods for flight crews using Zulu time. This app handles standard and complex shift rotations, ensuring no crew member's break is cut short. It offers smart time parsing and organizational tools with alerts.

Highlights
  • Calculate shift rotations in Zulu time
  • Easy and Advanced calculation modes
  • Fair rest time distribution
  • Smart Zulu time parsing (HH:MM, HHMM, HMM)
  • Assign names to rest slots
  • Vibration and notification alerts
Read full description

CrewRest: Flight Crew Calculator Calculate shift rotations in Zulu time instantly Stop doing mental math at 35,000 feet. Calculate fair, exact rest periods for your team in seconds. **CrewRest** is designed by and for long-haul flight crews to take the hassle out of calculating rest periods. Built to handle the realities of aviation, CrewRest quickly generates accurate shift rotations using Zulu time so you can get back to what matters. Whether it’s a standard rotation with uniform gaps or a complex shift with mid-flight services, CrewRest handles the math flawlessly—ensuring the last person's break is never cut short. Key Features *Two Calculation Modes** - **Easy Mode:** Perfect for standard flights. Input a single changeover duration, and the app distributes it evenly between all breaks. - **Advanced Mode:** Handling a mid-flight service? Set individual changeover times for each gap (e.g., 5 mins for the first gap, 25 mins for the second). **Fair Time Distribution** If the total rest time doesn't divide perfectly, CrewRest automatically distributes the “remainder” minutes to the *earliest* periods. This guarantees the final crew member never ends up with a shorter shift. **Smart Zulu Time Parsing** Enter times however you prefer. The app accepts `HH:MM` (12:30), `HHMM` (1230), or `HMM` (130). CrewRest automatically handles midnight rollovers for flights that cross over into the next day. **Organization & Alerts** - Tap the table to assign names to specific rest slots. - Receive vibration and notification alerts right when a rest period ends to ensure smooth changeovers. --- Why Crews Love It "Takes the guesswork and scratchpad math completely out of the equation. Just punch in the times and go." CrewRest respects your time in the air with a clean, professional, ad-free interface designed to be easy on the eyes. **Download CrewRest today and simplify your shift rotations.** Made by a fellow long-haul pilot for the community. Compatible with iPhone and iPad. Absolutely no data is collected or stored.

About

Crewlu

Manage all your travel logistics, including schedules, tickets, and crew information, in a single application. Export your itinerary directly to your calendar for easy access. Developed by an airline pilot for efficient personal travel management.

Highlights
  • Import schedules
  • Manage jumpseats
  • Track commercial tickets
  • Organize catering
  • Crew information
  • Export to calendar
Features
Read full description

This app lets you import your schedule, jumpseats, commercial tickets, catering, and crew, all in one app. Easily export your schedule to your calendar. This app is being developed by a current IPA pilot who just needed a better way to view his life. The first five imports before subscription are free. If you sign up for a subscription, you get one week free of unlimited imports and full app use. Cancel anytime, of course. Terms of Use: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Crew Rest Calculator4 screens
Crewlu4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Crewlu at 100% against Crew Rest Calculator's 20%. Crewlu also leads on rating (5.0 vs 2.7) and update cadence (every 3 days vs every 5 months). Crew Rest Calculator's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 2) and iOS requirement (15.1 vs 18.0). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Crewlu sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $3.99 per month. Crew Rest Calculator asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Crewlu holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 2.7. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Crewlu has 32 ratings behind it against 3, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 20% of Crew Rest Calculator's written reviews are positive against 100% of Crewlu's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Crew Rest Calculator ships an update every 5 months, Crewlu every 3 days. The most recent releases landed on June 5, 2026 and September 26, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 3 level
Crew Rest Calculator versus Crewlu: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCrew Rest CalculatorCrewlu
PriceFreeFree
Rating2.7 (3 ratings)5.0 (32 ratings) — better
Positive reviews20.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings332 — better
Update frequencyEvery 5 monthsEvery 3 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFreemium
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, Apple Watch
Requires iOS15.1 — better18.0
Further details — not scored
Size30 MB65 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperWILL3DTodd Anderson

Customer experience

Crew Rest Calculator

All ratings3 ratings
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive20.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative80.0%

Crewlu

All ratings32 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Crew Rest Calculator

No in-app purchases

2 purchases

Crewlu

Subscriptions2
  • Pro Subscription Monthly7 Days trial$3.991 Month
  • Pro Annual Subscription7 Days trial$39.991 Year

Questions

Is Crew Rest Calculator free?
Crew Rest Calculator is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Crewlu free?
Crewlu is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Crew Rest Calculator or Crewlu?
Crewlu is rated higher. Crew Rest Calculator averages 2.7 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while Crewlu averages 5.0 from 32 ratings.
Do Crew Rest Calculator or Crewlu have ads?
Neither Crew Rest Calculator nor Crewlu shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Crew Rest Calculator or Crewlu?
Crew Rest Calculator ships an update every 5 months, and Crewlu every 3 days. Most recently, Crew Rest Calculator was updated on June 5, 2026 and Crewlu on September 26, 2026.

Other comparisons