Comparison

Extinction Eclipse Mobile vs Space Menace

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Extinction Eclipse Mobile

Command human forces in a desperate space battle against an alien invasion. Mine resources, build a powerful fleet, and defend your bases to save Earth from a mysterious grid.

Highlights
  • Resource mining and management
  • Base building and defense
  • Fleet customization and upgrades
  • Story-driven campaigns
  • Procedurally generated skirmish mode
  • Strategic real-time combat
Read full description

Extinction Eclipse is an action real time strategy game set in space. You are the commander of the human forces in their effort to find the necessary resources to build a fleet of spaceships to defeat an alien invader. You start with only a couple of miner ships and a probe, and your mission is to find and conquer asteroid fields that can be mined, in order to extract their precious metals and water. You will build your fleet gradually, and before each mission, you can choose which ships to use. After you build your ships, any of them that manage to survive during the mission will become part of the available fleet. You will also accumulate unused metal and water to trade for upgrades and power ups in the shipyard. These upgrades will make you faster and stronger, increasing your chances of succeeding. But be careful, the aliens will not sit back and relax while you expand. They will attack your bases by surprise, so be prepared to defend them constantly! -Story- There is a point in space between the Sun and Earth, known as the Lagrange L1, that is gravitationally stable. Anything you place in there, will stay there. This is the spot our scientists observed when temperatures on Earth started to drop inexplicably after a reduced input of sunlight. What they found was disturbing. A grid of gigantic hexagon-shaped objects was being build on Lagrange L1 by an unknown alien intelligence. They were hostile to the space probes we sent to explore. Humanity has only one path: build a fleet of combat spaceships, destroy the grid, and the aliens building it! The game offers two game modes: The Story Mode is divided into campaigns with several missions each. Completing a campaign will unlock others so you can play in a non-linear way. You decide the path to victory. The Skirmish Mode allows you to configure the match: mission type, goal, initial fleet and upgrades, etc. The world will then be procedurally generated, offering a unique experience everytime! -Key Features- - Resource mining and management: Use miner ships to mine water and metal from asteroids. Miners will bring the resources to the closest Space Station or resource deposits. Use them to build your ships, bases and for upgrades. - Base Building: Expand your territory by building space stations, communication satellites, research centers and resource deposits. - Defend your base: strategically place defense towers around your bases and precious resources. They will activate automatically and attack enemies that get too close. - Resupply mission: if you are running low on ships and resources, you will have access to a procedurally generated mission with asteroids and just a few enemies. - Upgrades store: trade accumulated metals and water for upgrades for your fleet. Your ships can be faster, stronger and sturdier!

About

Space Menace

Command your own fleet in this sci-fi strategy game. Manage resources, engage in tactical battles, and make critical decisions to shape the galaxy's fate. Rise from a single ship to a galactic force.

Highlights
  • Real-time strategy gameplay
  • Fleet customization and management
  • Resource management
  • Tactical space battles
  • Multiple progression paths
  • Faction interaction
Features
Read full description

Space Menace is an epic sci-fi space RTS and battle game that puts you in the captain's chair, with the fate of the galaxy in your hands. Starting off small with just one ship, you'll embark on an incredible journey that will see you rise to glory and fortune through a combination of cunning strategy, tactical prowess, and resource management. With multiple paths to progress, you can earn money through freelance missions or simply by taking on other ships and collecting valuable salvage. As you expand your fleet and equip it with weapons, utilities, and strike craft, you'll face surprising elements and make critical decisions that will determine your survival in the hostile and unforgiving vacuum of space. At the heart of Space Menace is a deep and immersive gameplay experience that combines top-down 2D battles, customization options for your fleet, and a rich sci-fi setting that is sure to keep you engaged for hours on end. As you earn the favor or scorn of powerful factions, you'll need to carefully plan your attacks and defenses, leveraging friendly ships and space stations to your advantage. In Space Menace, your decisions will leave a lasting mark on the world, determining the fate of the galaxy itself. So strap in, captain, and get ready to forge your own destiny among the stars. Keep in touch: Website: https://only4gamers.net/ Twitter: https://twitter.com/only4gamers_xyz Facebook: https://facebook.com/Only4GamersDev/ Discord: https://discord.gg/apZsj44yeA YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@only4gamersdev

Screenshots

Extinction Eclipse Mobile4 screens
Space Menace4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Space Menace at 64% against Extinction Eclipse Mobile's 0%. Space Menace also leads on ratings volume (9 vs 1) and price ($0.59 vs $2.99). Extinction Eclipse Mobile's advantage is rating (5.0 vs 4.0) and iOS requirement (10.0 vs 13.0). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Extinction Eclipse Mobile costs $2.99 and Space Menace $0.59 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Extinction Eclipse Mobile holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Space Menace has 9 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 0% of Extinction Eclipse Mobile's written reviews are positive against 64% of Space Menace's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Extinction Eclipse Mobile versus Space Menace: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterExtinction Eclipse MobileSpace Menace
Price$2.99$0.59 — better
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better4.0 (9 ratings)
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews63.6% of reviews — better
Number of ratings19 — better
Update frequency—Every 11 days
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS10.0 — better13.0
Further details — not scored
Size227 MB325 MB
Age rating12+4+
DeveloperTuanisApps SRLMd Umar

Customer experience

Extinction Eclipse Mobile

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

Space Menace

All ratings9 ratings
Positive77.8%
Neutral11.1%
Negative11.1%
Written reviews11 reviews
Positive63.6%
Neutral18.2%
Negative18.2%

In-app purchases

None

Extinction Eclipse Mobile

No in-app purchases

None

Space Menace

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Extinction Eclipse Mobile free?
Extinction Eclipse Mobile costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Space Menace free?
Space Menace costs $0.59, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Extinction Eclipse Mobile or Space Menace?
Extinction Eclipse Mobile is rated higher. Extinction Eclipse Mobile averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Space Menace averages 4.0 from 9 ratings.
Do Extinction Eclipse Mobile or Space Menace have ads?
Neither Extinction Eclipse Mobile nor Space Menace shows ads.

Other comparisons