Comparison

Unit Converter vs ACCELaser

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Unit Converter

This utility app offers conversion for over 100 units across 18 categories, including length, mass, temperature, and digital storage. It supports a wide range of specific units within each category and provides a clean, ad-free interface for quick conversions.

Highlights
  • 18 unit categories
  • Over 100 units supported
  • Ad-free experience
  • Supports multiple devices
  • Pro version with free trial
Read full description

Support 18 categories of units, convert over 100+ units: - Angle: Degrees, Radians, Grad, Arcseconds, Arcminutes, Revolutions - Area: Mm², Square Kilometers, Square Meters, Square Centimeters, Mm², Μm², Nm², Square Inches, Square Feet, Square Yards, Square Miles, Acres, Ares, Hectares - Base: Binary, Octal, Decimal, Hexadecimal - Digital Storage: Bits, Bytes, Mib, Gib, Tib, Pib, Megabytes, Gigabytes, Terabytes, Petabytes - Electric Charge: C, Mah, Kah, Ah, Mah, Μah - Electric Potential Difference: Mv, Kv, Volts, Mv, Μv - Electric Resistance: Mω, Kω, Ohms, Mω, Μω - Energy: Kilojoules, Joules, Kilocalories, Calories, Kilowatt-Hours - Frequency: Thz, Gigahertz, Megahertz, Kilohertz, Hertz, Mhz, Μhz, Nhz - Fuel Efficiency: Liters Per 100 Kilometers, Miles Per Gallon, Miles Per Imp. Gallon - Length: Millimeters, Centimeters, Decimeters, Meters, Kilometers, Light Years, Inches, Feet, Yards, Miles - Mass: Kilograms, Grams, Dg, Cg, Milligrams, Micrograms, Ng, Pg, Ounces, Pounds, Stones, Metric Tons, Tons, Carats, Troy Ounces, Slug - Power: Tw, Gigawatts, Megawatts, Kilowatts, Watts, Milliwatts, Μw, Nw, Pw, Fw, Horsepower - Pressure: N/M², Gpa, Mpa, Kpa, Hectopascals, Inches Of Mercury, Bar, Millibars, Millimeters Of Mercury, Pounds-Force Per Square Inch - Speed: Kilometers Per Hour, Meters Per Second, Knots - Temperature: Degrees Celsius, Degrees Fahrenheit, Kelvins - Time (Duration): Milliseconds, Seconds, Minutes, Hours, Days, Weeks, Months, Years, Decade, Century - Volume: Megaliters, Kl, Liters, Deciliters, Centiliters, Milliliters, Cubic Kilometers, Cubic Meters, Dm³, Mm³, Cubic Inches, Cubic Feet, Cubic Miles Terms of Use (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

About

ACCELaser

Features
Read full description

ACCElaser Connect is a mobile software built for easy task management and maintenance. - Device Configuration: Quickly initialize your machine and accessories via the app. - Remote Control: Check real-time status and take control remotely. - Machine Maintenance: Supports firmware updates to keep your machine running smoothly.

Screenshots

Unit Converter4 screens
ACCELaser4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: ACCELaser at none against Unit Converter's 4. Unit Converter's advantage is device support (5 vs 3). On price, update cadence, ads and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Unit Converter sells 4 in-app purchases, starting at $0.99 per month. ACCELaser asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly every 9 days. The most recent releases landed on October 21, 2026 and October 9, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Unit Converter versus ACCELaser: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterUnit ConverterACCELaser
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.9 (18 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings18 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 9 daysEvery 9 days
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFreemium—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac, Vision Pro — betteriPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.015.0
Further details — not scored
Size15 MB22 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperZIJIAN CHENShenzhen Yisu Innovation Technology Co., Ltd.

In-app purchases

4 purchases

Unit Converter

Subscriptions1
  • Pro Version (1 Month)14 Days trial$0.991 Month
One-time3
  • 1 cup of orange juice.$0.99
  • 1 litre of orange juice.$2.99
  • Pro Version (Lifetime)$3.99
None

ACCELaser

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Unit Converter free?
Unit Converter is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is ACCELaser free?
ACCELaser is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Unit Converter or ACCELaser have ads?
Neither Unit Converter nor ACCELaser shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Unit Converter or ACCELaser?
Unit Converter ships an update every 9 days, and ACCELaser every 9 days. Most recently, Unit Converter was updated on October 21, 2026 and ACCELaser on October 9, 2026.

Other comparisons