Comparison

Calculator vs Calculator HD Pro

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Calculator

This app offers a comprehensive scientific calculator with multiple modes, including algebraic, scientific, conversions, and logic calculations. It features a user-friendly design with large buttons and remembers your progress if interrupted.

Highlights
  • Algebraic entry
  • Scientific calculations
  • Unit conversions (length, area, volume, etc.)
  • Logic calculator (binary, octal, decimal, hex)
  • 10 memory registers
  • Wide number range support
Features
Read full description

Here's a full-featured scientific calculator for your iPhone or iPod touch. It's really six calculators in one, with new button sets exposed by a tap on the tab bar. Features are important, but it's the little things that count, right? Little things like a design that looks like it belongs on your iPhone; big, easy to press buttons; a delete key in case you hit the wrong one; and picking up right where you left off if you are interrupted by a phone call--even in the middle of entering a number. Features: 1. Algebraic entry 2. Scientific calculations 3. Conversions for - Length - Area - Volume - Temperature - Mass - Speed 4. Logic calculator supporting base 2, 8, 10 and 16 5. 10 memory registers 6. Numbers range from about 1e-313 to 1e308 7. Displays 14 significant digits

About

Calculator HD Pro

This app offers a powerful and customizable calculator experience with a dual-line display for seeing input and results simultaneously. Save and organize your calculations with history, labeling, and email options. Personalize layouts, themes, and fonts for a comfortable and efficient user experience.

Highlights
  • Dual-line display
  • Multi-line input
  • Calculation history
  • Customizable layouts and themes
  • Full scientific functions
  • Left-handed mode
  • VoiceOver accessibility
Features
Read full description

A colorful calculator with big buttons, comprehensive features, and extensive customization. Used by millions. Completely ad-free. SEE EVERY STEP ・Dual-line display - shows your input and result simultaneously ・Multi-line input for long equations ・Tap & hold to move the cursor or copy and paste where you want SAVE YOUR WORK ・History saves every calculation with time and date ・Label important calculations for easy reference ・Email single calculations or complete history ・Swipe down to review previous work CUSTOMIZE EVERYTHING ・6 layouts including extra-large button options ・10 color themes plus Dark Mode ・Adjustable font size and bold text ・Left-handed mode ・Show or hide features you don't need SCIENTIFIC FUNCTIONS ・Full scientific calculator when needed ・Memory buttons with values displayed ・Percentage and backspace buttons ・Automatic scientific notation ・VoiceOver accessibility OPTIONAL IN APP PURCHASES ・Today View Widget (iOS 17 and below) ・Multiple History Tapes ADDITIONAL FEATURES ・Customizable button symbols and decimal settings ・Multiple backspace button styles ・iPad Split View and 3D Touch support ・Gesture controls for quick access URL Scheme: calculatorhdpro://

Screenshots

Calculator4 screens
Calculator HD Pro4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Calculator HD Pro at 4.8 against Calculator's 4.0. Calculator HD Pro also leads on review sentiment (95% vs 60%) and update cadence (every 2 months vs every 11 months). Calculator's advantage is price ($1.99 vs $9.99) and in-app purchases (none vs 2). On ads, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Calculator costs $1.99 and Calculator HD Pro $9.99 up front. Calculator HD Pro sells 2 one-off in-app purchases. Calculator asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Calculator HD Pro holds the better App Store score, 4.8 against 4.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Calculator HD Pro has 11K ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 60% of Calculator's written reviews are positive against 95% of Calculator HD Pro's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Calculator ships an update every 11 months, Calculator HD Pro every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 23, 2026 and October 29, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 3 level
Calculator versus Calculator HD Pro: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCalculatorCalculator HD Pro
Price$1.99 — better$9.99
Rating4.0 (1 ratings)4.8 (11K ratings) — better
Positive reviews60.0% of reviews94.9% of reviews — better
Number of ratings111K — better
Update frequencyEvery 11 monthsEvery 2 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationPaidFree with in-app purchases — better
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS15.615.2 — better
Further details — not scored
Size5 MB48 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperByte Works, Inc.Cider Software LLC

Customer experience

Calculator

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews10 reviews
Positive60.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative40.0%

Calculator HD Pro

All ratings11,230 ratings
Positive96.6%
Neutral1.8%
Negative1.6%
Written reviews786 reviews
Positive94.9%
Neutral3.3%
Negative1.8%

Bugs and requests

Calculator

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

Calculator HD Pro

Reported bugs

2 issues
  • Cannot delete lists in history tapes
  • Ads still appear after purchasing full version

Requested features

3 requests
  • Add binary, decimal, and hex conversion
  • Ability to manually sort result lines
  • Add a tax calculation button

In-app purchases

None

Calculator

No in-app purchases

2 purchases

Calculator HD Pro

One-time2
  • Widget$1.99
  • Multiple History Tapes$1.99

Questions

Is Calculator free?
Calculator costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Calculator HD Pro free?
Calculator HD Pro costs $9.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Calculator or Calculator HD Pro?
Calculator HD Pro is rated higher. Calculator averages 4.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Calculator HD Pro averages 4.8 from 11K ratings.
Do Calculator or Calculator HD Pro have ads?
Neither Calculator nor Calculator HD Pro shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Calculator or Calculator HD Pro?
Calculator ships an update every 11 months, and Calculator HD Pro every 2 months. Most recently, Calculator was updated on October 23, 2026 and Calculator HD Pro on October 29, 2026.

Other comparisons