Comparison

Compass vs Distance Calculator Pro

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Compass

Provides a digital compass using your device's magnetic sensor or a sun-based calculation. Ideal for outdoor adventures like hiking and camping, offering reliable direction finding even without magnetic interference.

Highlights
  • Magnetic compass functionality
  • Sun compass for direction finding
  • Works without magnetic interference
  • Suitable for hiking and camping
  • Utilizes device sensors
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

This application adds the a compass to your device. It either uses the built in magnetic compass (if available) or provides a sun compass (You just have to see the sun and know the time to determine the north direction). Use it for all your outdoor activities whether it's hiking, biking or for a boy scout camp. The sun compass is not affected by magnetic anomalies.

About

Distance Calculator Pro

Easily calculate distances between multiple points on a map. Add unlimited pins, move them to adjust routes, and save your progress. Supports various map types and distance units for personalized navigation.

Highlights
  • Unlimited pin creation
  • Automatic distance calculation
  • Current location pin
  • Movable pins
  • Place search
  • Save and load routes
  • Multiple map types
  • Customizable distance units
Features
Read full description

Distance Calculator Pro is a great app to calculate distances between points on the map. You can create an unlimited number of pins on the map. The app calculates their distances automatically. More Functions: - You can locate yourself and create a pin at your current location with only one click. - You can move pins on the map. The distance adapts automatically. - You can search places. - You can save and load your route. - Choose your preferred map type (standard, satellite, hybrid). - Choose your preferred distance unit (meter, feet). - Various settings More: Website of the Livantis GmbH: https://www.livantis.ch Some of the icons used in the app: www.icons8.com © 2020 Livantis GmbH

Screenshots

Compass4 screens
Distance Calculator Pro4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Distance Calculator Pro at 36% against Compass's 12%. Distance Calculator Pro also leads on rating (3.3 vs 3.0) and update cadence (every 6 weeks vs every 6 months). Compass's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $3.99) and chart position (#60 vs unranked). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Compass costs $0.99 and Distance Calculator Pro $3.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Distance Calculator Pro holds the better App Store score, 3.3 against 3.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 3 and 3 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 12% of Compass's written reviews are positive against 36% of Distance Calculator Pro's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Compass ships an update every 6 months, Distance Calculator Pro every 6 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 17, 2026 and October 8, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 4 level
Compass versus Distance Calculator Pro: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCompassDistance Calculator Pro
Price$0.99 — better$3.99
Rating3.0 (3 ratings)3.3 (3 ratings) — better
Positive reviews11.6% of reviews36.4% of reviews — better
Number of ratings33
Update frequencyEvery 6 monthsEvery 6 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterPaid
Best chart rank#60 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.69.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size3 MB2 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperPiet JonasNicolas Schotten

Customer experience

Compass

All ratings3 ratings
Positive33.3%
Neutral33.3%
Negative33.3%
Written reviews69 reviews
Positive11.6%
Neutral0.0%
Negative88.4%

Distance Calculator Pro

All ratings3 ratings
Positive66.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative33.3%
Written reviews11 reviews
Positive36.4%
Neutral9.1%
Negative54.5%

Bugs and requests

Compass

Reported bugs

6 issues
  • Compass needle doesn't move
  • Inaccurate direction readings
  • App doesn't work on iPhone/iPod Touch
  • App is slow
  • App uses location services and Google Maps, subject to distortions
Show 1 more
  • App doesn't work on overcast days or at night

Requested features

2 requests
  • Add text to main display indicating "Point iPhone at the sun"
  • Remove unnecessary website buttons

Distance Calculator Pro

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

None

Compass

No in-app purchases

None

Distance Calculator Pro

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Compass free?
Compass costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Distance Calculator Pro free?
Distance Calculator Pro costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Compass or Distance Calculator Pro?
Distance Calculator Pro is rated higher. Compass averages 3.0 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while Distance Calculator Pro averages 3.3 from 3 ratings.
Do Compass or Distance Calculator Pro have ads?
Neither Compass nor Distance Calculator Pro shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Compass or Distance Calculator Pro?
Compass ships an update every 6 months, and Distance Calculator Pro every 6 weeks. Most recently, Compass was updated on October 17, 2026 and Distance Calculator Pro on October 8, 2026.

Other comparisons