Comparison

Contact Mailer vs iEditor Pro

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Contact Mailer

Easily create an email pre-filled with selected contact information. Choose a contact, pick the details you wish to share, and generate an email draft to send.

Highlights
  • Select contacts from address book
  • Choose specific contact details to send
  • Generate pre-filled email drafts
  • Opens native email application
Features
Read full description

Create an email with the details of one of your contacts from your address book: - Select the contact. - Choose the contact details you want to send. - Press the Create email button which opens the email application where you can choose the receiver and finalize the subject and body text.

About

iEditor Pro

This app is a powerful text and source code editor for iPhone and iPad. It allows users to create, import, edit, and manage various file types with features like syntax highlighting and search/replace. Files can be exported to PDF or JPEG, printed, or emailed.

Highlights
  • Syntax highlighting for C, Java, HTML
  • Search and replace within files
  • Export to PDF or JPEG
  • File management (add, delete, rename, sort)
  • View multiple file formats
  • Print and email files
Features
Read full description

iEditor Pro is the Pro Version of iEditor, the No. 1 text file and source code editing tool on iPhone and iPad. You can use iEditor Pro to: - Create a new text or source code file. - Import files from various locations through Document Browser. - Support Syntax Highlighting for C, Java, HTML files. - Edit text based files and source codes. Supported files include: TXT files, C source codes, HTML files, JAVA source codes, log files, Shell scripts, etc. - Support Search/Replace within a text file. - Support to export a text based file to a PDF or a JPEG file. - Support to Print a file. - Support to Email a file. - Support File Management including: Add/Delete/Rename/Sort files. - Support to view many file formats, including: DOC, EXCEL, PPT, PDF, image files, video files, etc. - Support to open a file in another App. - Support to save an image to your Photo Album. With its simple interfaces, iEditor provides the easiest way to edit text and source code files on iPhone and iPad. If you have any questions, please visit: http://www.comcsoft.com/Portfolio/our_apps/iEditor/iEditor_overview.php.

Screenshots

Contact Mailer4 screens
iEditor Pro4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: iEditor Pro at 4.3 against Contact Mailer's 1.0. iEditor Pro also leads on review sentiment (33% vs 0%) and update cadence (every 7 months vs every 29 months). Contact Mailer's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $4.99). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Contact Mailer costs $0.99 and iEditor Pro $4.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

iEditor Pro holds the better App Store score, 4.3 against 1.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: iEditor Pro has 16 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 0% of Contact Mailer's written reviews are positive against 33% of iEditor Pro's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Contact Mailer ships an update every 29 months, iEditor Pro every 7 months. The most recent releases landed on September 28, 2026 and October 9, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Contact Mailer versus iEditor Pro: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterContact MaileriEditor Pro
Price$0.99 — better$4.99
Rating1.0 (1 ratings)4.3 (16 ratings) — better
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews33.3% of reviews — better
Number of ratings116 — better
Update frequencyEvery 29 monthsEvery 7 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.615.6
Further details — not scored
Size1 MB38 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperPiet JonasComcSoft Corporation

Customer experience

Contact Mailer

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

iEditor Pro

All ratings16 ratings
Positive81.3%
Neutral6.3%
Negative12.5%
Written reviews42 reviews
Positive33.3%
Neutral7.1%
Negative59.5%

In-app purchases

None

Contact Mailer

No in-app purchases

None

iEditor Pro

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Contact Mailer free?
Contact Mailer costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is iEditor Pro free?
iEditor Pro costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Contact Mailer or iEditor Pro?
iEditor Pro is rated higher. Contact Mailer averages 1.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while iEditor Pro averages 4.3 from 16 ratings.
Do Contact Mailer or iEditor Pro have ads?
Neither Contact Mailer nor iEditor Pro shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Contact Mailer or iEditor Pro?
Contact Mailer ships an update every 29 months, and iEditor Pro every 7 months. Most recently, Contact Mailer was updated on September 28, 2026 and iEditor Pro on October 9, 2026.

Other comparisons