Comparison

WeatherPro vs RHMZ

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

WeatherPro

Get detailed, high-quality weather information for millions of locations worldwide. Features include 7-day forecasts, extreme weather alerts, and global radar. An optional premium service offers extended forecasts and specialized weather views.

Highlights
  • 7-day, 3-hour forecast periods
  • 2 million worldwide locations
  • Comprehensive weather details
  • Worldwide extreme weather alerts
  • Unlimited favorite locations
  • Global satellite and animated radar
  • Optional premium features
Features
Read full description

WeatherPro is a reliable, award-winning app that offers unrivaled, high-quality, detailed weather information. Developed by passionate weather professionals, WeatherPro provides industry-leading data and high-resolution radar to help you step outside with confidence—whether you are in Berlin, London, or anywhere across the globe. FREE FEATURES: • Accurate Forecasts: 7-day forecast data in 3-hour periods for over 2 million worldwide locations, with a focus on high-precision data for Europe. • Comprehensive Weather Details: Stay informed with detailed data on temperature, wind direction and speed, air pressure, precipitation amount and probability, relative humidity, UV index, and "feels like" temperature. • Advanced Radar & Maps: High-quality animated radar for much of Europe and the USA, now powered by the Google Maps SDK for a fluid, familiar navigation experience. • Global Satellite: Track cloud cover and atmospheric conditions with global visible and infrared satellite imagery. • Customizable Experience: Unlimited favorite locations and a dedicated weather widget for your home screen. • Ad-Free: A clean, focused experience with no third-party advertising. WEATHERPRO PREMIUM: Upgrade to WeatherPro Premium for a professional-grade weather experience, perfect for sports, travel, and outdoor enthusiasts: • Extended Hourly Forecasts: 14-day forecasts in detailed hourly periods. • Future Radar: Stay ahead of the storm with high-resolution radar forecasts. • Professional Map Layers: Access advanced weather insights including lightning strikes, air pressure isobars, and temperature gradients. • Global Coverage: Enhanced radar and map layers expanded to more countries worldwide. • Extreme Weather Alerts: Stay safe with alerts and warning levels for extreme weather events. Privacy Policy: https://www.weatherpro.com/en/privacy-policy Terms and Conditions: https://www.dtn.com/subscription-agreement-standard-terms-conditions/

About

RHMZ

Get current weather conditions, detailed forecasts, and historical data for 28 cities. Features include wind speed, humidity, pressure, and European weather information. Optimized for intuitive navigation and data refresh.

Highlights
  • Current weather data for 28 cities
  • Detailed weather information (temp, humidity, pressure, wind)
  • 24-hour historical data
  • 3-day weather forecast
  • European weather overview
  • Optimized data refresh
  • Intuitive navigation
Features
Read full description

- Aktuelni vremenski podaci (28 gradova) - Detaljan prikaz vremenskih prilika koji uključuje temperaturu, vlažnost, pritisak te pravac i brzinu vetra - Podaci za prethodna 24 časa - Prognoza za sledeća 3 dana - Vreme u Evropi * Optimizovano osvežavanje podataka * Pregledna i intuitivna navigacija između ekrana * Mogućnost dodavanja favorita * Originalne "Metro" ikone Izvor podataka - Republički hidrometeorološki zavod (RHMZ) --- Weather application with most important info from Republic Hydrometeorological Service of Serbia. - Latest data from weather stations across country (28 stations) - Detailed weahter info that includes temperature, pressure, wind speed/direction and humidity - History data for last 24 hours - Forecast for next 3 days - Weather in Europe * Optimized data refresh * Intuitive screen navigation * Original "Metro" icons Data source - Republic Hydrometeorological Service of Serbia (RHMS)

Screenshots

WeatherPro3 screens
RHMZ4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: WeatherPro at 4.7 against RHMZ's 4.0. WeatherPro also leads on update cadence (every 3 months vs every 23 months) and ratings volume (3.9K vs 1). RHMZ's advantage is review sentiment (100% vs 59%) and in-app purchases (none vs 5). On ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

WeatherPro costs $0.99 and RHMZ $1.99 up front. WeatherPro sells 4 in-app purchases, starting at $0.99 per month. RHMZ asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

WeatherPro holds the better App Store score, 4.7 against 4.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: WeatherPro has 3.9K ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 59% of WeatherPro's written reviews are positive against 100% of RHMZ's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

WeatherPro ships an update every 3 months, RHMZ every 23 months. The most recent releases landed on October 25, 2026 and October 23, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard9 real differences · 2 level
WeatherPro versus RHMZ: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWeatherProRHMZ
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating4.7 (3.9K ratings) — better4.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews58.6% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings3.9K — better1
Update frequencyEvery 3 months — betterEvery 23 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFreemium — betterPaid
Best chart rank#19 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPod, Apple Watch — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS15.012.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size108 MB4 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperDTN Germany GmbH.Nikola Stepan

Customer experience

WeatherPro

All ratings3,848 ratings
Positive93.7%
Neutral3.2%
Negative3.0%
Written reviews1,474 reviews
Positive58.6%
Neutral8.1%
Negative33.2%

RHMZ

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Bugs and requests

WeatherPro

Reported bugs

4 issues
  • App crashes on launch
  • Premium subscription not recognized
  • Weather data not updating correctly
  • Radar and satellite maps not loading properly

Requested features

4 requests
  • Add support for more locations worldwide
  • Improve radar and satellite map functionality
  • Restore hourly forecast details
  • Provide better subscription management and support

RHMZ

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

4 purchases

WeatherPro

Subscriptions2
  • Premium Monthly7 Days trial$0.991 Month
  • Premium Monthly2 variants$0.991 Month
One-time2
  • Premium 3 Month$1.99
  • Premium 12 Month$8.99
None

RHMZ

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is WeatherPro free?
WeatherPro costs $0.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Is RHMZ free?
RHMZ costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, WeatherPro or RHMZ?
WeatherPro is rated higher. WeatherPro averages 4.7 out of 5 from 3.9K ratings, while RHMZ averages 4.0 from 1 ratings.
Do WeatherPro or RHMZ have ads?
Neither WeatherPro nor RHMZ shows ads.
Which is updated more often, WeatherPro or RHMZ?
WeatherPro ships an update every 3 months, and RHMZ every 23 months. Most recently, WeatherPro was updated on October 25, 2026 and RHMZ on October 23, 2026.

Other comparisons