Comparison

bbLearn vs 100 Animals

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

bbLearn

A language learning tool for babies featuring over 80 images and 160 audio clips across 7 categories. It helps young children learn new words by associating them with sounds and pronunciations.

Highlights
  • Interactive learning with images and sounds
  • Audio pronunciations for new words
  • 7 learning categories
  • Over 80 pictures
  • 60 sound clips
  • 160 pronunciation audio clips
Read full description

Happy New Year! 2009 special price! Now bbLearn is only $0.99. This price will be only aviable for January and Febuary! A new language learning tool for your baby...Before they explore the new world, she/he could explore our software first... Not only seeing how they look like, your baby can also hear the sound of penguins, sound of tigers, sound of monkey, or even sound of ...when they are learning new word every day. It has 7 categories: Animal, Bird, Sea, Pet, Bug, Plant, Nature, contains over 80 pictures, 60 sound clips and 160 pronunciation audio clips. Enjoy it with your lovely baby!

About

100 Animals

This educational app introduces toddlers and babies to 100 animals from around the world through enchanting illustrations and engaging audio. Children can learn animal names by seeing, reading, listening, and repeating, fostering vocabulary expansion in a fun and interactive way.

Highlights
  • Introduces 100 animals
  • Enchanting illustrations
  • Audio pronunciation
  • Vocabulary expansion
  • Interactive learning
  • Parent-child learning
Features
Read full description

Are you looking for a fun way to teach your toddler about animals? With enchanting illustrations, 100 animals, was designed to introduce new words and expand children's vocabulary. This app will teach your kids about animals from around the World, and they will be incentivized to see, read, listen and repeat while having fun. Babies and toddlers are ready to learn! They will discover new favorite critters while listening to their names and have the opportunity to learn alone or together with their parents with this adorable and educational animal app. A Simple and colorful introduction to 100 animals every kid should know, and beyond basics. Each card in this lovely app focuses on one animal. From alpaca to armadillo, from cassowary to koala, from panda to swan, and more, this engaging app is the perfect way to introduce new words for your little animal lover. Voice Talent: Sienna Crichton.

Screenshots

bbLearn2 screens
100 Animals4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: 100 Animals at 5.0 against bbLearn's 1.0. 100 Animals also leads on device support. bbLearn's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $2.99) and iOS requirement (2.1 vs 13.0). On ratings volume, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

bbLearn costs $0.99 and 100 Animals $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

100 Animals holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 1.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 5 level
bbLearn versus 100 Animals: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterbbLearn100 Animals
Price$0.99 — better$2.99
Rating1.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Number of ratings11
Update frequency—Every 13 months
Ads—No
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
Devices—iPhone, iPod — better
Requires iOS2.1 — better13.0
Further details — not scored
Size24 MB13 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperHui ZhangVitamina K

In-app purchases

None

bbLearn

No in-app purchases

None

100 Animals

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is bbLearn free?
bbLearn costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is 100 Animals free?
100 Animals costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, bbLearn or 100 Animals?
100 Animals is rated higher. bbLearn averages 1.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while 100 Animals averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.

Other comparisons