Comparison

Wordology vs Beach House Hidden Objects

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Wordology

Test your vocabulary with this challenging word game. Create the longest words possible using lettered tiles across multiple layers to earn points and climb the leaderboards. Multiple game modes and a vast dictionary offer endless replayability.

Highlights
  • Layered tile word creation
  • Multiple game modes
  • Special tiles for score boosts
  • Extensive word dictionary
  • Detailed game statistics tracking
  • 16 unlockable challenges
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Word Game Enthusiasts Unite! Wordology 2.0 is the classic addictive word game redesigned! If you pride yourself as a word game expert and have been looking for a challenge, then this game is for you. Test your vocabulary in a game where size matters. Use layers of lettered tiles to create the longest words possible and earn hefty points. Strategy is key to achieving high scores and awards. One wrong move can cost you major points. Choose the game mode that suits your skill level and you are on your way to becoming a Wordologist. Key Features Four different gameplay modes to challenge your skill level Amp up your word scores with Special Tiles 250,000+ word dictionary Game Center Keep track of stats for your current and previous games, as well as all-time records Track your point total, longest word, tiles used, average word length and more Complete 16 challenges to earn your status as a Wordologist

About

Beach House Hidden Objects

Test your observation skills by finding hidden objects in challenging scenes. Utilize hints and a magnifier to aid your search. Compete with friends and share your scores on social media.

Highlights
  • Find hidden objects in scenes
  • Challenging levels
  • Free hints available
  • Magnifier zoom function
  • Score and time penalties for wrong touches
  • Game Center integration
  • Social media sharing
Features
Read full description

Test your observation skills and let's see you can find all hidden objects from the scenes! Features: => Each level you have to find out no of objects from the scene,which is challenging for you! => Hint is available for your help,if You can't find objects! Here we give You 10 hints for free! => Magnifier for zoom function to find objects quickly, you can unlocked through In-App Purchase. => Play carefully don't touch anywhere,every wrong touch you lose score and time! => Game Center is available to challenge your friends! => Share your score on social media like Facebook, twitter, email,etc.. This app is available for iPhone, iPad, and iPod touch! If you like our app, please take a time & rate it! Note: -> Internet Connection is required to play game! -> All packs levels are playable by clear every level,but if you want to play all packs without clear level you can unlocked through In-App Purchase. -> You can also buy hints from shop by real money!

Screenshots

Wordology4 screens
Beach House Hidden Objects3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Wordology at 69% against Beach House Hidden Objects's 0%. Wordology also leads on rating (3.8 vs 3.0) and in-app purchases (none vs 10). Beach House Hidden Objects's advantage is price (Free vs $0.99) and iOS requirement (14.0 vs 18.0). On ratings volume and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Beach House Hidden Objects is free to download; Wordology costs $0.99 up front. Beach House Hidden Objects sells 10 one-off in-app purchases. Wordology asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Wordology holds the better App Store score, 3.8 against 3.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 6 and 4 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 69% of Wordology's written reviews are positive against 0% of Beach House Hidden Objects's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Wordology ships an update every 15 months, Beach House Hidden Objects every 39 months. The most recent releases landed on October 30, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard9 real differences · 2 level
Wordology versus Beach House Hidden Objects: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWordologyBeach House Hidden Objects
Price$0.99Free — better
Rating3.8 (6 ratings) — better3.0 (4 ratings)
Positive reviews69.2% of reviews — better0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings6 — better4
Update frequencyEvery 15 months — betterEvery 39 months
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationPaidFree with in-app purchases — better
Best chart rank#97 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS18.014.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size46 MB23 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperCerebral Gardensatul patel

Customer experience

Wordology

All ratings6 ratings
Positive66.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative33.3%
Written reviews26 reviews
Positive69.2%
Neutral23.1%
Negative7.7%

Beach House Hidden Objects

All ratings4 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

In-app purchases

None

Wordology

No in-app purchases

10 purchases

Beach House Hidden Objects

One-time10
  • buy pack-2$0.99
  • buy magnifier$0.99
  • buy 10 hints$0.99
Show 7 more
  • buy 30 hints$1.99
  • buy 60 hints$2.99
  • remove Ads$3.99
  • buy 125 hints$3.99
  • buy full version$4.99
  • buy 250 hints$4.99
  • buy 500 hints$5.99

Questions

Is Wordology free?
Wordology costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Beach House Hidden Objects free?
Beach House Hidden Objects is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Wordology or Beach House Hidden Objects?
Wordology is rated higher. Wordology averages 3.8 out of 5 from 6 ratings, while Beach House Hidden Objects averages 3.0 from 4 ratings.
Do Wordology or Beach House Hidden Objects have ads?
Beach House Hidden Objects shows ads; Wordology does not.
Which is updated more often, Wordology or Beach House Hidden Objects?
Wordology ships an update every 15 months, and Beach House Hidden Objects every 39 months. Most recently, Wordology was updated on October 30, 2026 and Beach House Hidden Objects on October 16, 2026.

Other comparisons