Comparison

Space Control vs bARTballs

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Space Control

Manage a planetary spaceship docking control center in the year 2140. Guide spaceships to their designated landing zones, ensuring safety and efficient operations. Each docking station accommodates specific ship types.

Highlights
  • Planetary spaceship docking control
  • Guide spaceships to landing zones
  • Manage docking station assignments
  • Ensure people's safety
  • Strategic gameplay
Features
Read full description

Age 2140. Humanity live among the stars. Spacetravel is a part of any human`s life. You was pomoted to the new position in your company. And now You are in charge of planetary spaceship docking control center of one of the systems. You show the way to every spaceship in your system where and when to land. One docking station can accept certain type of spaceship. People`s safety is in your hands. Good luck.

About

bARTballs

A vibrant and engaging ball game where players collect balls to earn points while evading enemies. Includes a tutorial for practice and offers a fun, colorful experience.

Highlights
  • Ball collection for scoring
  • Enemy avoidance gameplay
  • In-game tutorial
  • Colorful graphics
  • Fun and engaging experience
Features
Read full description

bARTballs a pretty cool, colourful ball game with a lot of fun You have to gather balls to get score and try to avoid the enemies if you can. For game playing practice check the tutorial section! Have fun & enjoy! :)

Screenshots

Space Control4 screens
bARTballs4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: bARTballs at 100% against Space Control's 43%. bARTballs also leads on rating (5.0 vs 2.3) and update cadence (every 3 days vs every 6 weeks). Space Control's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $2.99). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Space Control costs $0.99 and bARTballs $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

bARTballs holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 2.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 3 and 2 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 43% of Space Control's written reviews are positive against 100% of bARTballs's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Space Control ships an update every 6 weeks, bARTballs every 3 days. The most recent releases landed on October 23, 2026 and October 18, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Space Control versus bARTballs: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterSpace ControlbARTballs
Price$0.99 — better$2.99
Rating2.3 (3 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings) — better
Positive reviews42.9% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings3 — better2
Update frequencyEvery 6 weeksEvery 3 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS17.015.6 — better
Further details — not scored
Size12 MB220 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAleksejs VoloviksIstvan Bartucz

Customer experience

Space Control

All ratings3 ratings
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%
Written reviews14 reviews
Positive42.9%
Neutral14.3%
Negative42.9%

bARTballs

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Space Control

No in-app purchases

None

bARTballs

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Space Control free?
Space Control costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is bARTballs free?
bARTballs costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Space Control or bARTballs?
bARTballs is rated higher. Space Control averages 2.3 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while bARTballs averages 5.0 from 2 ratings.
Do Space Control or bARTballs have ads?
Neither Space Control nor bARTballs shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Space Control or bARTballs?
Space Control ships an update every 6 weeks, and bARTballs every 3 days. Most recently, Space Control was updated on October 23, 2026 and bARTballs on October 18, 2026.

Other comparisons