Comparison

Fart Sounds vs 3D stereogram

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Fart Sounds

This app provides a collection of 27 high-quality, remastered fart sounds for entertainment and pranks. It offers a clean user interface without ads or banners, ensuring pure, uninterrupted fun for users looking to amuse themselves or others.

Highlights
  • 27 remastered fart sounds
  • High-quality audio
  • Clean interface
  • No ads or banners
  • Prank tool
Features
Read full description

Downloaded over 1 million times, Fart Sounds is the original and leading fart app worldwide. The name says it all. This is the real deal. No banners, no ads, no getting spam'd; just pure fart fun. It was even used on Conan O'Brien's show on TBS to create one of their segments. These 27 farts will make you laugh, cry, and hopefully embarrass a few people. Don’t accept any substitutes. This is a great tool; with everything from the interface to the sounds being made for the true fart prankster. Each sound was meticulously remastered to cut out any background noises and made to be crystal clear. Other apps will throw in a few sounds littered with ugly background noises that aren’t true to the clarity of a real fart. There is a “Help” page with easy to read instructions, as well as an email address for technical support and feedback. We promptly answer support requests and listen to any recommendations to help make this app even better!

About

3D stereogram

Experience a unique stereogram application focused on human subjects for a novel 3D visual experience. Adjust brightness, zoom, and view images in various modes, including parallel and cross-eyed methods.

Highlights
  • Human-themed stereograms
  • Brightness regulation
  • Zoom in/out functionality
  • Parallel and cross-eyed viewing
  • Bookmark feature
  • Slideshow mode
Features
Read full description

This is a stereogram application. In general, stereogram uses objects and scenery as the theme. However, the theme of this application is human. As a result, this application is made ​​to the application that it is possible to enjoy a three-dimensional feeling of real completely, different from other stereograms. By all means, please experience the great and novel three-dimensional impression. Q. What is Stereogram? A. By intentionally focusing on something with your eyes, pictures will become 3D. - Brightness regulating function. - Reduction/expansion function of pictures by pinch in / pinch out. - The automatic size change function of pictures. - About all pictures, there are parallel method / cross-eyed method / answer pictures. - Bookmark function. - The screens for explanation (explanation with pictures of the parallel method, FAQ, etc.). - Slide show function with full screen.

Screenshots

Fart Sounds3 screens
3D stereogram4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Fart Sounds at 3.5 against 3D stereogram's 1.0. Fart Sounds also leads on update cadence (every 9 months vs every 50 months) and ratings volume (4 vs 1). 3D stereogram's advantage is review sentiment (60% vs 29%). On ads, in-app purchases, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Fart Sounds costs $1.99 and 3D stereogram $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Fart Sounds holds the better App Store score, 3.5 against 1.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 4 and 1 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 29% of Fart Sounds's written reviews are positive against 60% of 3D stereogram's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Fart Sounds ships an update every 9 months, 3D stereogram every 50 months. Both last shipped on October 29, 2026.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Fart Sounds versus 3D stereogram: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFart Sounds3D stereogram
Price$1.99 — better$2.99
Rating3.5 (4 ratings) — better1.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews28.6% of reviews60.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings4 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 9 months — betterEvery 50 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.412.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size22 MB220 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperArsosa Network Inc.koikoi.biz

Customer experience

Fart Sounds

All ratings4 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative25.0%
Written reviews119 reviews
Positive28.6%
Neutral9.2%
Negative62.2%

3D stereogram

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%
Written reviews30 reviews
Positive60.0%
Neutral6.7%
Negative33.3%

In-app purchases

None

Fart Sounds

No in-app purchases

None

3D stereogram

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Fart Sounds free?
Fart Sounds costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is 3D stereogram free?
3D stereogram costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Fart Sounds or 3D stereogram?
Fart Sounds is rated higher. Fart Sounds averages 3.5 out of 5 from 4 ratings, while 3D stereogram averages 1.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Fart Sounds or 3D stereogram have ads?
Neither Fart Sounds nor 3D stereogram shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Fart Sounds or 3D stereogram?
Fart Sounds ships an update every 9 months, and 3D stereogram every 50 months. Most recently, Fart Sounds was updated on October 29, 2026 and 3D stereogram on October 29, 2026.

Other comparisons