Comparison

Pitagorín! vs Right Triangle

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Pitagorín!

This app assists with mathematical calculations, specifically the Pythagorean theorem and the rule of three. It has been rebuilt from the ground up for improved functionality.

Highlights
  • Pythagorean theorem calculation
  • Rule of three calculation
  • Rebuilt from scratch
  • Educational tool
Features
Read full description

App that helps you calculate the Pythagoras theorem and now also simple rule of three is been added! New version rebuilt from scratch.

About

Right Triangle

Instantly solve geometry homework and prepare for exams with this free calculator. It provides complete step-by-step solutions for all triangle quantities, including legs, hypotenuse, height, angles, perimeter, and area. Access learning videos and manage your solutions.

Highlights
  • Step-by-step solutions
  • Calculates legs, hypotenuse, height, angles, perimeter, area
  • Supports all length units
  • Curated learning videos
  • Feedback on incorrect inputs
  • Manage saved solutions
Features
Read full description

Finish homework instantly. Prepare for exams without stress. Free, complete step-by-step solutions. Enter your values and calculate legs, hypotenuse, height, angles, perimeter, and area. HOW IT WORKS Enter your values into the correct fields and get started. You’ll receive the solution instantly and can share it with friends or classmates. YOUR PERSONAL DATA We don’t need it. Only anonymized data is collected, such as: - which features are used - how many solutions are generated This helps us improve. We cannot identify you. COST Everything is free to use. 24/7 access to your solutions. All solution steps always remain complete. If you need many solutions in a short time, various purchase options are available. EXTRAS - overview of all variables - all length units - curated learning videos - feedback on incorrect inputs - manage your own solutions - app introduction CONTACT Questions and feedback via Discord or directly in the app review.

Screenshots

Pitagorín!4 screens
Right Triangle4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Right Triangle at Free against Pitagorín!'s $0.99. Right Triangle also leads on update cadence (every 3 weeks vs every 19 months) and ratings volume (6 vs 1). Pitagorín!'s advantage is rating (5.0 vs 3.8) and in-app purchases (none vs 8). On ads and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Right Triangle is free to download; Pitagorín! costs $0.99 up front. Right Triangle sells 8 one-off in-app purchases. Pitagorín! asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Pitagorín! holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Right Triangle has 6 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Pitagorín! ships an update every 19 months, Right Triangle every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 10, 2026 and October 18, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 3 level
Pitagorín! versus Right Triangle: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPitagorín!Right Triangle
Price$0.99Free — better
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better3.8 (6 ratings)
Positive reviews66.7% of reviews—
Number of ratings16 — better
Update frequencyEvery 19 monthsEvery 3 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationPaidFree with in-app purchases — better
DevicesiPhoneiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS16.415.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size2 MB180 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperIvan Cabezon OrjalesGlindemann, Sennoun, Langer GbR

Customer experience

Pitagorín!

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive66.7%
Neutral33.3%
Negative0.0%

Right Triangle

All ratings6 ratings
Positive66.7%
Neutral16.7%
Negative16.7%

In-app purchases

None

Pitagorín!

No in-app purchases

8 purchases

Right Triangle

One-time8
  • +30 User Tokens$0.29
  • +1 Convenience Token / 6h, max. +2$0.59
  • +2 Convenience Tokens / 6h, max. +4$0.99
Show 5 more
  • +150 User Tokens$0.99
  • +300 User Tokens$1.49
  • +4 Convenience Tokens / 6h, max. +8$1.59
  • Remove Ads$2.99
  • Lifetime Access$2.99

Questions

Is Pitagorín! free?
Pitagorín! costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Right Triangle free?
Right Triangle is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Pitagorín! or Right Triangle?
Pitagorín! is rated higher. Pitagorín! averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Right Triangle averages 3.8 from 6 ratings.
Do Pitagorín! or Right Triangle have ads?
Neither Pitagorín! nor Right Triangle shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Pitagorín! or Right Triangle?
Pitagorín! ships an update every 19 months, and Right Triangle every 3 weeks. Most recently, Pitagorín! was updated on October 10, 2026 and Right Triangle on October 18, 2026.

Other comparisons