Comparison

WRNS 95.1 vs 103.3 The Eagle

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

WRNS 95.1

Access your favorite talk show radio station anytime, anywhere. This official free app provides instant access to unique content and features, allowing you to listen at work, home, or on the go.

Highlights
  • Live radio streaming
  • Access unique content
  • Listen at work, home, or on the road
  • Official free app
Features
Read full description

Never be without your favorite radio station. WRNS 95.1 is proud to present our OFFICIAL FREE radio app. Your leading talk show radio program. Listen to us at work, home, or on the road. Install our app and get instant access to our unique content, features, and more!

About

103.3 The Eagle

Listen to classic rock hits from legendary artists and connect with your favorite radio station. Participate in contests, use the open mic feature to get on air, and stay updated with the latest weather. This app delivers the most classic rock and local updates.

Highlights
  • Listen to classic rock music
  • Enter contests to win prizes
  • Use open mic to be on air
  • Get the latest weather forecast
  • Connect with the radio station
Features
Read full description

103.3 The Eagle plays Led Zeppelin, Van Halen, the Rolling Stones and Aerosmith. Connect with your favorite radio station and find out how to win cool prizes. We'll even give you an open microphone so YOU can be on the air. You'll get the latest forecast and the MOST classic rock. Get social, get connected, and listen to 103.3 The Eagle, Tulsa's Only Classic Rock.

Screenshots

103.3 The Eagle4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: WRNS 95.1 at 5.0 against 103.3 The Eagle's 4.6. 103.3 The Eagle's advantage is ratings volume (84 vs 2) and update cadence (every 2 months vs every 5 months). On price, review sentiment, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

WRNS 95.1 holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.6. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: 103.3 The Eagle has 84 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 75% of WRNS 95.1's written reviews are positive against 74% of 103.3 The Eagle's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

WRNS 95.1 ships an update every 5 months, 103.3 The Eagle every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 21, 2026 and September 29, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
WRNS 95.1 versus 103.3 The Eagle: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWRNS 95.1103.3 The Eagle
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (2 ratings) — better4.6 (84 ratings)
Positive reviews75.0% of reviews — better73.7% of reviews
Number of ratings284 — better
Update frequencyEvery 5 monthsEvery 2 months — better
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationAd-supportedAd-supported
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS15.1 — better16.6
Further details — not scored
Size59 MB57 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperDICK BROADCASTING CO INC OF NORTH CAROLINAZoellner Media Group, LLC

Customer experience

WRNS 95.1

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews12 reviews
Positive75.0%
Neutral8.3%
Negative16.7%

103.3 The Eagle

All ratings82 ratings
Positive90.2%
Neutral4.9%
Negative4.9%
Written reviews19 reviews
Positive73.7%
Neutral15.8%
Negative10.5%

In-app purchases

None

WRNS 95.1

No in-app purchases

None

103.3 The Eagle

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is WRNS 95.1 free?
WRNS 95.1 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is 103.3 The Eagle free?
103.3 The Eagle is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, WRNS 95.1 or 103.3 The Eagle?
WRNS 95.1 is rated higher. WRNS 95.1 averages 5.0 out of 5 from 2 ratings, while 103.3 The Eagle averages 4.6 from 84 ratings.
Do WRNS 95.1 or 103.3 The Eagle have ads?
Both WRNS 95.1 and 103.3 The Eagle show ads.
Which is updated more often, WRNS 95.1 or 103.3 The Eagle?
WRNS 95.1 ships an update every 5 months, and 103.3 The Eagle every 2 months. Most recently, WRNS 95.1 was updated on October 21, 2026 and 103.3 The Eagle on September 29, 2026.

Other comparisons