Comparison

Easy Mailer German Keyboard vs Convert Text

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Easy Mailer German Keyboard

Enhance your German typing experience on iPhone with extended keys and arrow navigation. Quickly insert special characters and marks for faster text editing and messaging.

Highlights
  • Arrow keys for faster caret movement
  • Dedicated keys for German special characters
  • Auto-determination of marks for repeated input
  • Extended German keyboard layout
  • Easier text editing
Read full description

Type messages in German easier and faster with our extended keys for the your iPhone/iPod German keyboard. NOTE1: Make sure you have your German language keyboard selected in your iPhone. NOTE2: The extension keys only work in this application. Please check out "Easy URL Keyboard" first. ***************************************************** SPECIAL FEATURES * Arrow keys to move caret right and left faster for easier text editing * Dedicated Keys equipped above German keyboard for typing extend characters, quotation marks and more. Setting Menu Added (Tap “Tools” icon): * Auto determination of marks: Timer equipped for auto-determination of marks - you can easily repeat entering same marks with our multi-input keys. (ex. " !! ") **************************************************** + Also Available!! + - AEI Keyboard Note Series – (English, Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portugese, Swedish) ========================= - Easy Mailer Keyboard Series - ========================= (English, Japanese, Chinese, Spanish, Italian, German, Russian, Portugese, Korean, Danish, Swedish, Rumanian) Please look at our stie! www.4us.jp

About

Convert Text

This utility app transforms text with various formatting options, including case conversions, cleaning, and developer-specific formats. It offers offline functionality and quick copy-paste features, with an optional Pro upgrade for advanced workflow tools and integrations.

Highlights
  • Multiple case conversions
  • Text cleaning and encoding
  • Developer-specific formats
  • Offline functionality
  • Clipboard history
  • Action Extension integration
Read full description

Transform Your Text Instantly! Convert Text is your all-in-one text transformation tool that puts the power of professional text formatting at your fingertips. Whether you're a developer, writer, or social media enthusiast, make your text perfect in seconds. Simple. Fast. Powerful. • Just paste your text • Choose your format • Copy and you're done! No complexity, no waiting - just efficient text transformation when you need it. Why Choose Convert Text? - No Internet Connection, 100% offline functionality - your data stays private - No Waiting Time, Lightning-fast conversions happen instantly - No Instructions Manual, Jump right in with our intuitive, user-friendly interface With Convert Text you can: - Complete Text Analysis • Instant count of words, letters, and characters • Sentence length measurement • Paragraph counter • Detailed text statistics - Text Transformation Tools • Common Formats: Title Case, Upper Case, Lower Case, Alternate Case, Capitalize Case, Capitalize Words Case, Reverse Case • Clean Formats: Trim White Space, Strip White Space, Strip HTML • Web Tools: HTML Encode/Decode, URL Formatting, Base64 Encoding - Developer Tools • Pascal Case • Camel Case • Snake Case • Kebab Case - Creative Formats • Hashtags Case • UpsideDown Case • Clap Case - Smart Features • Clipboard History • Quick Copy & Paste - UPGRADE TO PRO AND UNLOCK: - Premium Experience • Unlock All Features • Lightning-fast transformations without interruptions - Smart Workflow Features • Pin your favorite formats for instant access • Save and organize your most-used conversions • Build your personal transformation library - Powerful Integration • Transform text directly from any app with Action Extension • Convert text on the fly from browsers and note apps • Seamless workflow integration By the way, AppStore reviews are very helpful to us. If you think Convert Text is worthy, would you mind taking a moment to write a nice review? We'd greatly appreciate it. Thanks for using Convert Text! - If you have a question or need immediate support, please send an email to support@8mobile.org. *** Term of Service *** Users who use the Services offered by Convert Text declare to know and accept these terms and conditions. The Service is provided by the Owner "as is", without any express or implied warranty for its accuracy or availability. The Owner declines all responsibility in case of errors, inaccessibility of the platform, technical problems related to the service or failure to update the data by the suppliers of the same. All data are for information only and have no legal value. The Owner reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add, remove features or characteristics or suspend or interrupt the provision of the Service, either temporarily or permanently. The User expressly exonerates and relieves the Owner from any liability, to the extent permitted by the applicable law, in relation to any damage claims of any kind and nature of its own and/or third parties including direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, revenue, loss of data or replacement costs arising from or in any way connected to this agreement. Terms of Use: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/ Privacy Policy: https://www.8mobile.org/privacy-policy/

Screenshots

Easy Mailer German Keyboard4 screens
Convert Text4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Convert Text at 100% against Easy Mailer German Keyboard's 50%. Convert Text also leads on price (Free vs $0.99) and rating (4.4 vs 1.0). Easy Mailer German Keyboard's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 4) and update cadence (every 6 months vs every 13 months). On ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Convert Text is free to download; Easy Mailer German Keyboard costs $0.99 up front. Convert Text sells 4 in-app purchases, starting at $0.99 per 7 days. Easy Mailer German Keyboard asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Convert Text holds the better App Store score, 4.4 against 1.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Convert Text has 42 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 50% of Easy Mailer German Keyboard's written reviews are positive against 100% of Convert Text's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Easy Mailer German Keyboard ships an update every 6 months, Convert Text every 13 months. The most recent releases landed on October 14, 2026 and October 2, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard8 real differences · 2 level
Easy Mailer German Keyboard versus Convert Text: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterEasy Mailer German KeyboardConvert Text
Price$0.99Free — better
Rating1.0 (1 ratings)4.4 (42 ratings) — better
Positive reviews50.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings142 — better
Update frequencyEvery 6 months — betterEvery 13 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationPaidFreemium — better
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, Mac — better
Requires iOS15.6 — better18.0
Further details — not scored
Size3 MB8 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperToshihiro NakaneOttorino Bruni

Customer experience

Easy Mailer German Keyboard

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative25.0%

Convert Text

All ratings42 ratings
Positive78.6%
Neutral9.5%
Negative11.9%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Easy Mailer German Keyboard

No in-app purchases

4 purchases

Convert Text

Subscriptions3
  • 1 Week3 Days trial$0.997 Days
  • 1 Month$2.991 Month
  • 1 Year$8.991 Year
One-time1
  • Forever$19.99

Questions

Is Easy Mailer German Keyboard free?
Easy Mailer German Keyboard costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Convert Text free?
Convert Text is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Easy Mailer German Keyboard or Convert Text?
Convert Text is rated higher. Easy Mailer German Keyboard averages 1.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Convert Text averages 4.4 from 42 ratings.
Do Easy Mailer German Keyboard or Convert Text have ads?
Neither Easy Mailer German Keyboard nor Convert Text shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Easy Mailer German Keyboard or Convert Text?
Easy Mailer German Keyboard ships an update every 6 months, and Convert Text every 13 months. Most recently, Easy Mailer German Keyboard was updated on October 14, 2026 and Convert Text on October 2, 2026.

Other comparisons