Comparison

Dungeoned vs Pixelot

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Dungeoned

Embark on a humorous dungeon-crawling adventure filled with action, puzzles, and RPG elements. Navigate through various levels, collect gold to reveal exits, and outsmart monsters and rivals. Upgrade your gear in the shop after each successful dungeon.

Highlights
  • Dungeon crawling gameplay
  • Action and puzzle elements
  • Role-playing progression
  • Gold collection for upgrades
  • Monster and trap avoidance
  • Competitive enemy encounters
Features
Read full description

From the creators of The Quest: Dungeoned is a funny little dungeon crawler game with some action, puzzle and role playing elements. From level to level, through various dungeons and other places, you must find and activate the exit which leads to the next level. Each dungeon needs a certain number of gold coins to reveal its exit. But beware: monsters, traps, logical puzzles and even an enemy with the same goal as yours will stand in your way. You must get as much gold as you can and find the exit before the enemy does. With the remaining gold you can buy better weapons, armor, spells or potions in the shop which will always await you after you have completed a dungeon. Gameplay video: youtube.com/users/RedshiftHU

About

Pixelot

Embark on an epic adventure in a classic RPG. Create a custom hero, recruit allies, and explore dungeons to defend the land. Discover a world filled with items, monsters, and engaging storylines.

Highlights
  • Custom character creation with 6 classes
  • 30+ unique recruitable characters
  • Character class promotion at level 60
  • 15 dungeons to explore
  • Over 500 items to collect
  • Infinite tower dungeon with 50 floors
Features
Read full description

Pixelot is a classic RPG that combines the best parts of classic role-playing games. In Pixelot you create a custom hero and gather allies to defend against the darkness that has swept over the land of Pixelot. The game features numerous recruitable characters, playable classes, items, monsters, and dungeons alike. Promising an engaging story line, humorous dialogue, and a classic yet simple design, Pixelot is a game that is easy to pick up and hard to put down. The game includes: - Create your own custom character from 6 classes - 30+ unique recruitable characters and classes - Promote your characters to new classes at level 60 - Collect the 6 elemental crystals - 15 dungeons to explore - 500+ items, 250+ maps, and 200+ chests to collect - Infinite tower dungeon with 50 unique floors - 14 Boss challenge mode - Collect all 6 legendary weapons - Post-game labyrinth dungeon Music is developed by Kairi Sawler, Aaron Krogh, Nashlaga, Karstenholymoly, and Stefan Kartenberg. Please check the below link to learn more about them! https://pixelotrpg.fandom.com/wiki/Music

Screenshots

Dungeoned4 screens
Pixelot4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Pixelot at 95% against Dungeoned's 57%. Pixelot also leads on update cadence (weekly vs every 3 months) and ratings volume (36 vs 1). Dungeoned's advantage is rating (5.0 vs 4.8) and price ($0.99 vs $2.99). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Dungeoned costs $0.99 and Pixelot $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Dungeoned holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Pixelot has 36 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 57% of Dungeoned's written reviews are positive against 95% of Pixelot's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Dungeoned ships an update every 3 months, Pixelot weekly. The most recent releases landed on October 17, 2026 and October 15, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 5 level
Dungeoned versus Pixelot: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterDungeonedPixelot
Price$0.99 — better$2.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better4.8 (36 ratings)
Positive reviews56.7% of reviews95.2% of reviews — better
Number of ratings136 — better
Update frequencyEvery 3 monthsWeekly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
Best chart rank—#199 — better
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS12.011.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size14 MB184 MB
Age rating9+9+
DeveloperRedshiftKyle Berger

Customer experience

Dungeoned

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews30 reviews
Positive56.7%
Neutral20.0%
Negative23.3%

Pixelot

All ratings36 ratings
Positive94.4%
Neutral2.8%
Negative2.8%
Written reviews21 reviews
Positive95.2%
Neutral0.0%
Negative4.8%

In-app purchases

None

Dungeoned

No in-app purchases

None

Pixelot

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Dungeoned free?
Dungeoned costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Pixelot free?
Pixelot costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Dungeoned or Pixelot?
Dungeoned is rated higher. Dungeoned averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Pixelot averages 4.8 from 36 ratings.
Do Dungeoned or Pixelot have ads?
Neither Dungeoned nor Pixelot shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Dungeoned or Pixelot?
Dungeoned ships an update every 3 months, and Pixelot weekly. Most recently, Dungeoned was updated on October 17, 2026 and Pixelot on October 15, 2026.

Other comparisons