Comparison

KBS 뉴스 vs Hankook TV

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

KBS 뉴스

Access a wide range of news content and enjoy various information and entertainment anytime, anywhere. This app allows you to easily search for articles and experience improved video playback with high-definition support.

Highlights
  • Access diverse news content
  • Watch YouTube shorts and live streams
  • Quick article search
  • Improved video playback
  • High-definition support
Features
Read full description

The KBS NEWS application representing Korea has released a new version. - Enjoy a wealth of content with just one KBS news app and meet various information and enjoyment anytime, anywhere. - Enjoy various YouTube contents such as today's shorts and YouTube live easily through the KBS News app. - Search for all the articles you want easily and quickly with the KBS News app. - You can have a new viewing experience with improved automatic playback and high-definition support on the KBS news app. [Detailed Information on Optional Access Rights] - Camera, microphone: Permission to shoot and attach pictures or videos for news reports. - Photo: Permission to attach photos or videos stored on the device when sending in certain reports on news * All of the above functions are optional access rights, so you can use the service even if you do not agree.

About

Hankook TV

Stream unlimited Korean TV shows, movies, and US local news with licensed content. Enjoy K-dramas, entertainment, cultural programs, and original news broadcasts in high definition across multiple devices. Offers multilingual support and specialized channels.

Highlights
  • Unlimited Korean TV shows and movies
  • US Local News and 24/7 Korean News
  • Licensed and affordable streaming
  • Multilingual support (English/Korean)
  • Original production content
  • Specialized channels for seniors and hobbies
Features
Read full description

HANKOOK TV is a free Korean-language broadcast service for Korean Americans, operated by The Korea Times Los Angeles. No sign-up, no fees — watching starts the moment you open the app. Enjoy YTN 24-hour news live, original programs and community news produced by HANKOOK TV, and a curated selection of Korean-language videos on current affairs, business, health, and lifestyle. Available on mobile and at tvhankook.com, anywhere in the U.S.

Screenshots

KBS 뉴스4 screens
Hankook TV3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Hankook TV at 3.6 against KBS 뉴스's 3.0. Hankook TV also leads on review sentiment (75% vs 41%). KBS 뉴스's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 3) and iOS requirement (11.0 vs 15.0). On price, ratings volume, update cadence and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Hankook TV sells 3 in-app purchases, starting at $9.99 per month. KBS 뉴스 asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Hankook TV holds the better App Store score, 3.6 against 3.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 15 and 22 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 41% of KBS 뉴스's written reviews are positive against 75% of Hankook TV's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

KBS 뉴스 ships an update every 6 weeks, Hankook TV monthly. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 25, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
KBS 뉴스 versus Hankook TV: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterKBS 뉴스Hankook TV
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.0 (15 ratings)3.6 (22 ratings) — better
Positive reviews41.1% of reviews75.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings1522 — better
Update frequencyEvery 6 weeksMonthly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS11.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size5 MB0 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperKBS Media Co.The Korea Times USA

Customer experience

KBS 뉴스

All ratings15 ratings
Positive46.7%
Neutral6.7%
Negative46.7%
Written reviews90 reviews
Positive41.1%
Neutral11.1%
Negative47.8%

Hankook TV

All ratings22 ratings
Positive63.6%
Neutral9.1%
Negative27.3%
Written reviews8 reviews
Positive75.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative25.0%

In-app purchases

None

KBS 뉴스

No in-app purchases

3 purchases

Hankook TV

Subscriptions1
  • Web/Mobile14 Days trial$9.991 Month
One-time2
  • Web/Mobile 1 Month$9.99
  • Web/Mobile 1 Year$99.99

Questions

Is KBS 뉴스 free?
KBS 뉴스 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Hankook TV free?
Hankook TV is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, KBS 뉴스 or Hankook TV?
Hankook TV is rated higher. KBS 뉴스 averages 3.0 out of 5 from 15 ratings, while Hankook TV averages 3.6 from 22 ratings.
Do KBS 뉴스 or Hankook TV have ads?
Neither KBS 뉴스 nor Hankook TV shows ads.
Which is updated more often, KBS 뉴스 or Hankook TV?
KBS 뉴스 ships an update every 6 weeks, and Hankook TV monthly. Most recently, KBS 뉴스 was updated on October 24, 2026 and Hankook TV on October 25, 2026.

Other comparisons