Comparison

WHEELZ 104.5 vs 94.7 WCSX

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

WHEELZ 104.5

Stream your favorite radio station live from anywhere. This official app provides instant access to music and programming on the go. Enjoy continuous listening at work, home, or while traveling.

Highlights
  • Live radio streaming
  • Instant access to station
  • Listen anywhere
  • Official app
Features
Read full description

Never be without your favorite radio station! WHEELZ 104.5 is proud to present our OFFICIAL radio app! Listen to WHEELZ at work, home, or on the road. Install our app and get instant access to WHEELZ 104.5!

About

94.7 WCSX

Listen live to Detroit's classic rock station and enjoy exclusive content. Access fun videos, the latest music news, and stream popular shows like Big Jim's Morning Show.

Highlights
  • Live radio streaming
  • Classic rock music news
  • Exclusive videos
  • Listen to popular shows
  • Detroit's classic rock station
Features
Read full description

Get the best classic rock expereince by listening live to Detroit's Classic Rock Station, 94.7 WCSX. Lots of fun videos to watch, the latest classic rock music news and more. Stream live to Big Jim's Morning Show with Big Jim and Ryan, listen middays to Doni and let Screamin' Scott take home. It's the complete classic rock experince and just a download away!

Screenshots

WHEELZ 104.54 screens
94.7 WCSX2 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ratings volume: 94.7 WCSX at 468 against WHEELZ 104.5's 1. WHEELZ 104.5's advantage is rating (5.0 vs 4.8) and review sentiment (75% vs 62%). On price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

WHEELZ 104.5 holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: 94.7 WCSX has 468 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 75% of WHEELZ 104.5's written reviews are positive against 62% of 94.7 WCSX's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly every 5 months. The most recent releases landed on October 23, 2026 and October 29, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
WHEELZ 104.5 versus 94.7 WCSX: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWHEELZ 104.594.7 WCSX
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better4.8 (468 ratings)
Positive reviews75.0% of reviews — better61.9% of reviews
Number of ratings1468 — better
Update frequencyEvery 5 monthsEvery 5 months
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationAd-supportedAd-supported
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS15.1 — better18.0
Further details — not scored
Size59 MB28 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperCumulus MediaBeasley Broadcast Group

Customer experience

WHEELZ 104.5

Written reviews4 reviews
Positive75.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative25.0%

94.7 WCSX

All ratings392 ratings
Positive95.2%
Neutral1.8%
Negative3.1%
Written reviews21 reviews
Positive61.9%
Neutral14.3%
Negative23.8%

Bugs and requests

WHEELZ 104.5

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

94.7 WCSX

Reported bugs

5 issues
  • App freezes and stays that way
  • App stops/starts frequently
  • App crashes
  • App not working after update
  • No music, only commercials

Requested features

4 requests
  • Fix app crashes and freezes
  • Ensure app works after updates
  • Reduce commercial frequency
  • Improve app stability

In-app purchases

None

WHEELZ 104.5

No in-app purchases

None

94.7 WCSX

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is WHEELZ 104.5 free?
WHEELZ 104.5 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is 94.7 WCSX free?
94.7 WCSX is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, WHEELZ 104.5 or 94.7 WCSX?
WHEELZ 104.5 is rated higher. WHEELZ 104.5 averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while 94.7 WCSX averages 4.8 from 468 ratings.
Do WHEELZ 104.5 or 94.7 WCSX have ads?
Both WHEELZ 104.5 and 94.7 WCSX show ads.
Which is updated more often, WHEELZ 104.5 or 94.7 WCSX?
WHEELZ 104.5 ships an update every 5 months, and 94.7 WCSX every 5 months. Most recently, WHEELZ 104.5 was updated on October 23, 2026 and 94.7 WCSX on October 29, 2026.

Other comparisons