Comparison

Gift Plan vs Birthday Countdown & Gift List

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Gift Plan

Never forget a special occasion or struggle with gift ideas again. This app helps you track important dates, store recipient details, and manage gift lists. It provides timely reminders and a centralized place to brainstorm and organize presents for any event.

Highlights
  • Upcoming occasion list
  • Contact and Facebook birthday import
  • Customizable occasion types
  • Shopping list with pricing
  • Recipient profiles
  • Gift idea entry
  • Multiple occasion notifications
  • Calendar view
Features
Read full description

Perfect for Christmas, birthdays, anniversaries, Valentine's Day... Gift Plan is the app for every occasion! If you're like most people, there have been many occasions when you've been stuck for gift ideas at the shopping mall, you couldn't remember the right clothing size to buy for a loved-one, or even worse, you've totally forgotten about a birthday or anniversary! Gift Plan is here to help... Features include: • Chronological, filterable list of upcoming occasions • Contacts birthday importing • Facebook birthday importing • Customizable color-coded occasion types • Shopping list with support for prices, overall tally and emailing of gifts • Customizable recipient profiles • Ideas tab for quickly entering gift ideas as they come to you • Up to two notifications prior to each occasion plus one on the day • Calendar view with color-coded occasion indicators • Optional passcode protection …and a lot more. In profile view, you can flick through full screen photos of the people you love and see their personal tastes, gift ideas, sizes and upcoming occasions all at a glance! Here's what the press have to say about Gift Plan: "Every aspect is polished to perfection." - Australian Macworld “Gorgeous iPhone app simplifies gift giving" - Mashable.com 'Spark of Genius' "There isn’t a moment when Gift Plan is undesirable to use if not outright fun! 9/10" - iPhone Appstorm Connect with us: Website: www.airsource.co.uk Twitter: @airsourceltd

About

Birthday Countdown & Gift List

Never forget a birthday again! This app helps you track upcoming celebrations with countdowns and reminders. Organize gift ideas, set budgets, and even collaborate with others on gift selections.

Highlights
  • Birthday countdown widgets
  • Reminder notifications
  • Create gift lists
  • Set and track budgets
  • Collaborative list sharing
  • Device syncing
  • Passcode protection
Features
Read full description

Stay on top of upcoming birthdays with the Birthday Countdown & Gift List app! Our app is packed with features that make remembering birthdays and organizing your gift giving a breeze. Features Include: - Birthday countdown widgets - Birthday reminder notifications - Create a gift list for each person - Add a yearly budget and track overall spending - Assign individual budgets for each recipient - Track your spending with various graphs - Share your list & collaborate with other users - Automatically sync devices (Ex. iPhone / iPad) - Passcode protect your list (optional) - View birthdays & gift lists from previous years - Back up your lists to iCloud - Print your list using AirPrint - Shop hand-picked gift ideas -- Collaborative List Making -- Seamlessly create and share your birthday list with other users. Updates are shared in real time. Need to keep certain gifts a secret? Mark gifts 'private' if needed.

Screenshots

Gift Plan4 screens
Birthday Countdown & Gift List4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Gift Plan at none against Birthday Countdown & Gift List's 3. Gift Plan also leads on price ($0.99 vs $4.99) and iOS requirement (11.0 vs 15.6). Birthday Countdown & Gift List's advantage is rating (4.9 vs 4.6) and review sentiment (88% vs 75%). On ratings volume, update cadence, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Gift Plan costs $0.99 and Birthday Countdown & Gift List $4.99 up front. Birthday Countdown & Gift List sells 3 one-off in-app purchases. Gift Plan asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Birthday Countdown & Gift List holds the better App Store score, 4.9 against 4.6. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 219 and 311 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 75% of Gift Plan's written reviews are positive against 88% of Birthday Countdown & Gift List's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 23, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 4 level
Gift Plan versus Birthday Countdown & Gift List: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterGift PlanBirthday Countdown & Gift List
Price$0.99 — better$4.99
Rating4.6 (219 ratings)4.9 (311 ratings) — better
Positive reviews74.5% of reviews87.5% of reviews — better
Number of ratings219311 — better
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsEvery 2 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
Best chart rank—#172 — better
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS11.0 — better15.6
Further details — not scored
Size21 MB17 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperAirsourceLW Brands, LLC

Customer experience

Gift Plan

All ratings213 ratings
Positive92.5%
Neutral3.3%
Negative4.2%
Written reviews467 reviews
Positive74.5%
Neutral13.5%
Negative12.0%

Birthday Countdown & Gift List

All ratings309 ratings
Positive98.1%
Neutral1.0%
Negative1.0%
Written reviews32 reviews
Positive87.5%
Neutral0.0%
Negative12.5%

Bugs and requests

Gift Plan

Reported bugs

4 issues
  • Crashes when trying to add/edit photos
  • Inconsistencies in displaying purchased gifts
  • Issues with deleting or modifying existing entries
  • Problems with importing contacts and birthdays

Requested features

5 requests
  • Add ability to categorize contacts (e.g., family, friends)
  • Implement iCloud/cloud sync to access data across devices
  • Introduce a budgeting tool to track spending per person/occasion
  • Allow adding notes, links, and other details to gift ideas
  • Provide an option to mark gifts as received

Birthday Countdown & Gift List

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

None

Gift Plan

No in-app purchases

3 purchases

Birthday Countdown & Gift List

One-time3
  • Cup of Coffee Gift$0.99
  • Birthday Countdown Widget$0.99
  • Pot of Coffee Gift$2.99

Questions

Is Gift Plan free?
Gift Plan costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Birthday Countdown & Gift List free?
Birthday Countdown & Gift List costs $4.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Gift Plan or Birthday Countdown & Gift List?
Birthday Countdown & Gift List is rated higher. Gift Plan averages 4.6 out of 5 from 219 ratings, while Birthday Countdown & Gift List averages 4.9 from 311 ratings.
Do Gift Plan or Birthday Countdown & Gift List have ads?
Neither Gift Plan nor Birthday Countdown & Gift List shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Gift Plan or Birthday Countdown & Gift List?
Gift Plan ships an update every 2 months, and Birthday Countdown & Gift List every 2 months. Most recently, Gift Plan was updated on October 23, 2026 and Birthday Countdown & Gift List on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons