Comparison

Accessible Minesweeper vs Round Logic

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Accessible Minesweeper

A strategy game designed for accessibility, allowing blind and deaf users, as well as those with mobility issues, to enjoy clearing minefields. It focuses on intelligence and strategic guessing to avoid detonating bombs.

Highlights
  • VoiceOver compatibility
  • Features for deaf users
  • Mobility-friendly controls
  • Strategic minefield clearing
  • Intelligence-based gameplay
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Accessible Minesweeper is a funny game of strategy whose aim is to clear the minefield without detonating a bomb. In order to win this game you need your intelligence to guess where the bombs are. This game is compatible with voiceOver.Blind users can enjoy the fun this game offers. This game includes features that will allow deaf people to enjoy the experience. Users with hand and/or mobility problems will have the chance to enjoy a comfortable game experience.

About

Round Logic

A single-player puzzle game inspired by peg solitaire. Jump over circles, removing them from the board until only one remains. Features sound effects, in-game rules, and accessibility options for low vision users.

Highlights
  • Circle jumping mechanics
  • Strategic puzzle solving
  • In-game rule guide
  • Movement hints
  • VoiceOver accessibility
  • Sound effects
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Round logic is an accessible take on the classic single-player puzzle game, peg solitaire, that challenges your strategic thinking and problem-solving skills. The game takes place on a board filled with circles, except for one empty hole. Your objective is to jump over circles, similar to the movement in checkers, removing them from the board with each move, until only one circle remains. Are you the puzzle expert we have been waiting for? - sound effects to enhance your gameplay experience. - The rules of the game are included in an easily accessible help screen. - Quickly check which circles you can move in case you are stuck. - Accessible for low vision and blind players using the VoiceOver screen reader.

Screenshots

Accessible Minesweeper2 screens
Round Logic2 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Accessible Minesweeper at 4.5 against Round Logic's 4.0. Accessible Minesweeper also leads on price ($0.99 vs $2.99) and ratings volume (4 vs 1). Round Logic's advantage is review sentiment (100% vs 83%). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and chart position there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Accessible Minesweeper costs $0.99 and Round Logic $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Accessible Minesweeper holds the better App Store score, 4.5 against 4.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 4 and 1 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 83% of Accessible Minesweeper's written reviews are positive against 100% of Round Logic's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

Scorecard5 real differences · 6 level
Accessible Minesweeper versus Round Logic: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAccessible MinesweeperRound Logic
Price$0.99 — better$2.99
Rating4.5 (4 ratings) — better4.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews82.6% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings4 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 25 months—
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
Best chart rank#197#197
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS6.0 — better17.4
Further details — not scored
Size7 MB1 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperJonathan Chacon BarberoOriol Gomez

Customer experience

Accessible Minesweeper

All ratings4 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews46 reviews
Positive82.6%
Neutral6.5%
Negative10.9%

Round Logic

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Accessible Minesweeper

No in-app purchases

None

Round Logic

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Accessible Minesweeper free?
Accessible Minesweeper costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Round Logic free?
Round Logic costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Accessible Minesweeper or Round Logic?
Accessible Minesweeper is rated higher. Accessible Minesweeper averages 4.5 out of 5 from 4 ratings, while Round Logic averages 4.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Accessible Minesweeper or Round Logic have ads?
Neither Accessible Minesweeper nor Round Logic shows ads.
Which is more popular, Accessible Minesweeper or Round Logic?
Accessible Minesweeper currently peaks at #197 in the App Store charts, and Round Logic at #197. Chart position reflects recent download velocity rather than total install base.

Other comparisons