Comparison

Laser Lights vs tappr.wands

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Laser Lights

Create your own laser light show with this app. Simply touch the screen to activate holographic effects and enjoy smooth, beautiful graphics. Supports multi-touch for different modes and VGA/AirPlay mirroring.

Highlights
  • Hologram effect
  • Multi-touch controls
  • VGA and AirPlay Mirroring support
  • Smooth graphics
  • Universal App
Features
Read full description

Laser Lights puts a laser lights show at your finger tips! Simply touch the screen and enjoy. Features • Hologram effect • VGA and AirPlay Mirroring support • Universal App • Full multi-touch! Activate different modes by using more than one finger at a time • Smooth, beautiful graphics

About

tappr.wands

Transform your iOS device into a dynamic visual instrument for creating stunning real-time graphics. Supports 3D Touch and Apple Pencil for expressive control, with video output and wireless capabilities for collaboration.

Highlights
  • 100 unique visual wands
  • Configurable wand shapes (point, line, circle)
  • 10 visual effects including symmetry
  • Multi-touch support up to 10 fingers
  • Apple Pencil and 3D Touch integration
  • Accelerometer-based tilt control
  • Video Out and wireless connectivity
Features
Read full description

tappr.wands turns your iOS devices into beautiful visual instruments. 3D Touch and Apple Pencil are fully supported for truly stunning realtime and kinetic visuals. Video Out and Wireless support enable remixing and collaboration. Features 100 Wands - Each wand reacts to your expressive taps, swipes, and tilts, to make beautiful visuals 3 Shapes - each wand can be configured to emit from a point, a line, or a circle 10 Effects - effects include symmetry and mirror Multi Touch - use of up to 10 fingers at once, each independently expressive Apple Pencil - twirl your Apple Pencil with line-shape wands for dramatic swirling effects 3D Touch - press soft or firm to change the size of the wand in realtime Fat Touch - on older devices, control wand size with the surface area of your fingers Accelerometer - tilt your iPhone to change the orientation of line-shape wands Video Out - connect your device to an HDTV or projector, either via cable or AirPlay Wireless - connects with tappr.tv wirelessly for realtime multi- instrument dances

Screenshots

Laser Lights3 screens
tappr.wands2 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Laser Lights at every 3 months against tappr.wands's every 11 months. Laser Lights also leads on price ($0.99 vs $4.99) and review sentiment (61% vs 50%). tappr.wands's advantage is rating (4.0 vs 3.8). On ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Laser Lights costs $0.99 and tappr.wands $4.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

tappr.wands holds the better App Store score, 4.0 against 3.8. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 16 and 4 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 61% of Laser Lights's written reviews are positive against 50% of tappr.wands's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Laser Lights ships an update every 3 months, tappr.wands every 11 months. The most recent releases landed on October 18, 2026 and October 2, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 3 level
Laser Lights versus tappr.wands: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterLaser Lightstappr.wands
Price$0.99 — better$4.99
Rating3.8 (16 ratings)4.0 (4 ratings) — better
Positive reviews61.3% of reviews — better50.0% of reviews
Number of ratings16 — better4
Update frequencyEvery 3 months — betterEvery 11 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS9.1 — better18.0
Further details — not scored
Size13 MB7 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperPDJ Appsdeeje LLC

Customer experience

Laser Lights

All ratings16 ratings
Positive62.5%
Neutral6.3%
Negative31.3%
Written reviews431 reviews
Positive61.3%
Neutral12.3%
Negative26.5%

tappr.wands

All ratings4 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative25.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%

Bugs and requests

Laser Lights

Reported bugs

3 issues
  • Crashes on startup
  • Freezes and lags on some devices
  • Incompatible with certain screen sizes

Requested features

5 requests
  • Add music visualization mode
  • Improve performance on older devices
  • Implement more interactive features
  • Add color selection options
  • Implement video output support

tappr.wands

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

None

Laser Lights

No in-app purchases

None

tappr.wands

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Laser Lights free?
Laser Lights costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is tappr.wands free?
tappr.wands costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Laser Lights or tappr.wands?
tappr.wands is rated higher. Laser Lights averages 3.8 out of 5 from 16 ratings, while tappr.wands averages 4.0 from 4 ratings.
Do Laser Lights or tappr.wands have ads?
Neither Laser Lights nor tappr.wands shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Laser Lights or tappr.wands?
Laser Lights ships an update every 3 months, and tappr.wands every 11 months. Most recently, Laser Lights was updated on October 18, 2026 and tappr.wands on October 2, 2026.

Other comparisons