Comparison

92.1 WVTK vs 92.7 QLZ

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

92.1 WVTK

Listen to local news, weather, and community programming from Addison County's own radio station. Enjoy an upbeat mix of 70s and 80s music, plus live coverage of Middlebury College Hockey and local high school sports.

Highlights
  • Local news and weather
  • Community programming
  • 70s and 80s music
  • College hockey coverage
  • High school sports broadcasts
Features
Read full description

92.1 WVTK is Addison County's Locally Owned & Operated Radio Station super-serving you with local news, weather, information and community-based programming. We play an upbeat blend of music from the 70s & 80s! Special programming includes, Middlebury College Hockey, and High School Football & Basketball coverage.

About

92.7 QLZ

Stay connected to "The Rock Station" from Springfield, Illinois, wherever you are. Access live radio, discover local concerts and events, and enjoy on-demand shows and podcasts. Engage with the station through social media and receive timely push notifications.

Highlights
  • Listen to live radio anywhere
  • Discover local concerts and events
  • Access on-demand shows and podcasts
  • Social media integration
  • Push notifications for alerts
Features
Read full description

Whether you're at home, on the road, or at work, stay connected to The Rock Station - 92.7 WQLZ. Since 1993, WQLZ has been the pulse of Springfield, Illinois—bringing you the latest in rock, local events, and everything loud. Features: - Listen to WQLZ anywhere, anytime. - Local Concerts & Events - Stay in the loop with Springfield happenings. - On-Demand Shows & Podcasts – Catch up on your favorite segments. - Social Media Integration – Connect with WQLZ on all platforms. - Push Notifications – Get alerts for concerts, contests, and exclusive content.

Screenshots

92.1 WVTK4 screens
92.7 QLZ4 screens

Verdict

The call

92.1 WVTK and 92.7 QLZ both sit at 4.8 stars, but that hides the real split: 100% of 92.1 WVTK's written reviews are positive against 33% of 92.7 QLZ's. 92.1 WVTK also leads on ads (none vs shown) and monetization model (free vs ad-supported). On price, rating, update cadence and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

92.1 WVTK holds the better App Store score, 4.8 against 4.6. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 16 and 5 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 100% of 92.1 WVTK's written reviews are positive against 33% of 92.7 QLZ's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

92.1 WVTK ships an update every 6 months, 92.7 QLZ every 10 months. The most recent releases landed on October 23, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
92.1 WVTK versus 92.7 QLZ: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
Parameter92.1 WVTK92.7 QLZ
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.8 (16 ratings) — better4.6 (5 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better33.3% of reviews
Number of ratings16 — better5
Update frequencyEvery 6 months — betterEvery 10 months
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterAd-supported
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.114.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size60 MB43 MB
Age rating4+17+
DeveloperVOX AM FM LLCWOODWARD COMMUNICATIONS, INC.

Customer experience

92.1 WVTK

All ratings16 ratings
Positive93.8%
Neutral0.0%
Negative6.3%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

92.7 QLZ

All ratings5 ratings
Positive80.0%
Neutral20.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive33.3%
Neutral33.3%
Negative33.3%

In-app purchases

None

92.1 WVTK

No in-app purchases

None

92.7 QLZ

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is 92.1 WVTK free?
92.1 WVTK is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is 92.7 QLZ free?
92.7 QLZ is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, 92.1 WVTK or 92.7 QLZ?
92.1 WVTK is rated higher. 92.1 WVTK averages 4.8 out of 5 from 16 ratings, while 92.7 QLZ averages 4.6 from 5 ratings.
Do 92.1 WVTK or 92.7 QLZ have ads?
92.7 QLZ shows ads; 92.1 WVTK does not.
Which is updated more often, 92.1 WVTK or 92.7 QLZ?
92.1 WVTK ships an update every 6 months, and 92.7 QLZ every 10 months. Most recently, 92.1 WVTK was updated on October 23, 2026 and 92.7 QLZ on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons