Comparison

My Buttons vs ActionPad

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

My Buttons

Create custom buttons for your home screen with unique icons and actions like making calls, sending texts, or opening apps. Store and share your button creations easily.

Highlights
  • Create custom buttons
  • Assign icons and actions
  • Offline icon creation
  • Edit actions without recreating
  • Store and manage button collections
  • Share buttons via email
  • Launch custom schemes/apps
Features
Read full description

“My Buttons” will let you create your own buttons with an icon for the home screen and an action to perform. The action can be to make a call or any of the other types listed below. There are other apps that do similar things but here are a some unique features only found in “My Buttons”: -Internet connection is only needed on the first launch of “My Buttons”. Nothing will be sent on the internet. All other icon creation apps send the icon-image to a server. -The action can be changed without recreating the icon. -You can have a collection of buttons stored in the app and create them on the home screen at any time. -You can share your buttons via email. Your friends can use them after installing “My Buttons”. -You can configure custom schemes that will let you launch other apps like skype for example. List of Action types: Call FaceTime Email Text message (sms) Show contact (you choose an action every time) Safari (open web page) YouTube (open a video) Copy to clipboard (any text that you can later paste) Custom

About

ActionPad

Create custom control panels to remotely operate your computer applications. Simulate keyboard and mouse input, launch programs, open files, and control media. Share and download user-created panels for enhanced productivity and gaming.

Highlights
  • Customizable control panels
  • Simulate keyboard and mouse input
  • Launch applications and files
  • Open websites
  • Media and volume control
  • Create macros
  • Community Panels Hub
Features
Read full description

ActionPad allows you to create your own custom control panels to remote control applications on your computer. This app requires the ActionPad Server desktop software to be installed on your computer for full functionality. For more information on this, visit https://actionpad.co/go. Compatible with macOS and Windows. Panels can contain buttons and other objects, which can be used to simulate keyboard and mouse input, as well as open files and URLs. With grid and dynamic panel types, buttons can be arranged into a grid with customizable rows and columns, or positioned and sized anywhere you would like on your panel for infinite customization possibilities. Customize the appearance of buttons and other panel objects to give them a distinct look. Get ready to make your keyboard and mouse jealous. With ActionPad, you may implement buttons on your panel that: -Execute keystrokes, such as Command C or Ctrl V. -Move your mouse pointer or hold keys as you hold down the button. -Launch applications and open files on your computer. -Open websites in your default browser and interact with them. -Control media and volume on your computer. -Do all of these things with one press! You can have buttons send continuous keyboard and mouse input as you hold them down, or you can combine multiple actions to create simple or complex macros that will run with just one tap of the button! All of this, along with visual elements such as images, text, and containers can all be combined to create unique control panels, each of which with it's own purpose. Don't feel like creating your own panel, or want to use some pre-created panels for some of your favorite desktop apps? ActionPad features the Community Panels Hub, which allows users to upload and share panels they create. It's very easy to share panels and build upon everyone's creations. Along with sharing through the Community Panels Hub, you can also export your panel and send it via E-mail, AirDrop, or a variety of other mediums. No account needed to download user-made panels, only required if you wish to upload to share with other users. Whether it be a panel used to quickly access the most commonly used tools in Photoshop, extra shortcuts for DAW power users, controls for your cockpit in a space simulation game, or a remote control for your streaming setup, there is no limit to what you can create and control with ActionPad.

Screenshots

My Buttons4 screens
ActionPad4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: My Buttons at Free against ActionPad's $3.99. My Buttons also leads on iOS requirement (6.0 vs 15.0). ActionPad's advantage is rating (4.0 vs 1.5) and review sentiment (63% vs 30%). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

My Buttons is free to download; ActionPad costs $3.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

ActionPad holds the better App Store score, 4.0 against 1.5. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: ActionPad has 30 ratings behind it against 6, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 30% of My Buttons's written reviews are positive against 63% of ActionPad's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

My Buttons ships an update every 6 months, ActionPad every 3 months. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
My Buttons versus ActionPad: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMy ButtonsActionPad
PriceFree — better$3.99
Rating1.5 (6 ratings)4.0 (30 ratings) — better
Positive reviews29.7% of reviews63.4% of reviews — better
Number of ratings630 — better
Update frequencyEvery 6 monthsEvery 3 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS6.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size1 MB29 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperThrow LabAndrew Arpasi

Customer experience

My Buttons

All ratings6 ratings
Positive16.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative83.3%
Written reviews37 reviews
Positive29.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative70.3%

ActionPad

All ratings30 ratings
Positive73.3%
Neutral10.0%
Negative16.7%
Written reviews41 reviews
Positive63.4%
Neutral7.3%
Negative29.3%

In-app purchases

None

My Buttons

No in-app purchases

None

ActionPad

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is My Buttons free?
My Buttons is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is ActionPad free?
ActionPad costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, My Buttons or ActionPad?
ActionPad is rated higher. My Buttons averages 1.5 out of 5 from 6 ratings, while ActionPad averages 4.0 from 30 ratings.
Do My Buttons or ActionPad have ads?
Neither My Buttons nor ActionPad shows ads.
Which is updated more often, My Buttons or ActionPad?
My Buttons ships an update every 6 months, and ActionPad every 3 months. Most recently, My Buttons was updated on October 15, 2026 and ActionPad on October 16, 2026.

Other comparisons