Comparison

Random Gate vs BMX Gate Reaction Time

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Random Gate

Simulate the official random gate start cadence for BMX races. Features include random delays, a built-in timer, and auto-repeat for solo practice sessions.

Highlights
  • Random gate start cadence simulation
  • Random delay generation
  • Built-in timer
  • Auto-repeat functionality
  • Solo practice mode
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

BMX random gate start cadence for your iPhone / iPod Touch. OK riders, random start… Riders ready, watch the gate… beep-beep-beep-beeeeeeep... This application allows you to play the random gate start cadence used in international BMX events no matter where you are with your iPhone or iPod Touch (random delay included!). A new random delay is generated every single playback, so you'll never know when the beeps will go. A "must have" for any serious BMXer. Comes with a built in timer for delayed starts and auto repeat functionality so you can practice even when you are on your own. An excellent addition to any stumpy gate or sprints session.

About

BMX Gate Reaction Time

Measure your BMX gate start reaction speed. This app simulates the starting cadence and gate drop with lights and sounds. Tap the screen when the lights illuminate to record your reaction time and track your progress on the leaderboard.

Highlights
  • Simulated BMX starting cadence
  • Gate drop lights and sound cues
  • Precise reaction time measurement
  • All-time best starts leaderboard
  • Brain training and warm-up tool
Features
Read full description

Test your BMX gate start reaction time! This app plays the familiar BMX starting cadence, followed by the lights and beeps indicating a dropping gate. Tap the screen as soon as the lights turn on and see how quick your reaction time is. This is a great tool to keep your brain sharp during the offseason or for getting warmed up before a race! Use the leaderboard to track your all-time best starts and challenge yourself to improve.

Screenshots

Random Gate2 screens
BMX Gate Reaction Time4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: BMX Gate Reaction Time at 4.7 against Random Gate's 3.8. BMX Gate Reaction Time also leads on update cadence (daily vs every 30 months) and review sentiment (100% vs 71%). Random Gate's advantage is chart position (#100 vs unranked) and ratings volume (13 vs 3). On ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Random Gate costs $0.99 and BMX Gate Reaction Time $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

BMX Gate Reaction Time holds the better App Store score, 4.7 against 3.8. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 13 and 3 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 71% of Random Gate's written reviews are positive against 100% of BMX Gate Reaction Time's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Random Gate ships an update every 30 months, BMX Gate Reaction Time daily. The most recent releases landed on October 22, 2026 and October 21, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard8 real differences · 3 level
Random Gate versus BMX Gate Reaction Time: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterRandom GateBMX Gate Reaction Time
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating3.8 (13 ratings)4.7 (3 ratings) — better
Positive reviews70.6% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings13 — better3
Update frequencyEvery 30 monthsDaily — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterPaid
Best chart rank#100 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS8.0 — better13.0
Further details — not scored
Size1 MB66 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperKurt BagbyBrad Walker

Customer experience

Random Gate

All ratings13 ratings
Positive61.5%
Neutral15.4%
Negative23.1%
Written reviews34 reviews
Positive70.6%
Neutral2.9%
Negative26.5%

BMX Gate Reaction Time

All ratings3 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Random Gate

No in-app purchases

None

BMX Gate Reaction Time

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Random Gate free?
Random Gate costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is BMX Gate Reaction Time free?
BMX Gate Reaction Time costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Random Gate or BMX Gate Reaction Time?
BMX Gate Reaction Time is rated higher. Random Gate averages 3.8 out of 5 from 13 ratings, while BMX Gate Reaction Time averages 4.7 from 3 ratings.
Do Random Gate or BMX Gate Reaction Time have ads?
Neither Random Gate nor BMX Gate Reaction Time shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Random Gate or BMX Gate Reaction Time?
Random Gate ships an update every 30 months, and BMX Gate Reaction Time daily. Most recently, Random Gate was updated on October 22, 2026 and BMX Gate Reaction Time on October 21, 2026.

Other comparisons