Comparison

West Wing Escape vs Ghost'n Brothers

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

West Wing Escape

Embark on a thrilling escape from the West Wing in this adventure game. Solve puzzles and explore the virtual environment to find your way out intact. Designed for iPhone and iPad, it blends classic adventure gameplay with a graphic novel style.

Highlights
  • Escape room gameplay
  • Graphic novel style
  • Virtual exploration
  • Puzzle solving
  • iPhone and iPad compatible
Features
Read full description

After having escaped the White House, you now find yourself in the Oval Office. But this time your mission is simple - Escape the West Wing. You must use whatever you can find in our virtual West Wing to make it out intact! West Wing Escape is a cross between a classic adventure game and a graphic novel. The adventure game is designed for both the iPad and the iPhone family of devices, featuring all original comics designed by me. Explore the game today, try the first level for free. After that, a single modest purchase ($2.99) will unlock the whole game for your adventuring pleasure. But either way I hope you enjoy trying to Escape the West Wing! (Game hints, if needed, are available for free on the website.)

About

Ghost'n Brothers

Guide two adorable ghosts through challenging dungeon puzzles in this fast-paced pixel art game. Solve mysteries across 37 levels, uncover 5 secret levels, and face a Dungeon Guardian. Enjoy unique cooperative gameplay and a nostalgic scanline mode.

Highlights
  • 37 challenging levels
  • 5 secret levels
  • Dungeon Guardian boss battle
  • 3 distinct game modes
  • Cooperative ghost gameplay
  • Nostalgic scanline mode
Features
Read full description

Ghost'nBrothers is a fast-paced puzzle game in charming pixel art. Guide two adorable little ghosts through a maze of dungeon puzzles. Can you solve the mysteries and lead them to freedom? -37 levels to test your skills. -5 secret levels: Free the little fairy! -Face the Dungeon Guardian in a thrilling battle. -3 game modes to keep the challenge fresh. -Unique cooperative gameplay between the two ghosts. -Scanline mode: Relive the nostalgic glory of the 90s! Download Ghost'nBrothers now and embark on a charming retro puzzle adventure!

Screenshots

West Wing Escape3 screens
Ghost'n Brothers4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: West Wing Escape at Free against Ghost'n Brothers's $0.99. West Wing Escape also leads on review sentiment (100% vs 89%). Ghost'n Brothers's advantage is rating (4.5 vs 3.5) and in-app purchases (none vs 1). On ratings volume, update cadence, ads and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

West Wing Escape is free to download; Ghost'n Brothers costs $0.99 up front. West Wing Escape sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Ghost'n Brothers asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Ghost'n Brothers holds the better App Store score, 4.5 against 3.5. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 6 and 8 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 100% of West Wing Escape's written reviews are positive against 89% of Ghost'n Brothers's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

West Wing Escape ships an update every 2 months, Ghost'n Brothers monthly. The most recent releases landed on November 1, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
West Wing Escape versus Ghost'n Brothers: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWest Wing EscapeGhost'n Brothers
PriceFree — better$0.99
Rating3.5 (6 ratings)4.5 (8 ratings) — better
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better88.9% of reviews
Number of ratings68 — better
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsMonthly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.0 — better15.6
Further details — not scored
Size50 MB39 MB
Age rating12+9+
DeveloperGreg ChaffinsEMMANUEL ROUX

Customer experience

West Wing Escape

All ratings6 ratings
Positive66.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative33.3%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Ghost'n Brothers

All ratings8 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive88.9%
Neutral11.1%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

West Wing Escape

One-time1
  • Unlock Full Game$2.99
None

Ghost'n Brothers

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is West Wing Escape free?
West Wing Escape is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Ghost'n Brothers free?
Ghost'n Brothers costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, West Wing Escape or Ghost'n Brothers?
Ghost'n Brothers is rated higher. West Wing Escape averages 3.5 out of 5 from 6 ratings, while Ghost'n Brothers averages 4.5 from 8 ratings.
Do West Wing Escape or Ghost'n Brothers have ads?
Neither West Wing Escape nor Ghost'n Brothers shows ads.
Which is updated more often, West Wing Escape or Ghost'n Brothers?
West Wing Escape ships an update every 2 months, and Ghost'n Brothers monthly. Most recently, West Wing Escape was updated on November 1, 2026 and Ghost'n Brothers on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons