Comparison

Mimi 2 vs BLASK 2

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Mimi 2

Engage in a fun logic game where you match fruits, letters, or figures to earn points and advance through levels. This title offers two distinct game modes, including a Zookeeper-style challenge, suitable for all ages.

Highlights
  • Fruit salad preparation
  • Match 3 identical items
  • Earn points to unlock levels
  • Letter and figure salad modes
  • Two game modes
  • Zookeeper-style clone
Features
Read full description

Bananas, oranges, cherries, kiwis, apples, lemons ... help Mimi to prepare fruit salads... Regroup 3 identical fruits and earn points to reach the next level... Mimi also likes to prepare salad of letters or figures... it's up to you...for all ages... 2 games are waiting for you (with a clone of Zookeeper). This game is part of our educational game collection "Learning is fun", visit our website for more infos: http://ar-entertainment.net/learning/ or http://ar-entertainment.net/learning/ipad.html

About

BLASK 2

Manipulate mirrored shapes to redirect laser beams and hit all target markers. This unique puzzle game offers over 80 levels with multiple solutions for each challenge.

Highlights
  • Combine and rotate shapes
  • Control laser beam reflections
  • Multiple solutions per puzzle
  • Over 80 levels
  • Unique puzzle mechanic
Features
Read full description

BLASK 2 is a unique puzzle game where you control the environment in order to hit all the goal markers with lasers. Each shape acts as a room made of mirrors. By combining and rotating each shape, a player can control where the laser beam points. Features: - Unique mechanic where you combine and rotate shapes to control laser beam reflections - Each puzzle can be solved in multiple ways - Over 80 levels

Screenshots

Mimi 24 screens
BLASK 24 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Mimi 2 at 100% against BLASK 2's 50%. Mimi 2 also leads on price ($0.99 vs $2.99). BLASK 2's advantage is rating (4.5 vs 3.3) and iOS requirement (10.0 vs 15.6). On ratings volume, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Mimi 2 costs $0.99 and BLASK 2 $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

BLASK 2 holds the better App Store score, 4.5 against 3.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 4 and 6 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 100% of Mimi 2's written reviews are positive against 50% of BLASK 2's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Mimi 2 ships an update every 32 months, BLASK 2 every 30 months. The most recent releases landed on October 26, 2026 and October 29, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Mimi 2 versus BLASK 2: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMimi 2BLASK 2
Price$0.99 — better$2.99
Rating3.3 (4 ratings)4.5 (6 ratings) — better
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better50.0% of reviews
Number of ratings46 — better
Update frequencyEvery 32 monthsEvery 30 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.610.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size58 MB73 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAlexandre MinardPawel Delimata

Customer experience

Mimi 2

All ratings4 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

BLASK 2

All ratings6 ratings
Positive83.3%
Neutral16.7%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative25.0%

In-app purchases

None

Mimi 2

No in-app purchases

None

BLASK 2

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Mimi 2 free?
Mimi 2 costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is BLASK 2 free?
BLASK 2 costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Mimi 2 or BLASK 2?
BLASK 2 is rated higher. Mimi 2 averages 3.3 out of 5 from 4 ratings, while BLASK 2 averages 4.5 from 6 ratings.
Do Mimi 2 or BLASK 2 have ads?
Neither Mimi 2 nor BLASK 2 shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Mimi 2 or BLASK 2?
Mimi 2 ships an update every 32 months, and BLASK 2 every 30 months. Most recently, Mimi 2 was updated on October 26, 2026 and BLASK 2 on October 29, 2026.

Other comparisons