Comparison

Math. vs FX Math Junior Problem Solver

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Math.

Access a comprehensive library of math courses with video lessons, interactive practice, and self-tests. Get personalized help for all levels, from elementary school to college and standardized test preparation. Offers a 3-day free trial.

Highlights
  • Extensive course library
  • Video lessons
  • Interactive practice
  • Self-tests
  • Standardized test prep
  • Homework help
Features
Read full description

Get the exact math help you need with your own personal math teacher! Browse or search YourTeacher's complete library of over 100 courses for elementary, middle, and high school math; community college and college math; and standardized test prep. Each course contains over 100 lessons, and each lesson features video examples, interactive practice, multiple-choice self-tests, and more! 3-Day Free Trial! Cancel at any time during the first 3 days after you’ve purchased the program and you will not be charged for the purchase! Elementary, Middle, and High School Math: 5th Grade Math 6th Grade Math Pre-Algebra Algebra 1 Geometry Algebra 2 Community College and College Math: College Pre-Algebra Introductory Algebra Intermediate Algebra College Algebra Standardized Test Prep: ACCUPLACER ACT ALEKS ASVAB CBEST CASA CHSPE CLEP CSET FTCE GACE GED GMAT GRE HESI Math Placement MDTP MTEL NES NYSTCE OGET PERT PRAXIS PSAT SAT TABE TEAS TEXES TSI VPT and many more... Perfect for math tutoring, homework help, homeschooling, standardized test prep, and more! Please note that the “Math." app is an auto-renewable subscription. Your monthly subscription will automatically start after a 3-day free trial unless canceled. Payment will be charged to your iTunes account. Your subscription will thereafter automatically renew unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. You can manage your subscription at any time by going to your Account Settings after purchase. Terms of use: https://storage.googleapis.com/mathhelp/content/license/license-terms-and-conditions.pdf Privacy Policy https://storage.googleapis.com/mathhelp/content/license/privacy.pdf

About

FX Math Junior Problem Solver

This app assists students with math homework and textbook problems. It offers animated step-by-step solutions for a wide range of arithmetic and algebraic concepts, from basic operations to equations and graphing.

Highlights
  • Animated solution steps
  • Automatic problem solving
  • Problem expression editor
  • Covers Grade 3-7 Math
  • Arithmetic and Algebra
  • Equation and Graphing
Features
Read full description

Will guide you how to solve your math homework and textbook problems, anytime, anywhere. FX Math Junior is a comprehensive math software, based on an automatic mathematical problem solving engine, including: - Over 400 sample arithmetic problems and fully animated solution steps - Automatic problem solving and generation of fully animated step-by-step procedures for problems typed in by users - User friendly math problem expression editor (WYSIWYG mode) FX Math Junior covers problems at the level of Grade 3-7 Math and Pre-Algebra courses: - Number evaluations - Add, subtract, multiply, divide - Prime factorization - Fraction - Mixed number - Decimal - Equation - Graph

Screenshots

Math.4 screens
FX Math Junior Problem Solver4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Math. at 4.7 against FX Math Junior Problem Solver's 4.1. Math. also leads on review sentiment (74% vs 38%) and ratings volume (1.7K vs 8). FX Math Junior Problem Solver's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 10) and iOS requirement (8.0 vs 13.0). On price, update cadence, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Math. sells 10 in-app purchases, starting at $9.99 per month. FX Math Junior Problem Solver asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Math. holds the better App Store score, 4.7 against 4.1. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Math. has 1.7K ratings behind it against 8, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 74% of Math.'s written reviews are positive against 38% of FX Math Junior Problem Solver's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Math. ships an update every 3 months, FX Math Junior Problem Solver every 4 months. The most recent releases landed on October 26, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Math. versus FX Math Junior Problem Solver: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMath.FX Math Junior Problem Solver
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.7 (1.7K ratings) — better4.1 (8 ratings)
Positive reviews73.6% of reviews — better37.5% of reviews
Number of ratings1.7K — better8
Update frequencyEvery 3 months — betterEvery 4 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationSubscriptionFree with in-app purchases — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.08.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size14 MB38 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperYourTeacher.comEuclidus Inc

Customer experience

Math.

All ratings1,635 ratings
Positive92.7%
Neutral2.9%
Negative4.3%
Written reviews193 reviews
Positive73.6%
Neutral4.7%
Negative21.8%

FX Math Junior Problem Solver

All ratings8 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative25.0%
Written reviews8 reviews
Positive37.5%
Neutral0.0%
Negative62.5%

Bugs and requests

Math.

Reported bugs

3 issues
  • Screen rotation issues
  • Lessons not accessible after payment
  • Inconsistent performance across devices

Requested features

4 requests
  • Offline mode for videos
  • Ability to work out problems within the app
  • Progress tracking and bookmarking
  • Broader range of math topics covered

FX Math Junior Problem Solver

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

10 purchases

Math.

Subscriptions1
  • Unlimited Math Lessons3 Days trial$9.991 Month
One-time9
  • Unlimited Access Pass$9.99
  • Pre-Algebra$9.99
  • Algebra 1$9.99
Show 6 more
  • Geometry$9.99
  • College Pre-Algebra$9.99
  • Intermediate Algebra$9.99
  • College Algebra$9.99
  • 5th Grade Math$9.99
  • 6th Grade Math$9.99
None

FX Math Junior Problem Solver

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Math. free?
Math. is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is FX Math Junior Problem Solver free?
FX Math Junior Problem Solver is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Math. or FX Math Junior Problem Solver?
Math. is rated higher. Math. averages 4.7 out of 5 from 1.7K ratings, while FX Math Junior Problem Solver averages 4.1 from 8 ratings.
Do Math. or FX Math Junior Problem Solver have ads?
Neither Math. nor FX Math Junior Problem Solver shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Math. or FX Math Junior Problem Solver?
Math. ships an update every 3 months, and FX Math Junior Problem Solver every 4 months. Most recently, Math. was updated on October 26, 2026 and FX Math Junior Problem Solver on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons