Comparison

Elite Chopper vs Entomophobia

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Elite Chopper

Engage in intense aerial combat as a lone helicopter pilot tasked with stopping a global uprising. Battle tanks, planes, and missile strikes in this action-packed side-scrolling shooter. Earn medals for your bravery and skill.

Highlights
  • Side-scrolling helicopter combat
  • Battle various enemy vehicles
  • Easy-to-use controls
  • 3 difficulty modes
  • Medal system for skill
Features
Read full description

The Rebel Forces are rallying to take over the world and its only you who can stop them. You will be battling against Rebels with tanks, planes, missile strikes and many other vehicles. Crush the uprising in this action packed helicopter side-scrolling game. + Easy to use controls + 3 difficulty modes + Get medals for your skill and heroism

About

Entomophobia

Engage in a top-down roguelite bullet hell experience, eliminating swarms of insects with automatic and controllable weapons. Collect upgrades and make strategic choices to enhance your damage and achieve glory in this solo-developed port of a PC game.

Highlights
  • Top-down roguelite bullet hell gameplay
  • Thousands of insects to slay
  • Automatic and controllable weapons
  • Upgrade cards on level up
  • Strategic upgrade choices
  • Port of a PC version
Features
Read full description

A top-down Roguelite Bullethell where you kill thousands of Insects/Bugs! Get up to 5 Automatic firing Weapons, and a Controllable Weapon too. Slay Bugs, Get Upgrades, and Kill More. Pick from 3 Upgrade Cards on Level Up, choose correctly may your choice bring great damage and glory. Entomophobia is Solo developed. I initially published Entomophobia to Steam, and this is a port of the pc version. I try to update the game every week to every other week. Hopefully, you enjoy it! :)

Screenshots

Elite Chopper4 screens
Entomophobia4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Elite Chopper at 75% against Entomophobia's 20%. Elite Chopper also leads on iOS requirement (11.0 vs 13.0). Entomophobia's advantage is rating (4.0 vs 3.3) and update cadence (every 2 weeks vs every 2 months). On price, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Elite Chopper costs $0.49 and Entomophobia $0.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Entomophobia holds the better App Store score, 4.0 against 3.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 3 and 5 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 75% of Elite Chopper's written reviews are positive against 20% of Entomophobia's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Elite Chopper ships an update every 2 months, Entomophobia every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 12, 2026 and October 21, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Elite Chopper versus Entomophobia: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterElite ChopperEntomophobia
Price$0.49 — better$0.99
Rating3.3 (3 ratings)4.0 (5 ratings) — better
Positive reviews75.0% of reviews — better20.0% of reviews
Number of ratings35 — better
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsEvery 2 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS11.0 — better13.0
Further details — not scored
Size12 MB222 MB
Age rating9+9+
DeveloperMike HempflingJaxon Gallegos Garcia

Customer experience

Elite Chopper

All ratings3 ratings
Positive66.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative33.3%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive75.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative25.0%

Entomophobia

All ratings5 ratings
Positive60.0%
Neutral40.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive20.0%
Neutral60.0%
Negative20.0%

In-app purchases

None

Elite Chopper

No in-app purchases

None

Entomophobia

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Elite Chopper free?
Elite Chopper costs $0.49, with no in-app purchases.
Is Entomophobia free?
Entomophobia costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Elite Chopper or Entomophobia?
Entomophobia is rated higher. Elite Chopper averages 3.3 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while Entomophobia averages 4.0 from 5 ratings.
Do Elite Chopper or Entomophobia have ads?
Neither Elite Chopper nor Entomophobia shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Elite Chopper or Entomophobia?
Elite Chopper ships an update every 2 months, and Entomophobia every 2 weeks. Most recently, Elite Chopper was updated on October 12, 2026 and Entomophobia on October 21, 2026.

Other comparisons