Comparison

Propeller Calc vs ASTM 54 B

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Propeller Calc

This utility calculates propeller performance metrics like pitch, gear ratio, RPM, slip, and speed. Input any four values, and the app computes the fifth, helping users understand the relationship between propeller design and boat performance.

Highlights
  • Calculate pitch, gear ratio, RPM, slip, and speed
  • Enter any four variables to find the fifth
  • Understand propeller slip and its impact
  • Supports iPhone and iPad
  • Free to use
Features
Read full description

This calculator can determine pitch, gear ratio, RPM, propeller slip and speed parameters. Enter any four variables, and it will calculate the fifth. Use the toggle switch to choose which field to calculate. Pitch is the theoretical forward movement for one complete turn of the propeller. Every inch of the boat in contact with the water induces drag. Therefore, the distance travelled differs since the propeller is "slipping" behind the theoretical distance it should travel with each rotation. The difference between theory and reality is called slip. Depending on your application, slip typically ranges between 5% and 20%. A lower number is only sometimes what you are after. Slip of a prop changes with operating conditions and is not a direct measure of efficiency. Please consult professionals for guidance. Happy powerboating

About

ASTM 54 B

This application calculates fuel weight for ships based on ASTM 54 B standards. Users input volume and observed temperature to receive precise calculations.

Highlights
  • ASTM 54 B fuel weight calculation
  • Input volume and temperature
  • Automatic calculation
  • User-friendly interface
Features
Read full description

SHIPS BUNKERING CALCULATION OF FUEL WEIGHT ACCORDING ASTM 54 B . ENTER TO APPLICATION VOLUME AND OBSERVED TEMPERATURE AND PROGRAM WILL CALCULATE EVERYTHING FOR YOU.

Screenshots

Propeller Calc2 screens
ASTM 54 B4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Propeller Calc at 100% against ASTM 54 B's 0%. Propeller Calc also leads on price (Free vs $9.99). ASTM 54 B's advantage is update cadence (every 6 months vs every 21 months). On ads, in-app purchases, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Propeller Calc is free to download; ASTM 54 B costs $9.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Propeller Calc ships an update every 21 months, ASTM 54 B every 6 months. The most recent releases landed on September 26, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Propeller Calc versus ASTM 54 B: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPropeller CalcASTM 54 B
PriceFree — better$9.99
Rating3.0 (1 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings1 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 21 monthsEvery 6 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad — betteriPhone
Requires iOS17.0 — better17.6
Further details — not scored
Size3 MB1 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperFrode RørvikOleksii Nezhalskyi

Customer experience

Propeller Calc

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral100.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

ASTM 54 B

Written reviews1 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

In-app purchases

None

Propeller Calc

No in-app purchases

None

ASTM 54 B

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Propeller Calc free?
Propeller Calc is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is ASTM 54 B free?
ASTM 54 B costs $9.99, with no in-app purchases.
Do Propeller Calc or ASTM 54 B have ads?
Neither Propeller Calc nor ASTM 54 B shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Propeller Calc or ASTM 54 B?
Propeller Calc ships an update every 21 months, and ASTM 54 B every 6 months. Most recently, Propeller Calc was updated on September 26, 2026 and ASTM 54 B on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons